2007–08 AEFA Champions' League: Difference between revisions
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==List of qualified teams== | ==List of qualified teams== | ||
{ | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left;" width="80%" | ||
|- | |||
!colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Group stage|Group stage]] | |||
|- | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Oscland|name=New Luanda FC}} <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Gaia|name=FC Bayern Klemmen}} <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Jamzinia|name=New Peckham FC}} <small>(2nd)</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Tokidoki|name=Rillanon Reflex}} <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Oscland|name=Great Warren Wanderers}} <small>(2nd)</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Gaia|name=FC Fiorecittà}} <small>(2nd)</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Novatainia||old|name=Novatica United}} <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Tokidoki|name=Stardock Wacky Wizards}} <small>(2nd)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Oscland|name=Manduay FC}} <small>(3rd)</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Jamzinia|name=Port Royal FC}} <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Novatainia||old|name=Rizactor Rangers}} <small>(2nd)</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Hurmu||old|name=FC Huyenkula}} <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|} | |||
==Group stage== | ==Group stage== | ||
Revision as of 13:46, 8 April 2019
The 2007–08 AEFA Champions' League was the inaugural edition of the AEFA Champions' League, which began on 17 September 2007 with the first matches from the group stage and concluded with the final on 9 January 2008. Twelve teams participated in the competition from six nations.
List of qualified teams
| Entered in Group stage | |||
|---|---|---|---|
Group stage
Group A
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 | Advances to quarter-finals | |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 4 | ||
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 4 |
17 September 2007
|
| Great Warren Wanderers |
0 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
19 September 2007
|
| New Peckham FC |
2 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
21 September 2007
|
| FC Huyenkula |
0 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
1 October 2007
|
| Great Warren Wanderers |
2 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
3 October 2007
|
| New Peckham FC |
3 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
5 October 2007
|
| FC Huyenkula |
2 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
Group B
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 9 | Advances to quarter-finals | |
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 9 | ||
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 4 |
17 September 2007
|
| Novatica United |
1 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
19 September 2007
|
| New Luanda FC |
3 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
21 September 2007
|
| Stardock Wacky Wizards |
0 – 3 | |
|---|---|---|
1 October 2007
|
| Novatica United |
5 – 3 | |
|---|---|---|
3 October 2007
|
| New Luanda FC |
1 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
5 October 2007
|
| Stardock Wacky Wizards |
0 – 3 | |
|---|---|---|
Group C
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 9 | Advances to quarter-finals | |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 6 | ||
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 3 |
17 September 2007
|
| Rizactor Rangers |
1 – 3 | |
|---|---|---|
19 September 2007
|
| Port Royal FC |
0 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
21 September 2007
|
| FC Bayern Klemmen |
0 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
1 October 2007
|
| Rizactor Rangers |
3 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
3 October 2007
|
| FC Bayern Klemmen |
1 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
5 October 2007
|
| Port Royal FC |
0 – 3 | |
|---|---|---|
Group D
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 8 | Advances to quarter-finals | |
| 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 8 | ||
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 23 | −20 | 0 |
17 September 2007
|
| Rillanon Reflex |
5 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
19 September 2007
|
| Manduay FC |
2 – 4 | |
|---|---|---|
21 September 2007
|
| FC Fiorecittà |
0 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
1 October 2007
|
| Manduay FC |
1 – 8 | |
|---|---|---|
3 October 2007
|
| FC Fiorecittà |
6 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
5 October 2007
|
| Rillanon Reflex |
0 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
Knock-out stages
Quarter-finals
The quarter-finals were held over two legs. The first leg was played on 6–7 November, with the return fixtures being played on 13–14 November.
6 November 2007
|
| Great Warren Wanderers |
1 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
13 November 2007
|
| FC Fiorecittà |
2 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
FC Fiorecittà win 4–1 on aggregate.
6 November 2007
|
| Rillanon Reflex |
1 – 4 | |
|---|---|---|
13 November 2007
|
| New Peckham FC |
3 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
New Peckham FC win 7–3 on aggregate.
7 November 2007
|
| FC Bayern Klemmen |
3 – 3 | |
|---|---|---|
14 November 2007
|
| New Luanda FC |
2 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
New Luanda FC win 5–4 on aggregate.
7 November 2007
|
| Novatica United |
4 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
14 November 2007
|
| Rizactor Rangers |
0 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
Novatica United win 5–2 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
The semi-finals were held over two legs. The first leg was played on 11 December, with the return fixtures being played on 18 December.
11 December 2007
|
| FC Fiorecittà |
4 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
18 December 2007
|
| Novatica United |
3 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
Scores tied at 4–4 on aggregate. Novatica United win on away goals.
11 December 2007
|
| New Peckham FC |
3 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
18 December 2007
|
| New Luanda FC |
2 – 3 | |
|---|---|---|
New Peckham FC win 6–2 on aggregate.
Final
| ||||||||||||||||