Piraf: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Gerenia (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Gerenia (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 8: Line 8:
|}
|}
|-
|-
|colspan=2 align=center | [[Image:Location of Piraf.png|250px|Location of Piraf|frameless]]
|colspan=2 align=center | [[Image:Location of Piraf.png|250px|Location of Piraf|frameless]]<br>Location of Piraf
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Capital''' ||align=left | [[Benau]]
|align=left |'''Capital''' ||align=left | [[Benau]]
Line 18: Line 18:
|align=left |&nbsp;- Adjective ||align=left | ?
|align=left |&nbsp;- Adjective ||align=left | ?
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Area''' ||align=left | 26,408 km²
|align=left |'''Area''' ||align=left | 26,314 km²
|-class="mergedrow"
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |&nbsp;- Ranked ||align=left |  
|align=left |&nbsp;- Ranked ||align=left |  
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Population''' ||align=left | 33,000 (2017)
|align=left |'''Population''' ||align=left | 42,797 (2017)
|-class="mergedrow"
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |&nbsp;- Ranked ||align=left |  
|align=left |&nbsp;- Ranked ||align=left |  
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |'''Density''' ||align=left | 1.63/km²
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Density''' ||align=left | 1.25/km²
|align=left |'''Abbreviation''' ||align=left | PF
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Abbreviation''' ||align=left | PR
|}
|}
'''Piraf''' is a [[Gerenia]]n [[wikipedia:Dependent territory|dependency]] located in the [[Captive Sea]] in western [[Keltia]].
'''Piraf''' is a [[Gerenia]]n [[wikipedia:Dependent territory|dependency]] located in the [[Captive Sea]] in western [[Keltia]].


The territory was founded in early 2017 and incorporated into Gerenia as a dependency, under direct rule of the [[Government of Gerenia|government]].
The territory was founded in early 2017 and incorporated into Gerenia as a dependency, under direct rule of the [[Government of Gerenia|government]] through the [[Ministry of Overseas Gerenia]].
 
The first [[Gerenian pioneer]]s arrived at Chelkra Island seeking for gold in the mountains. At the time, parts of the island were already in possession of the nations of [[Passio-Corum]] and [[Hamland]]. The first settlement, [[Benau]], was founded on the south-western shore of Chelkra on 18 February 2017.
 
The activities of [[Gerenians]] in the island were since the foundation of Piraf affected by the [[Hammish Civil War]], although Chelkra remained relatively safe from the conflict. Still, as a result of the war, the first mining operations in Piraf began as early as June.


[[Category:Dependencies of Gerenia]]
[[Category:Dependencies of Gerenia]]

Revision as of 20:19, 20 July 2017

Piraf
Flag of Piraf
Flag
Coat of Arms of Piraf
Coat of arms
Location of Piraf
Location of Piraf
Capital Benau
Capital Benau, Adelvîne
Demonym ?
 - Adjective ?
Area 26,314 km²
 - Ranked
Population 42,797 (2017)
 - Ranked
Density 1.63/km²
Abbreviation PF

Piraf is a Gerenian dependency located in the Captive Sea in western Keltia.

The territory was founded in early 2017 and incorporated into Gerenia as a dependency, under direct rule of the government through the Ministry of Overseas Gerenia.

The first Gerenian pioneers arrived at Chelkra Island seeking for gold in the mountains. At the time, parts of the island were already in possession of the nations of Passio-Corum and Hamland. The first settlement, Benau, was founded on the south-western shore of Chelkra on 18 February 2017.

The activities of Gerenians in the island were since the foundation of Piraf affected by the Hammish Civil War, although Chelkra remained relatively safe from the conflict. Still, as a result of the war, the first mining operations in Piraf began as early as June.