Honourable Chrysean Trading Company: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
Continuator (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! % of shares !! Owner | ! % of shares !! Owner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 20 || The [[Honourable Company]] in [[Benacia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 || [[Chryse|Government of Chryse]] | | 19 || [[Chryse|Government of Chryse]] | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || [[Ayesha al-Osman]] | | 14 || [[Ayesha al-Osman]] | ||
|- | |||
| 6 || Tradeable stock on the Chrysean stock market | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || [[Prince Kir of Shireroth]] | | 5 || [[Prince Kir of Shireroth]] | ||
|- | |||
| 5 || [[Köping Tea Company]] | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || [[Locus Solus LLC]] | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || [[Nova English Salvage Company]] | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || [[Pentermacht Holdings Corporation]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Ardashir Kalir Isorion al-Osman | | 2 || Ardashir Kalir Isorion al-Osman | ||
Revision as of 11:51, 23 November 2020
- The Honourable Chrysean Trading Company (HCTC), formally known as the Royal Iron Company of Goldshire (RIC, 1687–1690) is a Chrysean company involved in shipping, logistics, finance, and arms trade, legally separated and nationalized from the Chrysean parts of the Iron Company in 1687. The RIC traces its origins to Blackstone (present day Salome Eiland) in 1638, and moved to Goldshire a year later. Its branches "in the cities of Chryse and Erudition" were given a royal warrant and named the Royal Iron Company of Goldshire by Queen Noor of Goldshire in 1640.
State-owned from its nationalization for a few months in 1687, the Chrysean government announced its privatization. In 1690 the High Commissioner of Chryse, Ayesha al-Osman, issued a circular to her fellow shareholders proposing to purchase the shares owned by her husband and by Lady Laegel as well as to rename the company as the Honourable Chrysean Trading Company. The motion passed.
Following negotiations with several interested parties, the company's ownership was announced as follows on 7.XII.1690:
| % of shares | Owner |
|---|---|
| 20 | The Honourable Company in Benacia |
| 19 | Government of Chryse |
| 17 | Anzarolexion |
| 14 | Ayesha al-Osman |
| 6 | Tradeable stock on the Chrysean stock market |
| 5 | Prince Kir of Shireroth |
| 5 | Köping Tea Company |
| 5 | Locus Solus LLC |
| 5 | Nova English Salvage Company |
| 5 | Pentermacht Holdings Corporation |
| 2 | Ardashir Kalir Isorion al-Osman |
| 2 | Isor Osman Isorion al-Osman |