Council of the Micras Cartography Society: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:


==History==
==History==
The Council was established in 2006 upon the succession of [[V. C. Vehendi]] to the position of [[Administrator-General]] of the MCS. Prior to Vehendi's leadership, the Society's business was conducted by one or two individuals, with decisions made via despotism rather than committee. While earlier makeups of the Council saw individuals hold specified positions—such as Cartographer and a representative for the [[Apollo Foundation]]—it nowadays gives no named titles to individual Councillors other than the Administrator-General and Junior.
The Council was established in 2006 upon the succession of [[V. C. Vehendi]] to the position of [[Council of the Micras Cartography Society#List of Administrators-General|Administrator-General]] of the MCS. Prior to Vehendi's leadership, the Society's business was conducted by one or two individuals, with decisions made via despotism rather than committee. While earlier makeups of the Council saw individuals hold specified positions—such as Cartographer and a representative for the [[Apollo Foundation]]—it nowadays gives no named titles to individual Councillors other than the Administrator-General and Junior.


==Personnel==
==Personnel==
Line 14: Line 14:
!colspan=5{{!}}Administrator-General
!colspan=5{{!}}Administrator-General
{{!}}-
{{!}}-
{{!}}[[Joefoxon|Joe Foxon]]<br>{{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} {{Team flag|Tellia|flag}} {{!!}} 5 April 2013 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|5|Apr|2013}}<br>({{AgeD|5|Apr|2013}}) {{!!}} 3 May 2023 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|3|May|2023}}<br>({{AgeD|3|May|2023}})
{{!}}[[User:Gustaaf Vermeylen|Gustaaf Vermeylen]]<br>{{Team flagn|Çakaristan|flag}} {{Team flag|Hurmu|flag}} {{Team flag|Shireroth|flag}} {{Team flag|The Hexarchy|flag}} {{!!}} 20 February 2021 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|20|Feb|2021}}<br>({{AgeD|20|Feb|2021}}) {{!!}} 1 November 2025 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|1|Nov|2025}}<br>({{AgeD|1|Nov|2025}})
{{!}}-
{{!}}-
!colspan=5{{!}}Ordinary members
!colspan=5{{!}}Ordinary members
{{!}}-
{{!}}-
{{!}}[[Barnaby|Barnaby Hands]]<br>{{Team flag|Dark Berry Islands|flag}} {{Team flag|International Mandate|flag}} {{Team flag|Senya|flag}} {{!!}} 11 October 2014 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|11|Oct|2014}}<br>({{AgeD|11|Oct|2014}}) {{!!}} 11 October 2014 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|11|Oct|2014}}<br>({{AgeD|11|Oct|2014}})
{{!}}[[Jonas Windsor]]<br>{{Team flag|International Mandate|flag}} {{Team flag|Shireroth|flag}} {{!!}} 28 August 2020 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|28|Aug|2020}}<br>({{AgeD|28|Aug|2020}}) {{!!}} 1 November 2025 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|1|Nov|2025}}<br>({{AgeD|1|Nov|2025}})
{{!}}-
{{!}}-
{{!}}[[Jonas Windsor]]<br>{{Team flag|International Mandate|flag}} {{Team flag|Shireroth|flag}} {{!!}} 28 August 2020 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|28|Aug|2020}}<br>({{AgeD|28|Aug|2020}}) {{!!}} 14 February 2021 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|14|Feb|2021}}<br>({{AgeD|14|Feb|2021}})
{{!}}[[User:Edgard|Edgard Carrillo]]<br>{{Team flag|Constancia|flag}} {{Team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|flag}} {{Team flag|Ransenar|flag}} {{Team flag|Natopia|flag}} {{!!}} 20 February 2021 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|20|Feb|2021}}<br>({{AgeD|20|Feb|2021}}) {{!!}} 3 May 2023 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|3|May|2023}}<br>({{AgeD|3|May|2023}})
{{!}}-
{{!}}-
{{!}}[[User:Gustaaf Vermeylen|Gustaaf Vermeylen]]<br>{{Team flagn|Çakaristan|flag}} {{Team flag|Hurmu|flag}} {{Team flag|Shireroth|flag}} {{!!}} 20 February 2021 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|20|Feb|2021}}<br>({{AgeD|20|Feb|2021}}) {{!!}} 20 February 2021 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|20|Feb|2021}}<br>({{AgeD|20|Feb|2021}})
{{!}} [[User:LoZar|Luca Zarrella]]<br>{{Team flag|Vegno|flag}} {{!!}} 16 May 2023 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|16|May|2023}}<br>({{AgeD|16|May|2023}}) {{!!}} 3 May 2024 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|3|May|2024}}<br>({{AgeD|3|May|2024}})
{{!}}-
{{!}}-
{{!}}[[User:Edgard|Edgard Carrillo]]<br>{{Team flag|Constancia|flag}} {{Team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|flag}} {{Team flag|Ransenar|flag}} {{Team flag|Natopia|flag}} {{!!}} 20 February 2021 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|20|Feb|2021}}<br>({{AgeD|20|Feb|2021}}) {{!!}} 3 May 2023 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|3|May|2023}}<br>({{AgeD|3|May|2023}})
{{!}} [[User:Mondo|Mondo]]<br>{{Team flag|Mondosphere|flag}} {{!!}} 19 June 2024 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|19|June|2024}}<br>({{AgeD|19|June|2024}}) {{!!}} 5 January 2025 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|5|January|2025}}<br>({{AgeD|5|January|2025}})
{{!}}-
{{!}}-
!colspan=5{{!}}Junior member
!colspan=5{{!}}Junior member
{{!}}-
{{!}}-
{{!}} [[Luca Zarrella]]<br>{{Team flag|Vegno|flag}} {{!!}} 16 May 2023 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|16|May|2023}}<br>({{AgeD|16|May|2023}}) {{!!}} 16 May 2023 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|16|May|2023}}<br>({{AgeD|16|May|2023}})
{{!}}[[Barnaby|Barnaby Hands]]<br>{{Team flag|Dark Berry Islands|flag}} {{Team flag|International Mandate|flag}} {{Team flag|Senya|flag}} {{!!}} 11 October 2014 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|11|Oct|2014}}<br>({{AgeD|11|Oct|2014}}) {{!!}} 5 January 2025 {{!!}} {{Ageyd|5|Jan|2025}}<br>({{AgeD|5|Jan|2025}})
{{!}}}}}</onlyinclude>
{{!}}}}}</onlyinclude>


Line 34: Line 34:
This list contains all known administrators of the MCS throughout its history, including those prior to the creation of the Council in its existing format; listing years active within the Society and any named positions, where applicable. Individuals whose names are in '''bold''' currently hold Councillor positions, while those in ''italics'' were MCS administrators prior to the foundation of the Council. This list is organised in alphabetical order of Councillors' surnames by default.
This list contains all known administrators of the MCS throughout its history, including those prior to the creation of the Council in its existing format; listing years active within the Society and any named positions, where applicable. Individuals whose names are in '''bold''' currently hold Councillor positions, while those in ''italics'' were MCS administrators prior to the foundation of the Council. This list is organised in alphabetical order of Councillors' surnames by default.


{| border="1" class="wikitable sortable" margin:0"
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" margin:0"
!width="150"| Councillor
! width="150" |Councillor
!width="100"| Years
! width="100" |Years
!width="450"| Positions held
! width="450" |Positions held
|-
|-
|[[Paweł Abramowicz]]
|[[Paweł Abramowicz]]
Line 55: Line 55:
|Administrator-General <small>(jointly with [[Erik Mortis]])</small>
|Administrator-General <small>(jointly with [[Erik Mortis]])</small>
|-
|-
|''[[Augustin Dei Barbone]]''
| ''[[Orion]]''
|2003&ndash;06
|2003&ndash;06
|Administrator-General
|Administrator-General
Line 68: Line 68:
|-
|-
|[[Dr-Spangle|Josh Coales]]
|[[Dr-Spangle|Josh Coales]]
|2006&ndash;11
|2006&ndash;11  
|Technical Advisor
|Technical Advisor
|-
|-
Line 83: Line 83:
|Junior <small>(2019)</small>
|Junior <small>(2019)</small>
|-
|-
|'''[[Joefoxon|Joe Foxon]]'''
|[[Joefoxon|Joe Foxon]]
|2013&ndash;
|2013&ndash;24
|Junior <small>(2013&ndash;14)</small>
|Junior <small>(2013&ndash;14)</small>, Administrator-General <small>(2023&ndash;24)</small>
|-
|-
|'''[[Barnaby|Barnaby Hands]]'''
|'''[[Barnaby|Barnaby Hands]]'''
|2014&ndash;
|2014&ndash;
|
|Administrator-General <small>(2024&ndash;25)</small>
|-
|-
|[[Jeremy Hart]]
|[[Jeremy Hart]]
Line 129: Line 129:
|[[Craitman|Craitman H. Pellegrino]]
|[[Craitman|Craitman H. Pellegrino]]
|2007&ndash;23
|2007&ndash;23
|Special Maps <small>(2007&ndash;08)</small>, Cartographer <small>(2008&ndash;09)</small>, Administrator-General <small>(2009&ndash;23)</small>
| Special Maps <small>(2007&ndash;08)</small>, Cartographer <small>(2008&ndash;09)</small>, Administrator-General <small>(2009&ndash;23)</small>
|-
|-
|[[Jezza Rasmus]]
|[[Jezza Rasmus]]
Line 145: Line 145:
|[[User:Nathan|Nathan Shepard]]
|[[User:Nathan|Nathan Shepard]]
|2006&ndash;07
|2006&ndash;07
|Junior Cartographer
|Junior Cartographer  
|-
|-
|[[Lady Sigrdrífa]]
|[[Lady Sigrdrífa]]
Line 163: Line 163:
|Administrator-General
|Administrator-General
|-
|-
|'''[[Gustaaf Vermeylen]]'''
| '''[[Gustaaf Vermeylen]]'''
|2021&ndash;
|2021&ndash;
|
|Administrator-General <small>(2025&ndash;)</small>
|-
|-
|[[Benkern|Vilhelm von Benkern]]
|[[Benkern|Vilhelm von Benkern]]
Line 173: Line 173:
|'''[[Jonas Windsor]]'''
|'''[[Jonas Windsor]]'''
|2020&ndash;
|2020&ndash;
|Junior <small>(2020&ndash;21)</small>
|Junior <small>(2020&ndash;21)</small>, Administrator-General <small>(2025)</small>
|-
|-
|[[Krasniy Yastreb]]
|[[Krasniy Yastreb]]
Line 179: Line 179:
|Junior <small>(2017&ndash;18)</small>
|Junior <small>(2017&ndash;18)</small>
|-
|-
|'''[[Luca Zarrella]]'''
|'''[[User:LoZar|Luca Zarrella]]'''
|2023&ndash;
|2023&ndash;
|Junior <small>(2023&ndash;)</small>
|Junior <small>(2023&ndash;24)</small>
|}
 
==List of Administrators-General==
Prior to 2003, the position of administrator of the MCS belonged jointly to [[Erik Mortis]] and [[Scott Alexander]], and had no official title. Upon [[Augustin Dei Barbone]] taking charge of the Society, and subsequent individuals heading the MCS, the title of Administrator-General has come into usage in official parlance.
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" margin:0"
! width="150" |Ad-Gen
! width="100" |Years
|-
|[[Erik Mortis]]<br>[[Scott Alexander]]
|2000&ndash;03
|-
|[[Augustin Dei Barbone]]
|2003&ndash;06
|-
|[[V. C. Vehendi]]
|2006&ndash;07
|-
|[[Pete James]]
|2007&ndash;09
|-
|[[Craitman|Craitman H. Pellegrino]]
|2009&ndash;23
|-
|[[Joefoxon|Joe Foxon]]
|2023&ndash;24
|-
|[[Barnaby|Barnaby Hands]]
|2024&ndash;25
|-
|[[Jonas Windsor]]
|2025
|-
|[[Gustaaf Vermeylen]]
|2025&ndash;
|}
|}


[[Category:MCS]]
[[Category:MCS]]

Latest revision as of 14:32, 1 November 2025

The Council is the name given to the current group of administrators of the Micras Cartography Society, whose primary role is voting on claims on the planet Micras made by micronations.

History

The Council was established in 2006 upon the succession of V. C. Vehendi to the position of Administrator-General of the MCS. Prior to Vehendi's leadership, the Society's business was conducted by one or two individuals, with decisions made via despotism rather than committee. While earlier makeups of the Council saw individuals hold specified positions—such as Cartographer and a representative for the Apollo Foundation—it nowadays gives no named titles to individual Councillors other than the Administrator-General and Junior.

Personnel

The Council consists of six individuals; five full Councillors and a Junior. The Administrator-General is considered a Councillor with no additional voting rights compared to the other four, while the Junior's role consists of voting on claims where at least one full Councillor is ineligible to vote due to citizenship.

Current Council

Name
(Citizenships)
Date joined Length of service Current role began Length of service
Administrator-General
Gustaaf Vermeylen
Çakaristan Hurmu Shireroth The Hexarchy
20 February 2021 4 years, 296 days
(1,756 days)
1 November 2025 0 years, 42 days
(42 days)
Ordinary members
Jonas Windsor
International Mandate Shireroth
28 August 2020 5 years, 106 days
(1,932 days)
1 November 2025 0 years, 42 days
(42 days)
Edgard Carrillo
Constancia Nouvelle Alexandrie Ransenar Natopia
20 February 2021 4 years, 296 days
(1,756 days)
3 May 2023 2 years, 224 days
(954 days)
Luca Zarrella
Vegno
16 May 2023 2 years, 211 days
(941 days)
3 May 2024 1 year, 223 days
(588 days)
Mondo
Mondosphere
19 June 2024 1 year, 176 days
(541 days)
5 January 2025 0 years, 342 days
(342 days)
Junior member
Barnaby Hands
Dark Berry Islands International Mandate Senya
11 October 2014 11 years, 63 days
(4,080 days)
5 January 2025 0 years, 342 days
(342 days)

List of MCS Councillors

This list contains all known administrators of the MCS throughout its history, including those prior to the creation of the Council in its existing format; listing years active within the Society and any named positions, where applicable. Individuals whose names are in bold currently hold Councillor positions, while those in italics were MCS administrators prior to the foundation of the Council. This list is organised in alphabetical order of Councillors' surnames by default.

Councillor Years Positions held
Paweł Abramowicz 2008–15 Junior (2008)
Rook Ailin 2012–14
Zayd Al-Ani 2006 GSO Liaison
Scott Alexander 2000–03 Administrator-General (jointly with Erik Mortis)
Orion 2003–06 Administrator-General
Shyriath Bukolos 2011–12, 2014–15 Junior (2014)
Edgard Carrillo 2018–19, 2021– Junior (2018–19, 2021–23)
Josh Coales 2006–11 Technical Advisor
Bill Dusch 2003–06 Cartographer
Max Edwards 2006–07 Cartographer
Ryker Everstone 2019–20 Junior (2019)
Joe Foxon 2013–24 Junior (2013–14), Administrator-General (2023–24)
Barnaby Hands 2014– Administrator-General (2024–25)
Jeremy Hart 2011
Pete James 2006–09 Public Affairs (2006–07), Administrator-General (2007–09)
Ardashir Khan 2003–06 Cartographer
Jack Lewis 2015–19, 2020 Junior (2015–16, 2020)
Ric Lyon 2012–13, 2019–21 Junior (2012–13, 2019–20)
Christian Mackintosh 2007–08 Cartographer
Andreas Mayer 2008–09 Junior
Erik Mortis 2000–03 Administrator-General (jointly with Scott Alexander)
Christopher Octavius 2009–14 Junior (2009)
Craitman H. Pellegrino 2007–23 Special Maps (2007–08), Cartographer (2008–09), Administrator-General (2009–23)
Jezza Rasmus 2015–16, 2019–20 Junior (2019)
James Richter 2006–07 Secretary
Gerald Ruze 2014–17 Junior (2014–15)
Nathan Shepard 2006–07 Junior Cartographer
Lady Sigrdrífa 2016–18 Junior (2016–17)
Malliki Tosha 2020–21 Junior (2020)
Nick Turner 2011–13 Junior (2011)
V. C. Vehendi 2006–07 Administrator-General
Gustaaf Vermeylen 2021– Administrator-General (2025–)
Vilhelm von Benkern 2006–11, 2013–14 Apollo Foundation (2006–11), Junior (2013)
Jonas Windsor 2020– Junior (2020–21), Administrator-General (2025)
Krasniy Yastreb 2017–19 Junior (2017–18)
Luca Zarrella 2023– Junior (2023–24)

List of Administrators-General

Prior to 2003, the position of administrator of the MCS belonged jointly to Erik Mortis and Scott Alexander, and had no official title. Upon Augustin Dei Barbone taking charge of the Society, and subsequent individuals heading the MCS, the title of Administrator-General has come into usage in official parlance.

Ad-Gen Years
Erik Mortis
Scott Alexander
2000–03
Augustin Dei Barbone 2003–06
V. C. Vehendi 2006–07
Pete James 2007–09
Craitman H. Pellegrino 2009–23
Joe Foxon 2023–24
Barnaby Hands 2024–25
Jonas Windsor 2025
Gustaaf Vermeylen 2025–