Federal cities of Oportia: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Oportian article}} | {{Oportian article}} | ||
The '''federal cities''' | The '''federal cities of Oportia''' are the 33 constituent federal subjects that make up the [[Oportia|State of Oportia]]. Each federal city comprises a primary urban center and its surrounding territory (known as ''environs''), which falls under the city's jurisdiction. This unique administrative structure combines elements of both city-states and federal subjects, allowing for a high degree of local autonomy while maintaining national cohesion. | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! | ==History== | ||
!Flag | [[File:Oportia1733Map.png|200px|thumb|right|Map of [[Oportia]], {{AN|1733}}.]] | ||
!Coat of | The concept of federal cities in Oportia dates back to the country's founding in {{AN|1706}}. Initially, only a handful of cities were granted federal status, including [[Vanie]], [[Port de Huile]], and [[Kalexisse]]. As [[Oportia]] expanded and developed, more cities were elevated to federal status, particularly following the constitutional reforms of {{AN|1722}}. | ||
!Established | |||
!Granted city status | The most recent expansion of federal cities occurred in {{AN|1730}}, when several new urban centers in the southeastern region of [[Eura]] were incorporated as federal cities following [[Operation Verdant Reach]]. This expansion marked a significant milestone in [[Oportia]]'s territorial growth and administrative evolution. | ||
!Population ( | |||
==Administrative structure== | |||
The governance of [[Oportia]]'s federal cities is characterized by a system that balances local autonomy with national integration. Each federal city is led by a directly elected mayor, who serves as the chief executive, and a city council that functions as the legislative body. This core structure, however, is augmented by a variety of administrative bodies and practices that reflect the unique needs and historical development of each city. | |||
===City governance=== | |||
The mayor, elected every four years, is responsible for the day-to-day administration of the city, including the implementation of local policies and the management of city departments. The city council, typically composed of representatives from various districts within the city, is tasked with passing local ordinances, approving the city budget, and overseeing major policy initiatives. | |||
Federal cities enjoy considerable autonomy in managing their internal affairs. This includes comprehensive urban planning and development strategies, which often involve long-term vision plans for sustainable growth and infrastructure improvement. Local taxation powers allow cities to generate revenue through property taxes, sales taxes, and various fees, though the rates and structures of these taxes must align with federal guidelines. | |||
Public services form a significant part of city governance. Education, from primary schools to local universities, falls under city jurisdiction, allowing for tailored curricula that reflect local needs and cultural values. Healthcare provision, including the management of public hospitals and community health initiatives, is also primarily a city responsibility. Transportation infrastructure, such as local roads, public transit systems, and in some cases, airports, is developed and maintained by city authorities. | |||
Environmental management is another crucial area of city governance. This encompasses not only pollution control and waste management but also the preservation of green spaces, implementation of renewable energy projects, and adaptation to climate change impacts. Many federal cities have developed innovative environmental programs, such as [[Kalexisse]]'s "[[Kalexisse Green Tech Corridor|Green Tech Corridor]]" initiative or [[Port de Huile]]'s ambitious coastal protection project. | |||
Cultural and social programs round out the cities' administrative responsibilities. These include the maintenance of museums and libraries, organization of cultural festivals, support for local artists, and implementation of social welfare programs tailored to local demographics. | |||
===Environs governance=== | |||
The governance of the areas surrounding the main urban center, known as the city's ''environs'', presents a unique administrative challenge. While these areas fall under the jurisdiction of the federal city, they often have distinct needs and characteristics from the urban core. To address this, many federal cities have established subordinate administrative units for their environs. | |||
These units, which may be called districts, communes, or townships depending on the city, typically have their own elected councils and limited administrative powers. They are responsible for addressing local issues such as rural development, agricultural support, and the provision of basic services to less densely populated areas. However, major decisions and overall policy direction remain under the purview of the main city government. | |||
The relationship between the city proper and its environs is guided by the city's charter, a document that outlines the fundamental principles of the city's governance structure. These charters vary significantly from city to city, reflecting local preferences and historical developments. For instance, [[Vanie]]'s charter establishes a system of semi-autonomous boroughs for its environs, each with substantial self-governance rights, while [[Port Félix]] opts for a more centralized approach with advisory councils for its outlying areas. | |||
===Relationship with federal government=== | |||
Despite their considerable autonomy, federal cities remain integral parts of the national framework. They are subject to federal laws and regulations, and their actions must align with the [[Constitution of Oportia]]. The federal government retains the power to intervene in city affairs in matters of national security or in cases of grave mismanagement. | |||
Federal cities contribute to national governance through their representation in the [[Federal Congress of Oportia]]. Each city sends delegates to both the [[Chamber of Deputies of Oportia|Chamber of Deputies]] (according to population) and the [[Senate of Oportia|Senate]] (two per city), ensuring that local interests are represented at the national level. | |||
==List of federal cities== | |||
As of {{AN|1733}}, Oportia consists of 33 federal cities. They vary significantly in size, population, and economic importance. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
! Federal City | |||
! Flag | |||
! {{tooltip|CoA|Coat of Arms}} | |||
! Established | |||
! Granted city status | |||
! Population ([[1733 Oportian Census|1733 census]]) | |||
! Percentage of<br>Total Population | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Àgalose]] | | [[Àgalose]] | ||
| Line 14: | Line 51: | ||
| {{AN|1526|noAN=y}} (as Lakeside) | | {{AN|1526|noAN=y}} (as Lakeside) | ||
| {{AN|1708|noAN=y}} | | {{AN|1708|noAN=y}} | ||
| | | 741,399 | ||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (741399 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Arda]] | ||
| [[File:Arda flag.png|70px|center]] | |||
| | |||
| {{AN|1700|noAN=y}} | |||
| {{AN|1720|noAN=y}} | |||
| 211,589 | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (211589 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Azarkhâque]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| {{AN|1536|noAN=y}} (as Azarkhak) | | {{AN|1536|noAN=y}} (as Azarkhak) | ||
| {{AN|1709|noAN=y}} | | {{AN|1709|noAN=y}} | ||
| | | 478,601 | ||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (478601 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fondvallé]] | | [[Fondvallé]] | ||
| Line 28: | Line 75: | ||
| {{AN|1709|noAN=y}} | | {{AN|1709|noAN=y}} | ||
| {{AN|1712|noAN=y}} | | {{AN|1712|noAN=y}} | ||
| | | 252,751 | ||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (252751 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kalexisse]] | | [[Kalexisse]] | ||
| Line 35: | Line 83: | ||
| {{AN|1680|noAN=y}} (as [[Kaleksiss]]) | | {{AN|1680|noAN=y}} (as [[Kaleksiss]]) | ||
| {{AN|1706|noAN=y}} | | {{AN|1706|noAN=y}} | ||
| | | 1,118,548 | ||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (1118548 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Koufukafe]] | | [[Koufukafe]] | ||
| Line 42: | Line 91: | ||
| {{AN|1711|noAN=y}} | | {{AN|1711|noAN=y}} | ||
| {{AN|1715|noAN=y}} | | {{AN|1715|noAN=y}} | ||
| | | 205,634 | ||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (205634 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mâlâville]] | | [[Mâlâville]] | ||
| Line 48: | Line 98: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{AN|1567|noAN=y}} (as Mâlâbad) | | {{AN|1567|noAN=y}} (as Mâlâbad) | ||
| 1706 | | {{AN|1706|noAN=y}} | ||
| | | 401,191 | ||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (401191 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Miâneville]] | | [[Miâneville]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| 1536 (as Mianestan) | | {{AN|1536|noAN=y}} (as Mianestan) | ||
| 1709 | | {{AN|1709|noAN=y}} | ||
| | | 598,600 | ||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (598600 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pahlavye]] | | [[Pahlavye]] | ||
| Line 62: | Line 114: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{AN|1569|noAN=y}} (as Pahlavia) | | {{AN|1569|noAN=y}} (as Pahlavia) | ||
| 1712 | | {{AN|1712|noAN=y}} | ||
| | | 1,283,352 | ||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (1283352 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pax]] | | [[Pax]] | ||
| [[File:Pax flag.png|70px|center]] | | [[File:Pax flag.png|70px|center]] | ||
| [[File:Pax coa.png|40px|center]] | | [[File:Pax coa.png|40px|center]] | ||
| 1536 | | {{AN|1536|noAN=y}} | ||
| 1712 | | {{AN|1712|noAN=y}} | ||
| | | 288,769 | ||
| | | {{formatnum:{{#expr: (288769 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pesolé]] | | [[Pesolé]] | ||
| Line 77: | Line 130: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{AN|1713|noAN=y}} | | {{AN|1713|noAN=y}} | ||
| 1716 | | {{AN|1716|noAN=y}} | ||
| | | 242,086 | ||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (242086 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Port de Huile]] | | [[Port de Huile]] | ||
| Line 84: | Line 138: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{AN|1662|noAN=y}} (as [[Port Ulje]]) | | {{AN|1662|noAN=y}} (as [[Port Ulje]]) | ||
| 1706 | | {{AN|1706|noAN=y}} | ||
| | | 2,103,753 | ||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (2103753 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Port de Vormoune]] | | [[Port de Vormoune]] | ||
| Line 91: | Line 146: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{AN|1678|noAN=y}} (as [[Porto Vormouna]]) | | {{AN|1678|noAN=y}} (as [[Porto Vormouna]]) | ||
| 1706 | | {{AN|1706|noAN=y}} | ||
| | | 397,525 | ||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (397525 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Soudure]] | | [[Soudure]] | ||
| Line 98: | Line 154: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{AN|1710|noAN=y}} | | {{AN|1710|noAN=y}} | ||
| 1716 | | {{AN|1716|noAN=y}} | ||
| | | 202,023 | ||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (202023 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vanie]] | | [[Vanie]] | ||
| Line 105: | Line 162: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{AN|1574|noAN=y}} (as Zoghâllab) | | {{AN|1574|noAN=y}} (as Zoghâllab) | ||
| 1706 | | {{AN|1706|noAN=y}} | ||
| | | 1,630,242 | ||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (1630242 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yamassach]] | | [[Yamassach]] | ||
| Line 113: | Line 171: | ||
| {{tooltip|''Year uncertain''|Due to unreliability and lack of historic data in the region, the exact year or approximate range of foundation is still unknown.}} | | {{tooltip|''Year uncertain''|Due to unreliability and lack of historic data in the region, the exact year or approximate range of foundation is still unknown.}} | ||
| {{AN|1710|noAN=y}} | | {{AN|1710|noAN=y}} | ||
| | | 1,216,345 | ||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (1216345 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Naya]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{AN|1730|noAN=y}} | |||
| 324,548 | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (324548 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aminé]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{AN|1730|noAN=y}} | |||
| 512,334 | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (512334 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Port Félix]] | |||
| [[File:Port Felix flag.png|70px|center]] | |||
| [[File:Port Felix coa.png|40px|center]] | |||
| {{AN|1636|noAN=y}} (as Pallisican Port Felix) | |||
| {{AN|1719|noAN=y}} | |||
| 1,147,794 | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (1147794 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Santoria]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{AN|1730|noAN=y}} | |||
| 298,711 | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (298711 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vanlaque]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{AN|1700|noAN=y}} (as [[Van-Lakya]]) | |||
| {{AN|1720|noAN=y}} | |||
| 205,965 | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (205965 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dobroge]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{AN|1700|noAN=y}} (as Dobruja) | |||
| {{AN|1720|noAN=y}} | |||
| 388,541 | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (388541 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brazav]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{AN|1691|noAN=y}} (as [[Brațav]]) | |||
| {{AN|1720|noAN=y}} | |||
| 532,144 | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (532144 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Baroque]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{AN|1691|noAN=y}} (as [[Barochești]]) | |||
| {{AN|1720|noAN=y}} | |||
| 401,213 | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (401213 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Port d'Est]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{AN|1730|noAN=y}} | |||
| 203,544 | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (203544 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bandar Bharu]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{AN|1730|noAN=y}} | |||
| 201,147 | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (201147 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Al-Zuhur]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{AN|1730|noAN=y}} | |||
| 301,447 | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (301447 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gaulain]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{AN|1730|noAN=y}} | |||
| 498,301 | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (498301 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Goussainville]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{AN|1730|noAN=y}} | |||
| 455,261 | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (455261 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elaion]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{AN|1730|noAN=y}} | |||
| 321,569 | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (321569 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nasimshahr]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{AN|1730|noAN=y}} | |||
| 201,447 | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (201447 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Biyabanak]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{AN|1730|noAN=y}} | |||
| 188,452 | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (188452 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alia]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{AN|1730|noAN=y}} | |||
| 200,599 | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (200599 / 17755425) * 100 round 2}}}}% | |||
|- | |||
! TOTAL | |||
! colspan="4" | | |||
! '''17,755,425''' | |||
! '''100%''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Economic significance== | |||
The federal cities play crucial roles in [[Economy of Oportia|Oportia's economy]], with each developing unique specializations: | |||
* [[Vanie]]: As the capital, it serves as the political and administrative hub; | |||
* [[Port de Huile]]: Major industrial center and busiest port; | |||
* [[Kalexisse]]: Known for its high-tech industry and research institutions; | |||
* [[Pahlavye]]: Center for finance and international business; | |||
* [[Port Félix]]: Emerging hub for [[Alexandrium]] mining and processing. | |||
==See also== | |||
* [[Government and politics of Oportia]] | |||
* [[Economy of Oportia]] | |||
* [[Demographics of Oportia]] | |||
* [[Culture of Oportia]] | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Oportia]] | [[Category:Oportia]] | ||
[[Category:Cities]] | [[Category:Cities]] | ||
[[Category:Cities of Oportia]] | |||
[[Category:Politics of Oportia]] | |||
Latest revision as of 05:44, 2 June 2025
The federal cities of Oportia are the 33 constituent federal subjects that make up the State of Oportia. Each federal city comprises a primary urban center and its surrounding territory (known as environs), which falls under the city's jurisdiction. This unique administrative structure combines elements of both city-states and federal subjects, allowing for a high degree of local autonomy while maintaining national cohesion.
History

The concept of federal cities in Oportia dates back to the country's founding in 1706 AN. Initially, only a handful of cities were granted federal status, including Vanie, Port de Huile, and Kalexisse. As Oportia expanded and developed, more cities were elevated to federal status, particularly following the constitutional reforms of 1722 AN.
The most recent expansion of federal cities occurred in 1730 AN, when several new urban centers in the southeastern region of Eura were incorporated as federal cities following Operation Verdant Reach. This expansion marked a significant milestone in Oportia's territorial growth and administrative evolution.
Administrative structure
The governance of Oportia's federal cities is characterized by a system that balances local autonomy with national integration. Each federal city is led by a directly elected mayor, who serves as the chief executive, and a city council that functions as the legislative body. This core structure, however, is augmented by a variety of administrative bodies and practices that reflect the unique needs and historical development of each city.
City governance
The mayor, elected every four years, is responsible for the day-to-day administration of the city, including the implementation of local policies and the management of city departments. The city council, typically composed of representatives from various districts within the city, is tasked with passing local ordinances, approving the city budget, and overseeing major policy initiatives.
Federal cities enjoy considerable autonomy in managing their internal affairs. This includes comprehensive urban planning and development strategies, which often involve long-term vision plans for sustainable growth and infrastructure improvement. Local taxation powers allow cities to generate revenue through property taxes, sales taxes, and various fees, though the rates and structures of these taxes must align with federal guidelines.
Public services form a significant part of city governance. Education, from primary schools to local universities, falls under city jurisdiction, allowing for tailored curricula that reflect local needs and cultural values. Healthcare provision, including the management of public hospitals and community health initiatives, is also primarily a city responsibility. Transportation infrastructure, such as local roads, public transit systems, and in some cases, airports, is developed and maintained by city authorities.
Environmental management is another crucial area of city governance. This encompasses not only pollution control and waste management but also the preservation of green spaces, implementation of renewable energy projects, and adaptation to climate change impacts. Many federal cities have developed innovative environmental programs, such as Kalexisse's "Green Tech Corridor" initiative or Port de Huile's ambitious coastal protection project.
Cultural and social programs round out the cities' administrative responsibilities. These include the maintenance of museums and libraries, organization of cultural festivals, support for local artists, and implementation of social welfare programs tailored to local demographics.
Environs governance
The governance of the areas surrounding the main urban center, known as the city's environs, presents a unique administrative challenge. While these areas fall under the jurisdiction of the federal city, they often have distinct needs and characteristics from the urban core. To address this, many federal cities have established subordinate administrative units for their environs.
These units, which may be called districts, communes, or townships depending on the city, typically have their own elected councils and limited administrative powers. They are responsible for addressing local issues such as rural development, agricultural support, and the provision of basic services to less densely populated areas. However, major decisions and overall policy direction remain under the purview of the main city government.
The relationship between the city proper and its environs is guided by the city's charter, a document that outlines the fundamental principles of the city's governance structure. These charters vary significantly from city to city, reflecting local preferences and historical developments. For instance, Vanie's charter establishes a system of semi-autonomous boroughs for its environs, each with substantial self-governance rights, while Port Félix opts for a more centralized approach with advisory councils for its outlying areas.
Relationship with federal government
Despite their considerable autonomy, federal cities remain integral parts of the national framework. They are subject to federal laws and regulations, and their actions must align with the Constitution of Oportia. The federal government retains the power to intervene in city affairs in matters of national security or in cases of grave mismanagement.
Federal cities contribute to national governance through their representation in the Federal Congress of Oportia. Each city sends delegates to both the Chamber of Deputies (according to population) and the Senate (two per city), ensuring that local interests are represented at the national level.
List of federal cities
As of 1733 AN, Oportia consists of 33 federal cities. They vary significantly in size, population, and economic importance.
| Federal City | Flag | CoA | Established | Granted city status | Population (1733 census) | Percentage of Total Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Àgalose | 1526 (as Lakeside) | 1708 | 741,399 | 4.18% | ||
| Arda | 1700 | 1720 | 211,589 | 1.19% | ||
| Azarkhâque | 1536 (as Azarkhak) | 1709 | 478,601 | 2.7% | ||
| Fondvallé | 1709 | 1712 | 252,751 | 1.42% | ||
| Kalexisse | 1680 (as Kaleksiss) | 1706 | 1,118,548 | 6.3% | ||
| Koufukafe | 1711 | 1715 | 205,634 | 1.16% | ||
| Mâlâville | 1567 (as Mâlâbad) | 1706 | 401,191 | 2.26% | ||
| Miâneville | 1536 (as Mianestan) | 1709 | 598,600 | 3.37% | ||
| Pahlavye | 1569 (as Pahlavia) | 1712 | 1,283,352 | 7.23% | ||
| Pax | 1536 | 1712 | 288,769 | 1.63% | ||
| Pesolé | 1713 | 1716 | 242,086 | 1.36% | ||
| Port de Huile | 1662 (as Port Ulje) | 1706 | 2,103,753 | 11.85% | ||
| Port de Vormoune | 1678 (as Porto Vormouna) | 1706 | 397,525 | 2.24% | ||
| Soudure | 1710 | 1716 | 202,023 | 1.14% | ||
| Vanie | 1574 (as Zoghâllab) | 1706 | 1,630,242 | 9.18% | ||
| Yamassach | Year uncertain | 1710 | 1,216,345 | 6.85% | ||
| Naya | 1730 | 324,548 | 1.83% | |||
| Aminé | 1730 | 512,334 | 2.89% | |||
| Port Félix | 1636 (as Pallisican Port Felix) | 1719 | 1,147,794 | 6.46% | ||
| Santoria | 1730 | 298,711 | 1.68% | |||
| Vanlaque | 1700 (as Van-Lakya) | 1720 | 205,965 | 1.16% | ||
| Dobroge | 1700 (as Dobruja) | 1720 | 388,541 | 2.19% | ||
| Brazav | 1691 (as Brațav) | 1720 | 532,144 | 3% | ||
| Baroque | 1691 (as Barochești) | 1720 | 401,213 | 2.26% | ||
| Port d'Est | 1730 | 203,544 | 1.15% | |||
| Bandar Bharu | 1730 | 201,147 | 1.13% | |||
| Al-Zuhur | 1730 | 301,447 | 1.7% | |||
| Gaulain | 1730 | 498,301 | 2.81% | |||
| Goussainville | 1730 | 455,261 | 2.56% | |||
| Elaion | 1730 | 321,569 | 1.81% | |||
| Nasimshahr | 1730 | 201,447 | 1.13% | |||
| Biyabanak | 1730 | 188,452 | 1.06% | |||
| Alia | 1730 | 200,599 | 1.13% | |||
| TOTAL | 17,755,425 | 100% | ||||
Economic significance
The federal cities play crucial roles in Oportia's economy, with each developing unique specializations:
- Vanie: As the capital, it serves as the political and administrative hub;
- Port de Huile: Major industrial center and busiest port;
- Kalexisse: Known for its high-tech industry and research institutions;
- Pahlavye: Center for finance and international business;
- Port Félix: Emerging hub for Alexandrium mining and processing.




