Muharibu Alhuriya: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|current_form =1701 | |current_form =1701 | ||
|founded =1672 | |founded =1672 | ||
|disbanded = | |disbanded =1704 | ||
|branches =Army, Navy, Air Force, Republic Guard | |branches =Army, Navy, Air Force, Republic Guard | ||
|headquarters = | |headquarters =[[Madinat al-Fath]] | ||
|commander-in-chief =[[Mustafa Asada]] | |commander-in-chief =[[Mustafa Asada]] | ||
|commander-in-chief_title= | |commander-in-chief_title=President of Barikalus | ||
|minister = | |minister = | ||
|minister_title = | |minister_title = | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|exports = | |exports = | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Muharibu Alhuriya''' (Arboric: محارب الحرية) | The '''Muharibu Alhuriya''' (Arboric: محارب الحرية) were the military forces of the [[Barikalus|Arboric Republic of Barikalus]]. The name means "freedom fighters". They consist of the Republican Army, Republican Navy, Republican Air Force and Republican Guard. The President of Barikalus is the Commander-in-Chief of the Muharibu Alhuriya. | ||
The military is a conscripted force; males serve in the military upon reaching the age of 18, but they are exempted from service if they do not have a brother who can take care of their parents. Since the [[Arboric Civil War]], the enlisted members of the military have dropped by over half from a pre-civil war figure of 295,000 to 142,000 soldiers in the army in 1702 AN, due to casualties, desertions and draft dodging. | The military is a conscripted force; males serve in the military upon reaching the age of 18, but they are exempted from service if they do not have a brother who can take care of their parents. Since the [[Arboric Civil War]], the enlisted members of the military have dropped by over half from a pre-civil war figure of 295,000 to 142,000 soldiers in the army in 1702 AN, due to casualties, desertions and draft dodging. | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
== Structure in 1701 AN == | == Structure in 1701 AN == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! style="text-align:center; background:#dddddd;"|Formation | |||
! style="text-align: center; background:#dddddd;"|Subordinate Units | |||
! style="text-align: center; background:#dddddd;"|Strength | |||
! style="text-align: center; background:#dddddd;"|Headquarters | |||
|- | |||
! style="color: #ffffff; align: center; background:#bf1012;" colspan="4" |Republican Guard | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{unbulleted list|1<sup>st</sup> Armored Katiba|100<sup>th</sup> Artillery Fawj|101<sup>st</sup> Fawj|102<sup>nd</sup> Fawj|103<sup>rd</sup> Commando Liwa|105<sup>th</sup> Mechanized Liwa|800<sup>th</sup> Fawj}} | |||
|850<br>1,250<br>2,100<br>1,800<br>3,150<br>3,650<br>2,000 | |||
|[[Madinat al-Fath]] | |||
|- | |||
! style="color: #ffffff; align: center; background:#5c6732;" colspan="4" |1st Falaq | |||
|- | |||
|5th Mechanized Firqa | |||
|{{unbulleted list|12<sup>th</sup> Armored Liwa|15<sup>th</sup> Mechanized Liwa|112<sup>th</sup> Mechanized Liwa|175<sup>th</sup> Artillery Fawj}} | |||
|3,900<br>3,800<br>3,800<br>1,500 | |||
|Gharnata | |||
|- | |||
|6th Firqa | |||
|{{unbulleted list|45<sup>th</sup> Fawj|85<sup>th</sup> Armored Liwa}} | |||
|2,500<br>3,700 | |||
|Gharnata | |||
|- | |||
|7th Mechanized Firqa | |||
|{{unbulleted list|78<sup>th</sup> Armored Liwa|68<sup>th</sup> Mechanized Liwa|88<sup>th</sup> Mechanized Liwa}} | |||
|4,000<br>4,000<br>3,800 | |||
|Gharnata | |||
|- | |||
|9th Armored Firqa | |||
|{{unbulleted list|34<sup>th</sup> Armored Liwa|43<sup>rd</sup> Armored Liwa|52<sup>nd</sup> Mechanized Liwa|89<sup>th</sup> Artillery Fawj|90<sup>th</sup> Liwa}} | |||
|3,500<br>3,500<br>3,500<br>1,500<br>3,500 | |||
|Gharnata | |||
|- | |||
! style="color: #ffffff; align: center; background:#5c6732;" colspan="4" |2nd Falaq | |||
|- | |||
|1st Armored Firqa | |||
|{{unbulleted list|91<sup>st</sup> Armored Liwa|153<sup>rd</sup> Armored Liwa|58<sup>th</sup> Mechanized Liwa|61<sup>st</sup> Infantry Liwa|141<sup>st</sup> Artillery Fawj}} | |||
|4,000<br>4,000<br>3,800<br>3,800<br>1,500 | |||
|[[Tadmur]] | |||
|- | |||
|10th Mechanized Firqa | |||
|{{unbulleted list|62<sup>nd</sup> Fawj|85<sup>th</sup> Mechanized Liwa}} | |||
|3,500<br>3,500 | |||
|Aqabah (now stationed in Tadmur) | |||
|- | |||
! style="color: #ffffff; align: center; background:#5c6732;" colspan="4" |3rd Falaq | |||
|- | |||
|3st Armored Firqa | |||
|{{unbulleted list|65<sup>th</sup> Armored Liwa|81<sup>st</sup> Armored Liwa|21<sup>st</sup> Mechanized Liwa|123<sup>rd</sup> Artillery Fawj}} | |||
|4,000<br>3,800<br>4,000<br>1,500 | |||
|Macoraba | |||
|- | |||
|8th Armored Firqa | |||
|{{unbulleted list|33<sup>rd</sup> Armored Fawj|45<sup>th</sup> Liwa|47<sup>th</sup> Armored Liwa}} | |||
|3,800<br>3,200<br>3,500 | |||
|Aqabah (now stationed in Macoraba) | |||
|- | |||
|11th Armored Firqa | |||
|{{unbulleted list|60<sup>th</sup> Armored Liwa|67<sup>th</sup> Armored Liwa|87<sup>th</sup> Mechanized Liwa|89<sup>th</sup> Artillery Fawj}} | |||
|3,800<br>3,500<br>3,200<br>2,800 | |||
|Macoraba | |||
|- | |||
! style="color: #ffffff; align: center; background:#3e667c;" colspan="4" |Airforce | |||
|- | |||
|10th Air Firqa | |||
|{{unbulleted list|1<sup>st</sup> Fighter-bomber Liwa|3<sup>rd</sup> Fighter-bomber Liwa|7<sup>th</sup> Fighter-bomber Liwa|21<sup>st</sup> Helicopter Liwa|31<sup>st</sup> Helicopter Liwa|71<sup>st</sup> Helicopter Liwa|2<sup>nd</sup> Transport Liwa}} | |||
|1,650<br>1,500<br>1,500<br>1,500<br>1,500<br>1,500<br>500 | |||
|[[Mursiyah]] | |||
|- | |||
|11th Air Firqa | |||
|{{unbulleted list|2<sup>nd</sup> Fighter-bomber Liwa|4<sup>th</sup> Fighter-bomber Liwa|6<sup>th</sup> Fighter-bomber Liwa|11<sup>th</sup> Fighter-bomber Liwa|51<sup>st</sup> Helicopter Liwa}} | |||
|1,600<br>1,600<br>1,500<br>1,500<br>750 | |||
|Macoraba | |||
|- | |||
! style="color: #ffffff; align: center; background:#282a2b;" colspan="4" |Navy | |||
|- | |||
|Western Fleet | |||
|{{unbulleted list|1<sup>st</sup> Submarine Sariya|3<sup>rd</sup> Patrol Sariya|8<sup>th</sup> Patrol Sariya|21<sup>st</sup> Coastal Defence|41<sup>st</sup> Coastal Defence}} | |||
|250<br>250<br>250<br>350<br>350 | |||
|Qurtuba (now stationed in Bur Aswad) | |||
|- | |||
|Eastern Fleet | |||
|{{unbulleted list|3<sup>rd</sup> Submarine Sariya|5<sup>th</sup> Patrol Sariya|6<sup>th</sup> Patrol Sariya|31<sup>st</sup> Coastal Defence|51<sup>st</sup> Coastal Defence}} | |||
|250<br>250<br>250<br>350<br>350 | |||
|Sahil al-Ajanib (now stationed in Mursiyah) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Military equipment == | == Military equipment == | ||
| Line 64: | Line 153: | ||
== Ranks and Insignia == | == Ranks and Insignia == | ||
=== Republican Guard === | |||
==== Commissioned officer ranks ==== | |||
{| style="border:1px solid #8888aa; background-color:#f7f8ff; padding:5px; font-size:95%; margin: 0px 12px 12px 0px;" | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | |||
! width=100|<b>Rank code</b>||colspan=2 width=100|OF-10||colspan=2 width=100|OF-9||colspan=2 width=100|OF-8||colspan=2 width=100|OF-7||colspan=2 width=100|OF-6||colspan=2 width=100|OF-5||colspan=2 width=100|OF-4||colspan=2 width=100|OF-3||colspan=2 width=100|OF-2||colspan=2 width=100|OF-1||colspan=2 width=100|OF-D | |||
|- | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[File:Barikalus flag old.png|20px]] Republican Guard''' | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-10 BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-09 BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-08 BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-07 BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-06 BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-05 BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-04 BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-03 BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-02 BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-01b BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-01a BAK guard.png|50px]] | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan=2| فريق<br>''Fariq'' | |||
| colspan=2| عماد أول<br>''Eimad 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| عماد<br>''Eimad'' | |||
| colspan=2| لواء<br>''Alliwa''' | |||
| colspan=2| عميد<br>''Amid'' | |||
| colspan=2| عقيد<br>''Aqid'' | |||
| colspan=2| مقدم<br>''Muqaddam'' | |||
| colspan=2| رائد<br>''Ra'id'' | |||
| colspan=2| نقيب<br>''Naqib'' | |||
| colspan=2| ملازم أول<br>''Mulazim awwal'' | |||
| colspan=2| ملازم<br>''Mulazim'' | |||
|} | |||
=== Army === | |||
==== Commissioned officer ranks ==== | |||
{| style="border:1px solid #8888aa; background-color:#f7f8ff; padding:5px; font-size:95%; margin: 0px 12px 12px 0px;" | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | |||
! width=100|<b>Rank code</b>||colspan=2 width=100|OF-10||colspan=2 width=100|OF-9||colspan=2 width=100|OF-8||colspan=2 width=100|OF-7||colspan=2 width=100|OF-6||colspan=2 width=100|OF-5||colspan=2 width=100|OF-4||colspan=2 width=100|OF-3||colspan=2 width=100|OF-2||colspan=2 width=100|OF-1||colspan=2 width=100|OF-D | |||
|- | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[File:Barikalus flag old.png|20px]] Army''' | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-10 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-09 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-08 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-07 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-06 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-05 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-04 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-03 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-02 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-01b BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-01a BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan=2| فريق<br>''Fariq'' | |||
| colspan=2| عماد أول<br>''Eimad 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| عماد<br>''Eimad'' | |||
| colspan=2| لواء<br>''Alliwa''' | |||
| colspan=2| عميد<br>''Amid'' | |||
| colspan=2| عقيد<br>''Aqid'' | |||
| colspan=2| مقدم<br>''Muqaddam'' | |||
| colspan=2| رائد<br>''Ra'id'' | |||
| colspan=2| نقيب<br>''Naqib'' | |||
| colspan=2| ملازم أول<br>''Mulazim awwal'' | |||
| colspan=2| ملازم<br>''Mulazim'' | |||
|} | |||
==== Other ranks ==== | |||
{| style="border:1px solid #8888aa; background-color:#f7f8ff; padding:5px; font-size:95%; margin: 0px 12px 12px 0px;" | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | |||
!width=100| <b>Rank code</b>||colspan=2 width=100|OR-9||colspan=2 width=100|OR-8||colspan=2 width=100|OR-7||colspan=2 width=100|OR-6||colspan=2 width=100|OR-5||colspan=2 width=100|OR-4||colspan=2 width=100|OR-3||colspan=2 width=100|OR-2||colspan=2 width=100|OR-1 | |||
|- | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[File:Barikalus flag old.png|20px]] Army''' | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-9 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-8 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-7 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-6 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-5 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-4 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-3 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-2 BAK army.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| ''None'' | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan=2| مساعد أول<br>''Musaeid 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| مساعد ثاني<br>''Musaeid thani'' | |||
| colspan=2| مساعد<br>''Musaeid'' | |||
| colspan=2| رقيب أول<br>''Raqib 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| رقيب ثاني<br>''Raqib thani'' | |||
| colspan=2| رقيب<br>''Raqib'' | |||
| colspan=2| عريف<br>''Earif'' | |||
| colspan=2| جندي أول<br>''Jundiun 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| جندي<br>''Jundiun'' | |||
|} | |||
=== Air force === | |||
==== Commissioned officer ranks ==== | |||
{| style="border:1px solid #8888aa; background-color:#f7f8ff; padding:5px; font-size:95%; margin: 0px 12px 12px 0px;" | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | |||
! width=100|<b>Rank code</b>||colspan=2 width=100|OF-10||colspan=2 width=100|OF-9||colspan=2 width=100|OF-8||colspan=2 width=100|OF-7||colspan=2 width=100|OF-6||colspan=2 width=100|OF-5||colspan=2 width=100|OF-4||colspan=2 width=100|OF-3||colspan=2 width=100|OF-2||colspan=2 width=100|OF-1||colspan=2 width=100|OF-D | |||
|- | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[File:Barikalus flag old.png|20px]] Air force''' | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-10 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-09 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-08 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-07 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-06 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-05 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-04 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-03 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-02 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-01b BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-01a BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan=2| فريق<br>''Fariq'' | |||
| colspan=2| عماد أول<br>''Eimad 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| عماد<br>''Eimad'' | |||
| colspan=2| لواء<br>''Alliwa''' | |||
| colspan=2| عميد<br>''Amid'' | |||
| colspan=2| عقيد<br>''Aqid'' | |||
| colspan=2| مقدم<br>''Muqaddam'' | |||
| colspan=2| رائد<br>''Ra'id'' | |||
| colspan=2| نقيب<br>''Naqib'' | |||
| colspan=2| ملازم أول<br>''Mulazim awwal'' | |||
| colspan=2| ملازم<br>''Mulazim'' | |||
|} | |||
==== Other ranks ==== | |||
{| style="border:1px solid #8888aa; background-color:#f7f8ff; padding:5px; font-size:95%; margin: 0px 12px 12px 0px;" | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | |||
!width=100| <b>Rank code</b>||colspan=2 width=100|OR-9||colspan=2 width=100|OR-8||colspan=2 width=100|OR-7||colspan=2 width=100|OR-6||colspan=2 width=100|OR-5||colspan=2 width=100|OR-4||colspan=2 width=100|OR-3||colspan=2 width=100|OR-2||colspan=2 width=100|OR-1 | |||
|- | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[File:Barikalus flag old.png|20px]] Air force''' | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-9 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-8 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-7 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-6 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-5 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-4 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-3 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-2 BAK airforce.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| ''None'' | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan=2| مساعد أول<br>''Musaeid 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| مساعد ثاني<br>''Musaeid thani'' | |||
| colspan=2| مساعد<br>''Musaeid'' | |||
| colspan=2| رقيب أول<br>''Raqib 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| رقيب ثاني<br>''Raqib thani'' | |||
| colspan=2| رقيب<br>''Raqib'' | |||
| colspan=2| عريف<br>''Earif'' | |||
| colspan=2| جندي أول<br>''Jundiun 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| جندي<br>''Jundiun'' | |||
|} | |||
=== Navy === | |||
==== Commissioned officer ranks ==== | |||
{| style="border:1px solid #8888aa; background-color:#f7f8ff; padding:5px; font-size:95%; margin: 0px 12px 12px 0px;" | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | |||
! width=100|<b>Rank code</b>||colspan=2 width=100|OF-10||colspan=2 width=100|OF-9||colspan=2 width=100|OF-8||colspan=2 width=100|OF-7||colspan=2 width=100|OF-6||colspan=2 width=100|OF-5||colspan=2 width=100|OF-4||colspan=2 width=100|OF-3||colspan=2 width=100|OF-2||colspan=2 width=100|OF-1||colspan=2 width=100|OF-D | |||
|- | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[File:Barikalus flag old.png|20px]] Navy''' | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-10 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-09 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-08 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-07 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-06 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-05 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-04 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-03 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-02 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-01b BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OF-01a BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan=2| فريق<br>''Fariq'' | |||
| colspan=2| عماد أول<br>''Eimad 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| عماد<br>''Eimad'' | |||
| colspan=2| لواء<br>''Alliwa''' | |||
| colspan=2| عميد<br>''Amid'' | |||
| colspan=2| عقيد<br>''Aqid'' | |||
| colspan=2| مقدم<br>''Muqaddam'' | |||
| colspan=2| رائد<br>''Ra'id'' | |||
| colspan=2| نقيب<br>''Naqib'' | |||
| colspan=2| ملازم أول<br>''Mulazim awwal'' | |||
| colspan=2| ملازم<br>''Mulazim'' | |||
|} | |||
==== Other ranks ==== | |||
{| style="border:1px solid #8888aa; background-color:#f7f8ff; padding:5px; font-size:95%; margin: 0px 12px 12px 0px;" | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | |||
!width=100| <b>Rank code</b>||colspan=2 width=100|OR-9||colspan=2 width=100|OR-8||colspan=2 width=100|OR-7||colspan=2 width=100|OR-6||colspan=2 width=100|OR-5||colspan=2 width=100|OR-4||colspan=2 width=100|OR-3||colspan=2 width=100|OR-2||colspan=2 width=100|OR-1 | |||
|- | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[File:Barikalus flag old.png|20px]] Navy''' | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-9 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-8 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-7 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-6 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-5 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-4 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-3 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| [[File:OR-2 BAK navy.png|50px]] | |||
| colspan=2| ''None'' | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan=2| مساعد أول<br>''Musaeid 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| مساعد ثاني<br>''Musaeid thani'' | |||
| colspan=2| مساعد<br>''Musaeid'' | |||
| colspan=2| رقيب أول<br>''Raqib 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| رقيب ثاني<br>''Raqib thani'' | |||
| colspan=2| رقيب<br>''Raqib'' | |||
| colspan=2| عريف<br>''Earif'' | |||
| colspan=2| جندي أول<br>''Jundiun 'awal'' | |||
| colspan=2| جندي<br>''Jundiun'' | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 20:33, 16 May 2024
| Muharibu Alhuriya | |
| | |
| Country | Barikalus |
|---|---|
| Current form | 1701 |
| Founded | 1672 |
| Disbanded | 1704 |
| Branches | Army, Navy, Air Force, Republic Guard |
| Headquarters | Madinat al-Fath |
| Leadership | |
| President of Barikalus | Mustafa Asada |
| Manpower | |
| Military age | 18 |
| Active personnel | 142,000 |
The Muharibu Alhuriya (Arboric: محارب الحرية) were the military forces of the Arboric Republic of Barikalus. The name means "freedom fighters". They consist of the Republican Army, Republican Navy, Republican Air Force and Republican Guard. The President of Barikalus is the Commander-in-Chief of the Muharibu Alhuriya.
The military is a conscripted force; males serve in the military upon reaching the age of 18, but they are exempted from service if they do not have a brother who can take care of their parents. Since the Arboric Civil War, the enlisted members of the military have dropped by over half from a pre-civil war figure of 295,000 to 142,000 soldiers in the army in 1702 AN, due to casualties, desertions and draft dodging.
History
Amokolian military forces
When the Kingdom of Amokolia (German: Königreich Amokolien) was founded, the military forces consisted of two army units, each with its own genesis:
- Amokolian Highlanders
- Batavian Knights Charitable and Hospitaller of Amokolia
It was the Amokolian Highlanders who invited Arkadius Frederik Gustavus des Vinandy to take the throne of the newly created kingdom. The Batavian Knights Charitable and Hospitaller of Amokolia supported this invitation.
Imperial Frankish Army
With the proclamation of the Frankish Empire, the Amokolian military forces were incorporated into the Imperial Frankish Army. This happened at the time when the Second Amokolian War had broken out.
Tassity Mansabdar
As a non-national military unit, the Tassity Mansabdar acted directly under the command of the Nawab. The second in command was the Sawar, Mustafa Asada. In 1678 AN, the divorce of Arkadius and Clara Sundara caused a split in the Tassity Mansabdar. At the fall of the Franco-Batavian Empire, the Arkadian Tassity Mansabdar remained loyal to the Emperor. At the founding of the Emirate of Arbor, the military unit was absorbed into the Muharibu Alhuriya.
Emiric Muharibu Alhuriya
The Muharibu Alhuriya were in fact a slimmed-down continuation of the Imperial Frankish Army. The exact details of their size and equipment have been anxiously guarded. With the outbreak of the Arboric Civil War, the army broke up into sections. Various factions have access to parts of troops and equipment. About half of the original army is the remaining Muharibu Alhuriya.
Structure in 1701 AN
| Formation | Subordinate Units | Strength | Headquarters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Republican Guard | |||
|
850 1,250 2,100 1,800 3,150 3,650 2,000 |
Madinat al-Fath | |
| 1st Falaq | |||
| 5th Mechanized Firqa |
|
3,900 3,800 3,800 1,500 |
Gharnata |
| 6th Firqa |
|
2,500 3,700 |
Gharnata |
| 7th Mechanized Firqa |
|
4,000 4,000 3,800 |
Gharnata |
| 9th Armored Firqa |
|
3,500 3,500 3,500 1,500 3,500 |
Gharnata |
| 2nd Falaq | |||
| 1st Armored Firqa |
|
4,000 4,000 3,800 3,800 1,500 |
Tadmur |
| 10th Mechanized Firqa |
|
3,500 3,500 |
Aqabah (now stationed in Tadmur) |
| 3rd Falaq | |||
| 3st Armored Firqa |
|
4,000 3,800 4,000 1,500 |
Macoraba |
| 8th Armored Firqa |
|
3,800 3,200 3,500 |
Aqabah (now stationed in Macoraba) |
| 11th Armored Firqa |
|
3,800 3,500 3,200 2,800 |
Macoraba |
| Airforce | |||
| 10th Air Firqa |
|
1,650 1,500 1,500 1,500 1,500 1,500 500 |
Mursiyah |
| 11th Air Firqa |
|
1,600 1,600 1,500 1,500 750 |
Macoraba |
| Navy | |||
| Western Fleet |
|
250 250 250 350 350 |
Qurtuba (now stationed in Bur Aswad) |
| Eastern Fleet |
|
250 250 250 350 350 |
Sahil al-Ajanib (now stationed in Mursiyah) |