F-10 Carnifex: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
Continuator (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="infobox vcard geography" style="width:300px; font-size:83%;" | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | <center><big>'''{{PAGENAME}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| align=center colspan=2 |[[Image:{{PAGENAME}}.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Type:'''|| Spaceplane & superiority fighter | |||
|- | |||
|'''Place of origin:'''|| {{team flag|Natopia}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Number built:''' || 518 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Used by:''' || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Natopia|name=Natopian Spacefleet}}|{{team flag|Raspur Pact|name=Tapfer Command}}}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Introduced:'''|| {{Unbulleted list|1st Iteration|2nd Iteration|3rd Iteration – {{AN|1718}}}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Manufacturer:''' || {{team flag|Natopia|name=Dingo Enterprises}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dimensions:''' || | |||
|- | |||
|'''Crew:''' || 1 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Armament:''' || {{unbulleted list|[[Basilisk Beam]] directed energy weapon|[[AAM-2 Sonderbotschaft]] x4|[[AAM-3 Sonderlieferung]] x4|[[Killstrike (missile)|KillStrike]] x4}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Countermeasures:'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Electronics:'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Propulsion Drive:''' || x2 Chemical-ion Vectral jet Drives | |||
|- | |||
|'''Control:'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Effective range:''' || | |||
|- | |||
|'''Speed:''' || 1,500 mph (claimed) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cost'''|| Classified | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Originating as the '''N-1 Tactical Fighter''' in [[Natopian Defense Force|Natopian service]], the '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is an atmospheric and orbital short range interceptor utilised by the [[Raspur Pact]] for air defence and air superiority missions. | Originating as the '''N-1 Tactical Fighter''' in [[Natopian Defense Force|Natopian service]], the '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is an atmospheric and orbital short range interceptor utilised by the [[Raspur Pact]] for air defence and air superiority missions. | ||
[[Category: | The design remained in service over an extended period by virtue of three iterative rebuilds, the last of which occurred during the period {{AN|1718}} – {{AN|1723}}. | ||
Following the [[Theogiorick]] incursion of {{AN|1722}} the decision was made to instigate a new production run of the last iteration of the type. Raspur Pact member states with Tier 1 air forces ([[Benacian Union]], [[Floria]], [[Nouvelle Alexandrie]], [[Shireroth]] (?)) would be invited by Natopia to commit to the purchase of one squadron (24 airframes) of the type per air force on the understanding that these would be available for the Natopian Spacefleet to call upon for taskings whenever required. Natopia would in turn commit to purchasing an equivalent number of new build fighters to the total purchased by the tier 1 allies. | |||
This plan ultimately did not come to fruition, but by {{AN|1730}} the NDF had completed a production run that expanded the size of the F-10 fleet to 470 air frames. | |||
[[Category:Raspur Pact]][[Category:Military aviation]][[Category:Spaceships (military)]] | |||
[[Category:Dingo Enterprises]] | |||
Latest revision as of 22:52, 21 March 2024
| Type: | Spaceplane & superiority fighter |
| Place of origin: | |
| Number built: | 518 |
| Used by: | |
| Introduced: |
|
| Manufacturer: | |
| Dimensions: | |
| Crew: | 1 |
| Armament: |
|
| Countermeasures: | |
| Electronics: | |
| Propulsion Drive: | x2 Chemical-ion Vectral jet Drives |
| Control: | |
| Effective range: | |
| Speed: | 1,500 mph (claimed) |
| Cost | Classified |
Originating as the N-1 Tactical Fighter in Natopian service, the F-10 Carnifex is an atmospheric and orbital short range interceptor utilised by the Raspur Pact for air defence and air superiority missions.
The design remained in service over an extended period by virtue of three iterative rebuilds, the last of which occurred during the period 1718 AN – 1723 AN.
Following the Theogiorick incursion of 1722 AN the decision was made to instigate a new production run of the last iteration of the type. Raspur Pact member states with Tier 1 air forces (Benacian Union, Floria, Nouvelle Alexandrie, Shireroth (?)) would be invited by Natopia to commit to the purchase of one squadron (24 airframes) of the type per air force on the understanding that these would be available for the Natopian Spacefleet to call upon for taskings whenever required. Natopia would in turn commit to purchasing an equivalent number of new build fighters to the total purchased by the tier 1 allies.
This plan ultimately did not come to fruition, but by 1730 AN the NDF had completed a production run that expanded the size of the F-10 fleet to 470 air frames.