SAI CP2 9mm pistol: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{{Sanama Article}}{{SANE article}} {| class="infobox vcard geography" style="width:300px; font-size:83%;" | colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | <center><big>'''{{PAGENAM..." |
Continuator (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
[[Image:SAI CP2 9mm pistol.png|250px]]</center> | [[Image:SAI CP2 9mm pistol.png|250px]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Type | |'''Type'''|| Combat pistol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Place of origin | |'''Place of origin'''|| {{team flag|Sanama}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center colspan=2 | | | align=center colspan=2 | | ||
---- | ---- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''In service | |'''In service''' || {{AN|1688}} – | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Used by | |'''Used by''' || {{team flag|Sanama|name=Sanaman Army}} | ||
<br/>{{team flag|Nationalist & Humanist Party|name=Vanguard Division}}<br/>{{team flag|Congress of Chryse|name=Guild of Magisters-Carnifex}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center colspan=2 | | | align=center colspan=2 | | ||
---- | ---- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Designed | |'''Designed''' || 1685–1687 [[AN]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Manufacturer | |'''Manufacturer''' || [[Sanama Arms Industries]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center colspan=2 | | | align=center colspan=2 | | ||
---- | ---- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Length | |'''Length''' || 203 mm | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Barrel | |'''Barrel length''' || 120 mm | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Weight | |'''Weight''' || 834 g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Height''' || 140 mm | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Width''' || 35.5 mm | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Cartridge''' || 9x19mm | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Magazine''' || 17 or 21-round box magazine | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Action''' || Short recoil-operated | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Muzzle velocity''' || 360 m/s | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cost | |'''Effective firing range''' || 50 m | ||
|- | |||
|'''Cost''' || R$230 | |||
|} | |} | ||
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is a combat pistol designed and manufactured by [[Sanama Arms Industries]] for use by the [[Sanaman Armed Forces]]. It is slated to replace the ancient M1525 pistol still in use. The possible upgrade of the standard issue assault rifle and carbine to the M1686 highlighted a need for an upgraded sidearm as well. A design project had been active within SAI for several years looking at various designs and specifications for a new general purpose sidearm pistol for the armed forces. The SAI CP2 was announced in 1686 with introduction planned for 1688. | The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is a combat pistol designed and manufactured by [[Sanama Arms Industries]] for use by the [[Sanaman Armed Forces]]. It is slated to replace the ancient M1525 pistol still in use. The possible upgrade of the standard issue assault rifle and carbine to the M1686 highlighted a need for an upgraded sidearm as well. A design project had been active within SAI for several years looking at various designs and specifications for a new general purpose sidearm pistol for the armed forces. The SAI CP2 was announced in 1686 with introduction planned for 1688. | ||
Adopted by the [[Black Legions]] as the [[M1689 service pistol (9×19mm)]]. After {{AN|1703}} the stocks of this pistol held by the legions were transferred to the [[Guild of Magisters-Carnifex]] and the [[N&H]] cadres of the [[Benacian Union]] as personal protection weapons for their members. | |||
[[Category:Weaponry]] | |||
Latest revision as of 10:38, 19 August 2023
|
| |
| Type | Combat pistol |
| Place of origin | |
|
| |
| In service | 1688 AN – |
| Used by | |
|
| |
| Designed | 1685–1687 AN |
| Manufacturer | Sanama Arms Industries |
|
| |
| Length | 203 mm |
| Barrel length | 120 mm |
| Weight | 834 g |
| Height | 140 mm |
| Width | 35.5 mm |
| Cartridge | 9x19mm |
| Magazine | 17 or 21-round box magazine |
| Action | Short recoil-operated |
| Muzzle velocity | 360 m/s |
| Effective firing range | 50 m |
| Cost | R$230 |
The SAI CP2 9mm pistol is a combat pistol designed and manufactured by Sanama Arms Industries for use by the Sanaman Armed Forces. It is slated to replace the ancient M1525 pistol still in use. The possible upgrade of the standard issue assault rifle and carbine to the M1686 highlighted a need for an upgraded sidearm as well. A design project had been active within SAI for several years looking at various designs and specifications for a new general purpose sidearm pistol for the armed forces. The SAI CP2 was announced in 1686 with introduction planned for 1688.
Adopted by the Black Legions as the M1689 service pistol (9×19mm). After 1703 AN the stocks of this pistol held by the legions were transferred to the Guild of Magisters-Carnifex and the N&H cadres of the Benacian Union as personal protection weapons for their members.