Florian Hockey League: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| country = [[Florian Republic]] | | country = [[Florian Republic]] | ||
| venue = | | venue = | ||
| champion = | | champion = [[Northcliff Golden Knights]] | ||
| most_champs = | | most_champs = [[Northcliff Golden Knights]] | ||
| qualification = | | qualification = | ||
| TV = [[Red Sports]] <br> [[PRF 1]] | | TV = [[Red Sports]] <br> [[PRF 1]] | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|[[Northcliff]] | |[[Northcliff]] | ||
|[[Florian National Indoor Sports Complex]] | |[[Florian National Indoor Sports Complex]] | ||
| | |23,000 | ||
|Northern | |Northern | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Southern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wolfpine Blizzard | |Wolfpine Blizzard | ||
| Line 232: | Line 232: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Central | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Birgeshir|name =Otaq Aliens}} | |{{team flag|Birgeshir|name =Otaq Aliens}} | ||
| Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
|[[Otaq Buz Pisti]] | |[[Otaq Buz Pisti]] | ||
|15,000 | |15,000 | ||
| | |Southern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[RB Las Andreas]] | |[[RB Las Andreas]] | ||
| Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
|[[Las Andreas Indoor colosseum]] | |[[Las Andreas Indoor colosseum]] | ||
|19,650 | |19,650 | ||
| | |Central | ||
|- | |||
|Longsight Flames | |||
|2019 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Northern | |||
|- | |||
|Birmingham Bombers | |||
|2019 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Central | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 254: | Line 268: | ||
==Media Coverage== | ==Media Coverage== | ||
==Sponsorship== | ==Sponsorship== | ||
[[Category:Ice | [[Category:Ice hockey competitions]] | ||
[[Category:Ice | [[Category:Ice hockey]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Floria]] | ||
Latest revision as of 16:57, 12 December 2020
| Current season or competition: | |
| | |
| Sport | Ice hockey |
|---|---|
| Founded | 2018 |
| Inaugural season | 2018 |
| No. of teams | 24 (30 from 2020) |
| Nation(s) | Florian Republic |
| Most recent champion(s) | Northcliff Golden Knights |
| Most titles | Northcliff Golden Knights |
| TV partner(s) |
Red Sports PRF 1 |
| Level on pyramid | 1 |
The Florian Hockey League also called Fukumatsu Steel Hockey League for sponsorship reasons is an international professional ice hockey league based in Apollonia, Cibola and Benacia with the majority of the competing teams located in the Florian Republic. The league currently comprises 24 teams: 18 from the Florian Republic, Four from Freeland and two from Shireroth. There are plans to expand to more countries in these continents. It is considered the premier ice hockey competition Apollonia, Cibola and Benacia, and is considered to be the second major ice hockey competition in the world after the Mercury Elite Hockey League. From late 2019, the competition will be rebranded and be called the Intercontinental Hockey League (ICHL).
The Farrar Cup is awarded annually to the league playoff champion at the end of each season. The title of Champion of Floria is given to the highest ranked Florian team.
History
Format
Teams
Current Franchises
Future Franchises
| Club | Founded | City | Arena(s) | Capacity | Conference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northsilver Rangers | 2019 | Southern | |||
| Wolfpine Blizzard | 2019 | Central | |||
| 2012 | Otaq | Otaq Buz Pisti | 15,000 | Southern | |
| RB Las Andreas | 2019 | Las Andreas | Las Andreas Indoor colosseum | 19,650 | Central |
| Longsight Flames | 2019 | Northern | |||
| Birmingham Bombers | 2019 | Central |