Florian Hockey League: Difference between revisions
| (37 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox sports league | {{Infobox sports league | ||
| title = {{PAGENAME}} | | title = {{PAGENAME}} | ||
| current_season = | | current_season = 2019 Florian Hockey League | ||
| current_season2 = | | current_season2 = | ||
| last_season = | | last_season = | ||
| upcoming_season = | | upcoming_season = | ||
| logo = | | logo = {{PAGENAME}}.png | ||
| pixels = | | pixels = 240px | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
| Formerly = | | Formerly = | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| founded = 2018 | | founded = 2018 | ||
| inaugural = 2018 | | inaugural = 2018 | ||
| teams = | | teams = 24 (30 from 2020) | ||
| promotion = | | promotion = | ||
| relegation = | | relegation = | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| country = [[Florian Republic]] | | country = [[Florian Republic]] | ||
| venue = | | venue = | ||
| champion = | | champion = [[Northcliff Golden Knights]] | ||
| most_champs = | | most_champs = [[Northcliff Golden Knights]] | ||
| qualification = | | qualification = | ||
| TV = [[Red Sports]] | | TV = [[Red Sports]] <br> [[PRF 1]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Florian Hockey League''' is | The '''Florian Hockey League''' also called '''Fukumatsu Steel Hockey League''' for sponsorship reasons is an international professional ice hockey league based in [[Apollonia]], [[Cibola]] and [[Benacia]] with the majority of the competing teams located in the [[Florian Republic]]. The league currently comprises 24 teams: 18 from the [[Florian Republic]], Four from [[Freeland]] and two from [[Shireroth]]. There are plans to expand to more countries in these continents. It is considered the premier ice hockey competition [[Apollonia]], [[Cibola]] and [[Benacia]], and is considered to be the second major ice hockey competition in the world after the [[Mercury Elite Hockey League]]. From late 2019, the competition will be rebranded and be called the '''Intercontinental Hockey League''' '''(ICHL)'''. | ||
==History== | |||
The [[Farrar Cup]] is awarded annually to the league playoff champion at the end of each season. The title of [[Champion of Floria]] is given to the highest ranked Florian team. | |||
==History== | |||
==Format== | ==Format== | ||
==Teams== | ==Teams== | ||
===Current Franchises=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 90%" | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 90%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 36: | Line 39: | ||
! Arena(s) | ! Arena(s) | ||
! Capacity | ! Capacity | ||
! | ! 2019 Conference | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Northcliff Capitals]] | |[[Northcliff Capitals]] | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|[[Northcliff]] | |[[Northcliff]] | ||
| | |[[Florian National Indoor Sports Complex]] | ||
| | |23,000 | ||
| | |Northern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Stonehall Steelers]] | |[[Stonehall Steelers]] | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|[[Stonehall]] | |[[Stonehall]] | ||
| | |[[Target Centre]] | ||
| | |17,500 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 55: | Line 58: | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|[[Newmarsh]] | |[[Newmarsh]] | ||
| | |[[Suns Arena]] | ||
| | |18,055 | ||
| | |Northern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Oldhaven Wolfpack (Ice Hockey)|Oldhaven Wolfpack]] | |[[Oldhaven Wolfpack (Ice Hockey)|Oldhaven Wolfpack]] | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|[[Oldhaven]] | |[[Oldhaven]] | ||
| | |[[Florian Bank Arena]] | ||
| | |19,356 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 69: | Line 72: | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|[[Dragonmoor]] | |[[Dragonmoor]] | ||
| | |[[Florian Airlines Arena]] | ||
| | |16,500 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 76: | Line 79: | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|[[Blackoak]] | |[[Blackoak]] | ||
| | |[[Blackoak City Arena]] | ||
| | |15,000 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 83: | Line 86: | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|[[Northcliff]] | |[[Northcliff]] | ||
| | |[[FR Telecom Arena]] | ||
| | |17,850 | ||
| | |Northern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Victoria Predators]] | |[[Victoria Predators]] | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|[[Victoria (Florian province)|Victoria]] | |[[Victoria (Florian province)|Victoria]] | ||
| | |[[Predator Arena]] | ||
| | |15,000 | ||
| | |Northern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Longsight Jets]] | |[[Longsight Jets]] | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|[[Longsight]] | |[[Longsight]] | ||
| | |[[Jets Arena]] | ||
| | |14,000 | ||
| | |Northern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Westlake Kings]] | |[[Westlake Kings]] | ||
| Line 118: | Line 121: | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|[[Meadowedge]] | |[[Meadowedge]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|freeland|name=HKS Opolla}} | |||
|2018 | |||
|[[Opolla]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Northern | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|freeland|name=GKS Viten Vikings}} | |||
|2018 | |||
|[[Viten]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Northern | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragonmoor Storm]] | |||
|2018 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Newhedge Raptors]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Northcliff Senators]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Northern | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragonmoor All-Golds]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Havenbarrow Giants]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Northern | |||
|- | |||
|[[Etourney Avalanche]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|freeland|name=Pnica Panthers}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Northern | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|freeland|name=KTH Kłomina}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Northern | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Shireroth|name=Ice Hockey Club of the All-Lunatic County Figure Skating Troupe}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Northern | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Shireroth|name=Shirekeep Exiles}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Ice | |||
[[Category:Ice | ===Future Franchises=== | ||
[[Category: | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 90%" | ||
|- | |||
! Club | |||
! Founded | |||
! City | |||
! Arena(s) | |||
! Capacity | |||
! Conference | |||
|- | |||
|Northsilver Rangers | |||
|2019 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Southern | |||
|- | |||
|Wolfpine Blizzard | |||
|2019 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Central | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Birgeshir|name =Otaq Aliens}} | |||
|2012 | |||
|[[Otaq]] | |||
|[[Otaq Buz Pisti]] | |||
|15,000 | |||
|Southern | |||
|- | |||
|[[RB Las Andreas]] | |||
|2019 | |||
|[[Las Andreas]] | |||
|[[Las Andreas Indoor colosseum]] | |||
|19,650 | |||
|Central | |||
|- | |||
|Longsight Flames | |||
|2019 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Northern | |||
|- | |||
|Birmingham Bombers | |||
|2019 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Central | |||
|} | |||
==Season structure== | |||
==Player draft== | |||
==League Champions== | |||
==Media Coverage== | |||
==Sponsorship== | |||
[[Category:Ice hockey competitions]] | |||
[[Category:Ice hockey]] | |||
[[Category:Floria]] | |||
Latest revision as of 16:57, 12 December 2020
| Current season or competition: | |
| | |
| Sport | Ice hockey |
|---|---|
| Founded | 2018 |
| Inaugural season | 2018 |
| No. of teams | 24 (30 from 2020) |
| Nation(s) | Florian Republic |
| Most recent champion(s) | Northcliff Golden Knights |
| Most titles | Northcliff Golden Knights |
| TV partner(s) |
Red Sports PRF 1 |
| Level on pyramid | 1 |
The Florian Hockey League also called Fukumatsu Steel Hockey League for sponsorship reasons is an international professional ice hockey league based in Apollonia, Cibola and Benacia with the majority of the competing teams located in the Florian Republic. The league currently comprises 24 teams: 18 from the Florian Republic, Four from Freeland and two from Shireroth. There are plans to expand to more countries in these continents. It is considered the premier ice hockey competition Apollonia, Cibola and Benacia, and is considered to be the second major ice hockey competition in the world after the Mercury Elite Hockey League. From late 2019, the competition will be rebranded and be called the Intercontinental Hockey League (ICHL).
The Farrar Cup is awarded annually to the league playoff champion at the end of each season. The title of Champion of Floria is given to the highest ranked Florian team.
History
Format
Teams
Current Franchises
Future Franchises
| Club | Founded | City | Arena(s) | Capacity | Conference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northsilver Rangers | 2019 | Southern | |||
| Wolfpine Blizzard | 2019 | Central | |||
| 2012 | Otaq | Otaq Buz Pisti | 15,000 | Southern | |
| RB Las Andreas | 2019 | Las Andreas | Las Andreas Indoor colosseum | 19,650 | Central |
| Longsight Flames | 2019 | Northern | |||
| Birmingham Bombers | 2019 | Central |