New Zimian Outer Realms: Difference between revisions
Newzimiagov (talk | contribs) |
Newzimiagov (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |||
| 38.00 [[PSSC]] ||4,335,485 || 100,501 (2.32%) || 3,971,081 (.915) || 13,924,987 (3.21) || 5,949,103 (1.37) || N/A || N/A || N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 37.80 [[PSSC]] || 4,234,984 || TBA (TBA%) || 2,319,883 (.547) || 15,251,652 (3.601) || 5,720,877 (1.35) || N/A || N/A || N/A | | 37.80 [[PSSC]] || 4,234,984 || TBA (TBA%) || 2,319,883 (.547) || 15,251,652 (3.601) || 5,720,877 (1.35) || N/A || N/A || N/A | ||
Revision as of 23:11, 23 August 2018
Eastern Corum

| Realm of Eastern Corum TBA | |||
| |||
| Location of Eastern Corum | |||
| Capital | Portsamaóuzh | ||
| Major cities | Portsamaóuzh, York | ||
| Demonym | Victoríal | ||
| - Adjective | |||
| Area | TBA km² | ||
| - Ranked | |||
| Population | TBA (37.80 PSSC) | ||
| - Ranked | |||
| Density | TBA/km² | ||
| Abbreviation | CN | ||
History
A land haunted by the spirits of a Gamesman war-band defeated centuries ago in a battle long-since lost to time, the region of Eastern Corum was in 30.44 PSSC the site of the first unsuccessful bid by the government of Passio-Corum to establish a colony beyond northern Corum. Originally settled and subsequently abandoned by Pallisican merchants attempting to tap into the rich natural gas reserves which lie to the west of York, the region of eastern Corum was re-claimed in 31.74 by the New Zimian War League, which settled the region as part of the newly established New Zimian Outer Realms.
Geography
Climate and Topology
| Climate V|Topography > | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea Level | Coastal Plains | High Plains | Highlands | Mountains | |
| EF | X | X |
Demographics
Region Statistics
| Year | Population | Growth (Growth %) | Food Imports (/Person) | Fuel Imports (/Person) | Other Imports (/Person) | Immigration Modifier (%) | Seats in Regional Government | Seats in Houses of Corum
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38.00 PSSC | 2,167,742 | 50,250 (2.32%) | 1,805,036 (..832) | 6,329,539 (2.91) | 2,704,138 (1.24) | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 37.80 PSSC | 2,117,492 | TBA (TBA%) | 1,054,492 (.497) | 6,932,569 (3.273) | 2,600,398 (1.23) | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Transportation
The primary mode of transportation in Eastern Corum is rail. Railways in the region are maintained by the Corumian Railway Corporation. With this said, the major cities of Portsmouth and York are also connected by roadways constructed during the era of Victorian rule in the region.
Military Installations
As a constituent member of the New Zimian Outer Realms, the region of Eastern Corum is governed by the New Zimian War League. The entire region is therefore classified as a military installation.
Protected Areas
| ||||||||
Voorpost

| Voorpost TBA | |||
| |||
| Location of Voorpost | |||
| Capital | Vörpóazde | ||
| Major cities | Vörpóazde, Ghriba, Aghir | ||
| Demonym | Legani | ||
| - Adjective | |||
| Area | TBA km² | ||
| - Ranked | |||
| Population | TBA (37.80 PSSC) | ||
| - Ranked | |||
| Density | TBA/km² | ||
| Abbreviation | VP | ||
History
Originally the capital of the Republic of Liga, the island of Voorpost was colonized by the New Zimian War League in 31.97 PSSC. Throughout its history, Voorpost has served as a focal point in Pallisican foreign relations. Most notably, it was the site of negotiations which resulted in the ratification of the Voorpost Pact, the treaty which allowed for the establishment of the USSO. With this said, Voorpost was also the base of operations for forces engaged in the Siege of Talenore, a military campaign successfully conducted by the War League during the War of Lost Brothers.
Geography
Climate and Topology
| Climate V|Topography > | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea Level | Coastal Plains | High Plains | Highlands | Mountains | |
| Af | X | ||||
| Am | X |
Demographics
Region Statistics
| Year | Population | Growth (Growth %) | Food Imports (/Person) | Fuel Imports (/Person) | Other Imports (/Person) | Immigration Modifier (%) | Seats in Regional Government | Seats in Houses of Corum
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38.00 PSSC | 4,335,485 | 100,501 (2.32%) | 3,971,081 (.915) | 13,924,987 (3.21) | 5,949,103 (1.37) | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 37.80 PSSC | 4,234,984 | TBA (TBA%) | 2,319,883 (.547) | 15,251,652 (3.601) | 5,720,877 (1.35) | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Transportation
The primary mode of transportation in Voorpost is sail. Virtually all households claim ownership of at least one personal sailing craft. For those who do not own a personal craft, ferries are very common around the island.
Military Installations
As a constituent member of the New Zimian Outer Realms, the region of Eastern Corum is governed by the New Zimian War League. The entire region is therefore classified as a military installation.
Protected Areas
| ||||||||