Hoennese diaspora: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hālian (talk | contribs)
Hālian (talk | contribs)
Line 17: Line 17:
|{{Team flag|Constancia}} || ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese Constancians]]
|{{Team flag|Constancia}} || ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese Constancians]]
|-
|-
|{{Team flag|Order of the Holy Lakes|name=Hurmu}}<br>└ {{Team flag|Phinbella}} || ''TBD'' || [[Western Nijima|Niɂniɂmajin]]
|{{Team flag|Order of the Holy Lakes|name=Hurmu}} || 60,000 || [[Hoennese Hurmudans]]
|-
|-
|{{Team flag|Imperial Federation}} || 576,000 || [[Hoennese Ralgonese]]
|{{Team flag|Imperial Federation}} || 576,000 || [[Hoennese Ralgonese]]
|-
|-
|{{team flag|Kalgachia}} || ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese Kalgachi]]
|{{team flag|Kalgachia}} || ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese Kalgachi]]
|-
|-
|{{team flag|Los Liberados}} || ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese Liberadosans]]
|{{team flag|Los Liberados}} || ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese Liberadosans]]
|-
|-
|{{Team flag|Natopia}} || 10,000 || [[Hoennese Natopians]]
|{{Team flag|Natopia}} || 10,000 || [[Hoennese Natopians]]
|-
|-
|{{team flag|Moorland}} || 5,000 || [[Hoennese Moorlanders]]
|{{team flag|Moorland}} || 5,000 || [[Hoennese Moorlanders]]
|-
|{{Team flag|Order of the Holy Lakes|name=Hurmu}}<br>└ {{Team flag|Phinbella}} || 1,083,931 || [[Western Nijima|Niɂniɂmajin]]
|-  
|-  
|{{team flag|Thracistan}} || ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese Thraci]]
|{{team flag|Thracistan}} || ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese Thraci]]
|-  
|-  
|{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} || 9,500 || [[Hoennese New Alexandrians]]
|{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} || 9,500 || [[Hoennese New Alexandrians]]
|}
|}


[[Category:Diasporas]]
[[Category:Diasporas]]

Revision as of 04:24, 31 January 2025

The Hoennese diaspora (Hoennese: ‮豊縁離民‬, translit.: Pun-yan rimin?) refers to Hoennese people (including maju) and their descendants who live outside the Hoennese isles.

The largest part of the diaspora fled Nijima after the withdrawal of Hoennese sovereignty in 1675 AN, precipitating the permanent closure of links to Terra, and the subsequent state failure of independent Nijima in 1680 AN. This event marked the beginning of a new era for the Hoennese people on Micras, as they established themselves in new lands and formed distinct communities; this most prominently affected the Hoennese calendar, which began a new Rimin (‮離民‬?) era in 1680 AN.

During this time, many Hoennese left behind their homes and migrated to other nations. While some remained in these areas, others assimilated into the local populations, creating a significant minority presence in these regions. The diaspora has had a profound impact on the development of the Hoennese people and their culture. Despite facing challenges in their new environments, they managed to maintain their cultural identity and traditions, while also adapting to their new surroundings. The diaspora experience has played a significant role in shaping the Hoennese people's sense of self and their relationship with their ancestral homeland.

Distribution by country

Country Population Article
Antakia Antakia TBD Hoennese Antakians
Constancia Constancia TBD Hoennese Constancians
Order of the Holy Lakes Hurmu 60,000 Hoennese Hurmudans
Imperial Federation Imperial Federation 576,000 Hoennese Ralgonese
Kalgachia Kalgachia TBD Hoennese Kalgachi
Los Liberados Los Liberados TBD Hoennese Liberadosans
Natopia Natopia 10,000 Hoennese Natopians
Moorland Moorland 5,000 Hoennese Moorlanders
Order of the Holy Lakes Hurmu
Phinbella Phinbella
1,083,931 Niɂniɂmajin
Thracistan Thracistan TBD Hoennese Thraci
Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie 9,500 Hoennese New Alexandrians