Grand Army of Aerla: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Leche (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Leche (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 50: Line 50:
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="7"  | Aircraft
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="7"  | Aircraft
|-
|-
|F-B 1715||{{team flag|Aerla|name=Noursala Military-Industrial Company}}||Fighter-bomber||27||[[File:F-I 1715.png|150px]]||  
|F-B 1715||{{team flag|Aerla|name=Noursala Military-Industrial Company}}||Fighter-bomber||~50||[[File:F-I 1715.png|150px]]||
|-
|[[wikipedia:Mil Mi-24|HAG 1718]]||{{team flag|Aerla|name=Agalore Aircraft Fabrication Plant}}||Helicopter Gunship||29||[[File:HAG1718.png|150px]]||
|-
|-
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="7"  | Pistols
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="7"  | Pistols

Revision as of 23:59, 23 March 2023

Grand Army of the Republic

Aerlan Coat of Arms
Country Aerla
Founded 1709 AN
Headquarters Camp Allison, Noursala
Leadership
President Henry Cassian
Minister for Defense Devin Edison
Marshall Allen McMahon
Manpower
Military age 18-65
Conscription Yes
Active personnel 40,000 (est.)
Reserve personnel TBD
Expenditures
Domestic suppliers Noursala Military-Industrial Company

The Grand Army of Aerla, (Commonspeak: Grönd Armë ov Ayrle), often also called the Grand Army of the Republic, are the armed forces of Aerla. It is responsible for the protection of the nation's borders and security of the people. Originally consisting of hired guns and tribal irregulars, the Army went through a restructuring with a formal command structure and protocols.

Units

Ranentsian Guard

The Ranentsian Guard (Ranentsian: Раненцска Гвардия, Ranenska Gvardiya) is an elite unit within the Grand Army. Established by veteran Ranentsian Cossacks after the absorption of their homeland into the Aerlan autonomous Region. The unit is most famous for being allotted the use of their native tongue within the unit (rather being forced to use Common Tongue, typical of other units within the military), as well as being especially skilled at mountain combat.

Equipment

Name Origin Type Quantity Image Notes
Aircraft
F-B 1715 Aerla Noursala Military-Industrial Company Fighter-bomber ~50
HAG 1718 Aerla Agalore Aircraft Fabrication Plant Helicopter Gunship 29
Pistols
Offiserpistol 9mm (9x19 mm) Aerla Noursala Military-Industrial Company Pistol 100,000+
Politroterepistol .357 (.357 Magnum) Aerla Noursala Military-Industrial Company Revolver 100,000+ Made primarily for police use, several orders given to army.
Rifles
Avansrëfle 1716 (5.56×45 mm) Aerla Noursala Military-Industrial Company Assault Rifle 50,000+
Slagrëfle 02 (7.62x51 mm) Aerla Noursala Military-Industrial Company Battle Rifle 50,000+
Submachine Guns
Kompactmashinerëfle 9mm (9x19 mm) Aerla Noursala Military-Industrial Company Submachine Gun 50,000+
Squad Weapons
Hokmashinerëfle (7.62x51 mm) Aerla Noursala Military-Industrial Company Machine Gun ~20,000 Accepts either belt-fed rounds or rounds from an 80-round drum magazine