1703 Nordisketing election: Difference between revisions
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
=== Elected === | === Elected === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Constituency !! Party !! Elected | |||
|- | |||
| Åvik Inre || EHS || Carl-Petter Carstensen | |||
|- | |||
| Drønderlag og Sjøsborg V || EHS || Elias Einhorn | |||
|- | |||
| Eikbu (Sødre) || EHS || Oddbjørn Gruntland-Einhorn | |||
|- | |||
| Elkheim og Johansstrand V || EHS || Jonas Dahling Einhorn | |||
|- | |||
| Frystekapp, Vestkote, Los Bananos || EHS || Karen Rygh | |||
|- | |||
| Galvø-Nordre Eikbu || EHS || Henrik Koldebolt | |||
|- | |||
| Jelsinga N || EHS || Mirjam Einhorn Bratland | |||
|- | |||
| Jelsinga Sør || EHS || Live Kaldefoss | |||
|- | |||
| Jelsinga Y || EHS || Felix Strand | |||
|- | |||
| Johansstrand Ø || EHS || Leo Pedersen | |||
|- | |||
| Konungsheim Elieru 2 || EHS || Vigdis Hæstad | |||
|- | |||
| Nordiskehjem By 1 || EHS || Siw Stai | |||
|- | |||
| Nordiskehjem By 2 || EHS || [[Arnold Christianssønn Einhorn]] | |||
|- | |||
| Nordiskehjem By 3 || EHS || [[Valdemar Olavsen]] | |||
|- | |||
| Nordiskehjem By 4 || EHS || Amanda Mostad | |||
|- | |||
| Nordiskehjem Y || EHS || Jørgen Dahle | |||
|- | |||
| Østersand || EHS || Andrea Underberg | |||
|- | |||
| Riddersborg || EHS || [[Wilhelm Wartensleben]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sårensby By || EHS || Åsmund Carstensten | |||
|- | |||
| Sårensby Innland || EHS || Kasper Berg | |||
|- | |||
| Sårensby Ø || EHS || Henrik Knudsen | |||
|- | |||
| Sårensby og Mjøs || EHS || Georg Lysne | |||
|- | |||
| Sårensby V || EHS || Olivia Paulsen | |||
|- | |||
| Signe og Hagbard || EHS || Bjørn Nøsbakken | |||
|- | |||
| Sjøsborg (Østre) || EHS || Borgny Elisabet Einhorn Likness | |||
|- | |||
| Sjøsborg (V) || EHS || Markus Moe | |||
|- | |||
| Slevik N || EHS || Tor Carstensen | |||
|- | |||
| Slevik Sør || EHS || Torhild Opdal | |||
|- | |||
| Slevik Y || EHS || Josue Askeland Carstensen | |||
|- | |||
| Sørum og Dragevik N || EHS || Rigmor Strommen | |||
|- | |||
| Storesund By N || EHS || Alf Einhorn | |||
|- | |||
| Storesund By Sør || EHS || Nora Lund | |||
|- | |||
| Storesund Kyst N || EHS || Ibb Nygård | |||
|- | |||
| Storesuynd Innre og Sør || EHS || Alexander Sørensen | |||
|- | |||
| Tverland Ø || EHS || Vera Nordheim | |||
|- | |||
| Tverland V || EHS || William Solberg | |||
|- | |||
| Vidda, Skrubbebør og Drakevik S || EHS || Karl Munter | |||
|- | |||
| Konungsheim Elieru 3 || EP || Sebastian Sæther | |||
|- | |||
| Konungsheim Elieru 4 || EP || Håkon Nielsen | |||
|- | |||
| Konungsheim Elieru 5 || EP || Viktoria Hauge | |||
|- | |||
| Konungsheim Elieru 6 || EP || Ludwig Mathissen | |||
|- | |||
| Konungsheim Elieru 7 || EP || Adriana Christensen | |||
|- | |||
| Konungsheim Elieru 8 || EP || Oliver Jakobsen | |||
|- | |||
| Konungsheim Elieru 9 || EP || Ingrid Holm | |||
|- | |||
| Nathansborg Ø || EP || Amelie Bakke | |||
|- | |||
| Nathansborg V || EP || Grethe Svendsen | |||
|- | |||
| Kongsviken By || NRP || Frederik Lindberg | |||
|- | |||
| Kongsviken Y || NRP || Oskar Lien | |||
|- | |||
| Konungsheim Elieru 1 || NRP || Marie Henriksen | |||
|- | |||
| Sandtun og Sjøsborg N || NRP || Mikkel Lund | |||
|- | |||
| Baldersborg med øyane || TK-RF || [[Sigrid Årud]] | |||
|- | |||
| Høgmarken, Revby, Hagbard Ø || TK-RF || Njulggu Ápmot | |||
|- | |||
| Inveri-Mellomhånd-Alattio-Åvik N || TK-RF || Ester Deahppán | |||
|- | |||
| Reindriftsområdet og Aderstein || TK-RF || [[Ola Valtatsjakk]] | |||
|} | |||
== Government formation == | |||
Following the election, the King opened the parliament and oversaw the election of a new speaker. [[Ola Valtatsjakk]] (TK-RF) was elected speaker with unanimous support. | |||
Thereafter, the King nominated [[Arnold Christianssønn Einhorn]] to Prime Minister of Normark. He was confirmed with 41 votes in favour (EHS; TK-RF), and 13 abstentions (EP; NRP). The Elianist Party and the Norse Reform Party stated that they would be constructive opposition parties, but that in this vote, it would not be constructive to vote against the nomination, as there was no other conceivable option for a prime minister outside the EHS–TK-RF coalition. | |||
Thereafter, [[Arnold Christianssønn Einhorn]] was sworn in as Prime Minister, the oath being administered by the King, and confirmed by the King, who signed the decree of office. | |||
[[Category:Normark]] | |||
Revision as of 14:04, 29 December 2021
The 1703 Nordisketing election occurred on 8.XV.1703 and was the first election to the Nordisketing since 1685. The Einhorn Society government, led by Prime Minister Arnold Christianssønn Einhorn, found itself comfortably confirmed in the election, winning 37 seats (69% of the seats) and 53% of the popular vote.
The elections were regarded as mostly free, with unproven allegations of electoral manipulation in the former Storish bailiwicks of Slevik, Galvø, and Storesund.
For the purposes of these elections, the country was divided into 54 single-member constituencies, with a population of approximately 200,000 people (electorate size on average about 70% of the population). The method was first past the post.
Results
| Party | Abbreviation | Direction | Votes | Percentage | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Einhorn Society (Einhornselskapet) | EHS | Einhornist, humanist | 3116498 | 53% | 37 |
| Elianist Party (Elianistpartiet) | EP | liberal, free trade, civil liberties | 823226 | 14% | 9 |
| Norse Reform Party (Det norrøne reformparti) | NRP | social democratic | 1293640 | 22% | 4 |
| Tuktuvut Confederation–Reinherder Association | TK–RF | Reinish minority interests; humanist | 235207 | 4% | 4 |
| Democratic Party of Normark (Det demokratiske parti i Normark) | DPN | Conservative, Aldricist | 352811 | 6% | 0 |
By constituency
| Contituency | EHS | NRP | FNE | TC–RHA | DEM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Åvik Inre | 57% | 30% | 8% | 0% | 5% |
| Baldersborg med øyane | 0% | 19% | 8% | 66% | 7% |
| Drønderlag og Sjøsborg V | 63% | 19% | 11% | 0% | 7% |
| Eikbu (Sødre) | 60% | 26% | 9% | 0% | 5% |
| Elkheim og Johansstrand V | 67% | 18% | 10% | 0% | 5% |
| Frystekapp, Vestkote, Los Bananos | 53% | 33% | 9% | 0% | 5% |
| Galvø-Nordre Eikbu | 65% | 18% | 12% | 0% | 5% |
| Høgmarken, Revby, Hagbard Ø | 0% | 37% | 11% | 47% | 5% |
| Inveri-Mellomhånd-Alattio-Åvik N | 0% | 36% | 11% | 49% | 4% |
| Jelsinga N | 66% | 15% | 12% | 0% | 7% |
| Jelsinga Sør | 63% | 17% | 13% | 0% | 7% |
| Jelsinga Y | 66% | 15% | 16% | 0% | 3% |
| Johansstrand Ø | 42% | 37% | 12% | 0% | 9% |
| Kongsviken By | 42% | 45% | 5% | 0% | 8% |
| Kongsviken Y | 43% | 44% | 8% | 0% | 5% |
| Konungsheim Elieru 1 | 32% | 33% | 26% | 0% | 9% |
| Konungsheim Elieru 2 | 37% | 22% | 34% | 0% | 7% |
| Konungsheim Elieru 3 | 34% | 22% | 36% | 0% | 8% |
| Konungsheim Elieru 4 | 39% | 15% | 40% | 0% | 6% |
| Konungsheim Elieru 5 | 32% | 27% | 33% | 0% | 8% |
| Konungsheim Elieru 6 | 46% | 4% | 47% | 0% | 3% |
| Konungsheim Elieru 7 | 43% | 9% | 44% | 0% | 4% |
| Konungsheim Elieru 8 | 33% | 11% | 51% | 0% | 5% |
| Konungsheim Elieru 9 | 35% | 22% | 36% | 0% | 7% |
| Nathansborg Ø | 34% | 21% | 36% | 0% | 9% |
| Nathansborg V | 39% | 11% | 42% | 0% | 8% |
| Nordiskehjem By 1 | 55% | 33% | 7% | 0% | 5% |
| Nordiskehjem By 2 | 69% | 17% | 5% | 0% | 9% |
| Nordiskehjem By 3 | 72% | 12% | 8% | 0% | 8% |
| Nordiskehjem By 4 | 72% | 16% | 6% | 0% | 6% |
| Nordiskehjem Y | 78% | 8% | 6% | 0% | 8% |
| Østersand | 57% | 29% | 8% | 0% | 6% |
| Reindriftsområdet og Aderstein | 0% | 17% | 4% | 74% | 5% |
| Riddersborg | 78% | 9% | 6% | 0% | 7% |
| Sandtun og Sjøsborg N | 48% | 49% | 2% | 0% | 1% |
| Sårensby By | 60% | 26% | 8% | 0% | 6% |
| Sårensby Innland | 56% | 32% | 7% | 0% | 5% |
| Sårensby Ø | 58% | 31% | 6% | 0% | 5% |
| Sårensby og Mjøs | 61% | 23% | 9% | 0% | 7% |
| Sårensby V | 63% | 25% | 6% | 0% | 6% |
| Signe og Hagbard | 82% | 6% | 4% | 0% | 8% |
| Sjøsborg (Østre) | 63% | 24% | 8% | 0% | 5% |
| Sjøsborg (V) | 59% | 26% | 7% | 0% | 8% |
| Slevik N | 69% | 17% | 9% | 0% | 5% |
| Slevik Sør | 74% | 16% | 5% | 0% | 5% |
| Slevik Y | 61% | 25% | 7% | 0% | 7% |
| Sørum og Dragevik N | 69% | 16% | 8% | 0% | 7% |
| Storesund By N | 65% | 20% | 9% | 0% | 6% |
| Storesund By Sør | 64% | 19% | 9% | 0% | 8% |
| Storesund Kyst N | 72% | 14% | 7% | 0% | 7% |
| Storesuynd Innre og Sør | 65% | 18% | 8% | 0% | 9% |
| Tverland Ø | 57% | 28% | 9% | 0% | 6% |
| Tverland V | 64% | 20% | 7% | 0% | 9% |
| Vidda, Skrubbebør og Drakevik S | 75% | 11% | 6% | 0% | 8% |
Elected
| Constituency | Party | Elected |
|---|---|---|
| Åvik Inre | EHS | Carl-Petter Carstensen |
| Drønderlag og Sjøsborg V | EHS | Elias Einhorn |
| Eikbu (Sødre) | EHS | Oddbjørn Gruntland-Einhorn |
| Elkheim og Johansstrand V | EHS | Jonas Dahling Einhorn |
| Frystekapp, Vestkote, Los Bananos | EHS | Karen Rygh |
| Galvø-Nordre Eikbu | EHS | Henrik Koldebolt |
| Jelsinga N | EHS | Mirjam Einhorn Bratland |
| Jelsinga Sør | EHS | Live Kaldefoss |
| Jelsinga Y | EHS | Felix Strand |
| Johansstrand Ø | EHS | Leo Pedersen |
| Konungsheim Elieru 2 | EHS | Vigdis Hæstad |
| Nordiskehjem By 1 | EHS | Siw Stai |
| Nordiskehjem By 2 | EHS | Arnold Christianssønn Einhorn |
| Nordiskehjem By 3 | EHS | Valdemar Olavsen |
| Nordiskehjem By 4 | EHS | Amanda Mostad |
| Nordiskehjem Y | EHS | Jørgen Dahle |
| Østersand | EHS | Andrea Underberg |
| Riddersborg | EHS | Wilhelm Wartensleben |
| Sårensby By | EHS | Åsmund Carstensten |
| Sårensby Innland | EHS | Kasper Berg |
| Sårensby Ø | EHS | Henrik Knudsen |
| Sårensby og Mjøs | EHS | Georg Lysne |
| Sårensby V | EHS | Olivia Paulsen |
| Signe og Hagbard | EHS | Bjørn Nøsbakken |
| Sjøsborg (Østre) | EHS | Borgny Elisabet Einhorn Likness |
| Sjøsborg (V) | EHS | Markus Moe |
| Slevik N | EHS | Tor Carstensen |
| Slevik Sør | EHS | Torhild Opdal |
| Slevik Y | EHS | Josue Askeland Carstensen |
| Sørum og Dragevik N | EHS | Rigmor Strommen |
| Storesund By N | EHS | Alf Einhorn |
| Storesund By Sør | EHS | Nora Lund |
| Storesund Kyst N | EHS | Ibb Nygård |
| Storesuynd Innre og Sør | EHS | Alexander Sørensen |
| Tverland Ø | EHS | Vera Nordheim |
| Tverland V | EHS | William Solberg |
| Vidda, Skrubbebør og Drakevik S | EHS | Karl Munter |
| Konungsheim Elieru 3 | EP | Sebastian Sæther |
| Konungsheim Elieru 4 | EP | Håkon Nielsen |
| Konungsheim Elieru 5 | EP | Viktoria Hauge |
| Konungsheim Elieru 6 | EP | Ludwig Mathissen |
| Konungsheim Elieru 7 | EP | Adriana Christensen |
| Konungsheim Elieru 8 | EP | Oliver Jakobsen |
| Konungsheim Elieru 9 | EP | Ingrid Holm |
| Nathansborg Ø | EP | Amelie Bakke |
| Nathansborg V | EP | Grethe Svendsen |
| Kongsviken By | NRP | Frederik Lindberg |
| Kongsviken Y | NRP | Oskar Lien |
| Konungsheim Elieru 1 | NRP | Marie Henriksen |
| Sandtun og Sjøsborg N | NRP | Mikkel Lund |
| Baldersborg med øyane | TK-RF | Sigrid Årud |
| Høgmarken, Revby, Hagbard Ø | TK-RF | Njulggu Ápmot |
| Inveri-Mellomhånd-Alattio-Åvik N | TK-RF | Ester Deahppán |
| Reindriftsområdet og Aderstein | TK-RF | Ola Valtatsjakk |
Government formation
Following the election, the King opened the parliament and oversaw the election of a new speaker. Ola Valtatsjakk (TK-RF) was elected speaker with unanimous support.
Thereafter, the King nominated Arnold Christianssønn Einhorn to Prime Minister of Normark. He was confirmed with 41 votes in favour (EHS; TK-RF), and 13 abstentions (EP; NRP). The Elianist Party and the Norse Reform Party stated that they would be constructive opposition parties, but that in this vote, it would not be constructive to vote against the nomination, as there was no other conceivable option for a prime minister outside the EHS–TK-RF coalition.
Thereafter, Arnold Christianssønn Einhorn was sworn in as Prime Minister, the oath being administered by the King, and confirmed by the King, who signed the decree of office.