People's Navy: Difference between revisions
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
! width=15%| Comment | ! width=15%| Comment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| A more resilient and silent submarine to complement the Awake-class. || BuShips || {{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]] || | | A more resilient and silent submarine to complement the Awake-class. || BuShips || {{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]] || 1701 || | ||
|-bgcolor=#88ff88; | |||
| A class of fleet protection destroyers or cruisers with enhanced combat coordination and direction capabilities. || BuShips || {{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]] || 1701 || Refit of the Dominator-class missile cruiser. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Evaluation of capabilities of and role for the Halimpan-class frigates in current service. || BuPlan || – || 1701 || | |||
| Evaluation of capabilities of and role for the Halimpan-class frigates in current service. || BuPlan || – || | |||
|- bgcolor=#88ff88; | |- bgcolor=#88ff88; | ||
| Design or procurement of a small, agile, fast and potent patrol vessel for littoral patrol and surveillance. || BuShips || | | Design or procurement of a small, agile, fast and potent patrol vessel for littoral patrol and surveillance. || BuShips || {{team flag|Sanama|flag}} [[Sanama State Maritime Industries|SSMI]] || 1701 || Slight refit to the Interceptor-class, order of 24 more vessels. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Evaluation of the Rhodondra-class amphibious assault ship in Sanaman service. || BuShips || – || | | Evaluation of the Rhodondra-class amphibious assault ship in Sanaman service. || BuShips || – || 1701 || Retain two as mobile helicopter platforms and landing docks. Role of fighter aircraft in doubt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Development of a more potent and useful mine warfare capability. || BuPlan || – || | | Development of a more potent and useful mine warfare capability. || BuPlan || – || 1701 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Evaluation of logistics capabilities and assets. || {{unbulleted list|BuShips|BuPlan}} || – || | | Evaluation of logistics capabilities and assets. || {{unbulleted list|BuShips|BuPlan}} || – || 1701 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Evaluation of aerial assets and capabilities. || {{unbulleted list|BuTech|BuPlan}} || – || | | Evaluation of aerial assets and capabilities. || {{unbulleted list|BuTech|BuPlan}} || – || 1701 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Evaluation of the Naval Auxiliary. || BuPlan || – || | | Evaluation of the Naval Auxiliary. || BuPlan || – || 1701 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Evaluation of overall structure and organisation. || BuPlan || – || | | Evaluation of overall structure and organisation. || BuPlan || – || 1701 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Evaluation of needed staffing levels. || BuPers || – || | | Evaluation of needed staffing levels. || BuPers || – || 1701 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Development of domestic weapons for naval vessels. || BuWeps || {{unbulleted list|[[Eclipse]]|[[Rhayon Inc|Rhayon]]}} || | | Development of domestic weapons for naval vessels. || BuWeps || {{unbulleted list|[[Eclipse]]|[[Rhayon Inc|Rhayon]]}} || 1701 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Development of electronic systems for naval vessels. || BuTech || [[Simines]] || | | Development of electronic systems for naval vessels. || BuTech || [[Simines]] || 1701 || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:25, 12 December 2021
| People's Navy | |
| Naval flag of Sanama. | |
| Country |
|
|---|---|
| Founded | 1699 AN |
| Branches |
|
| Headquarters | Semisa City |
| Manpower | |
| Military age | 18–65 years old |
| Active personnel | 200,000 |
| Reserve personnel | 50,000 |
| Expenditures | |
| Domestic suppliers | |
| Foreign suppliers | |
The People's Navy is the naval component of the People's Armed Services. The mission of the People's Navy is to prepare the naval forces necessary for war, maintaining naval aviation, airlift for naval operations, and air weapons and air techniques needed for the activities of the People's Navy, and to develop aircraft, weapons, ships, tactics, organisation and equipment for naval warfare and service. Furthermore the People's Navy protects the territorial waters and marine interests of Sanama.
Equipment
Planning
The Bureau of Ships is responsible for the design and commissioning of naval vessels. The Bureau of Weapons is responsible for designing and ordering weapons for naval vessels and naval air assets. The Bureau of Naval Technology is tasked with designing and procuring technology for naval vessels and air assets that are not ships or weapons. The Bureau of Planning is responsible for strategic planning in conjunction with civilian and military leadership. The Bureau of Personnel handles staffing, HR and recruitment.
| Objective | Bureau | Partner | Year | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A more resilient and silent submarine to complement the Awake-class. | BuShips | 1701 | ||
| A class of fleet protection destroyers or cruisers with enhanced combat coordination and direction capabilities. | BuShips | 1701 | Refit of the Dominator-class missile cruiser. | |
| Evaluation of capabilities of and role for the Halimpan-class frigates in current service. | BuPlan | – | 1701 | |
| Design or procurement of a small, agile, fast and potent patrol vessel for littoral patrol and surveillance. | BuShips | 1701 | Slight refit to the Interceptor-class, order of 24 more vessels. | |
| Evaluation of the Rhodondra-class amphibious assault ship in Sanaman service. | BuShips | – | 1701 | Retain two as mobile helicopter platforms and landing docks. Role of fighter aircraft in doubt. |
| Development of a more potent and useful mine warfare capability. | BuPlan | – | 1701 | |
| Evaluation of logistics capabilities and assets. |
|
– | 1701 | |
| Evaluation of aerial assets and capabilities. |
|
– | 1701 | |
| Evaluation of the Naval Auxiliary. | BuPlan | – | 1701 | |
| Evaluation of overall structure and organisation. | BuPlan | – | 1701 | |
| Evaluation of needed staffing levels. | BuPers | – | 1701 | |
| Development of domestic weapons for naval vessels. | BuWeps | 1701 | ||
| Development of electronic systems for naval vessels. | BuTech | Simines | 1701 |
Procurement
| Vessel | Order | Partner | Amount | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interceptor | Production | 24 | Expected output is 2-4 vessels per year. |