Port Balaine: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 2: Line 2:
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | <big>'''Commonwealth of Port Balaine'''</big></br></br>
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | <big>'''Commonwealth of Port Balaine'''</big></br></br>
{| width=100% style="text-align:left; margin:0 auto; background:none; font-size:85%;"
{| width=100% style="text-align:left; margin:0 auto; background:none; font-size:85%;"
|-class="mergedrow"
| [[Aspiranto language|Aspiranto]]: || Komunumo de Portobalejno
|-class="mergedrow"
|-class="mergedrow"
| [[Alexandrian language|Alexandrian]]: || Commonwealth du Port-Balaine
| [[Alexandrian language|Alexandrian]]: || Commonwealth du Port-Balaine
Line 68: Line 66:
|align=left |'''Formation''' <small>([[Norton calendar|Norton]])</small> ||
|align=left |'''Formation''' <small>([[Norton calendar|Norton]])</small> ||
|-class="mergedrow"
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |Veligrad League ||align=left | 7th century
|align=left |Current regime ||align=left | 1674
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |Commonwealth ||align=left | 862
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |The Troubles ||align=left | 10th century
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |Duchy of Meckelnburgh ||align=left | 1156
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |Wars of Unification ||align=left | 13-15th centuries
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |Vilhelmo IV crowned king of Meckelnburgh ||align=left | 1453
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |Treaty of Nakko ||align=left | 1523
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |First constitution ||align=left | 1555
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |Current constitution ||align=left | 1604
|-class="mergedrow"
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |Admitted to the Micronational Cartography Society ||align=left | 13-V 1685
|align=left |Admitted to the Micronational Cartography Society ||align=left | TBA
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Area''' ||
|align=left |'''Area''' ||
Line 110: Line 92:
|align=left |'''[[Wikipedia:Mains electricity|Mains electricity]]''' ||align=left | 120 V–60 Hz
|align=left |'''[[Wikipedia:Mains electricity|Mains electricity]]''' ||align=left | 120 V–60 Hz
|-
|-
|align=left |'''[[wikipedia:Left- and right-hand traffic|Driving side]]''' ||align=left | right
|align=left |'''[[wikipedia:Left- and right-hand traffic|Driving side]]''' ||align=left | left
|-
|-
|align=left |'''[[Wikipedia:List of country calling codes|Calling code]]''' ||align=left | +17
|align=left |'''[[Wikipedia:List of country calling codes|Calling code]]''' ||align=left | +17
|-
|-
|align=left |'''Abbreviation''' ||align=left | PBL
|align=left |'''Abbreviation''' ||align=left | PBN
|-
|-
|align=left |'''[[Wikipedia:Country code top-level domain|Internet TLD]]''' ||align=left | .pb
|align=left |'''[[Wikipedia:Country code top-level domain|Internet TLD]]''' ||align=left | .pb
|}
|}


'''Port Balaine''' (/pɔɹt baleɪn/ ''Port Bal-ayn''; [[Alexandrian language|Alexandrian]]: ''Port-Balaine''; [[Aspiranto]]: ''Portobalejno''), officially the '''Commonwealth of Port Balaine''', is an equatorial, island country on [[Micras]], located in an archipelago at the southern end of [[Apollonia]] on the North Raynor Sea. It is an authoritarian one-party dominant republic.
'''Port Balaine''' (/pɔɹt baleɪn/ ''Port Bal-ayn''; [[Alexandrian language|Alexandrian]]: ''Port-Balaine''), officially the '''Commonwealth of Port Balaine''', is an equatorial, island country on [[Micras]], located in an archipelago at the southern end of [[Apollonia]] on the North Raynor Sea. It is an authoritarian one-party-dominant directorial republic.


== Etymology ==
== Etymology ==

Revision as of 06:10, 21 September 2020

Commonwealth of Port Balaine

Alexandrian: Commonwealth du Port-Balaine
[[File:|133px]]

Flag

[[File:|85px]]

Coat of Arms

Motto: "" (ao)

"An Omen of a Greater Age"

Anthem:
[[File:]]
Map versions tba–
Capital
and largest city
Alexandretta
Official language Istvanistani
National languages Meckelnish · Aspiranto
Recognized regional languages Martino · Alexandrian · Froyalanish · Eastmoorlandish
Ethnic groups 80.2% Meckelnish
7.8% Seal Fishers
3.5% Vepsios
2.7% Britannics
2.0% Froyalaners
0.6% Black Travellers
3.2% Other
Official religion Church of Meckelnburgh
Religious affiliation 57.0% Irreligious
27.3% Albigensian
7.1% Catholic
1.3% Zarathustrian
1.1% Ashkenatzi
0.8% Orthodox
0.6% Umraist
3.2% Ethnic religions
1.6% Other
Demonyms Meckelnburgher · Meckelner
Adjectives Meckelnburghish · Meckelnish
Government Unitary parliamentary semi-constitutional monarchy
Monarch Ĉielero III
Chancellor Viktor Þórirsson
Lord Speaker Wilburn Arkwright
Chamber of Deputies President Émilien Plamondon
Chief Justicar Devyn Blackwood
Legislature Parliament
Upper house College of Lords
Lower house Chamber of Deputies
Formation (Norton)
Current regime 1674
Admitted to the Micronational Cartography Society TBA
Area
Total 597,892 km2 (230,847 sq mi)
Water 1.60%
Population
1685 census 17,394,000
Density 29.1/km2 (75.4/sq mi)
Currency Port Balainese pound (£) (PBP)
Time zone CMT+0 (PBT)
Calendar Norton Calendar
Date format dd-MMM yyyy
yyyy.mm.dd
Mains electricity 120 V–60 Hz
Driving side left
Calling code +17
Abbreviation PBN
Internet TLD .pb

Port Balaine (/pɔɹt baleɪn/ Port Bal-ayn; Alexandrian: Port-Balaine), officially the Commonwealth of Port Balaine, is an equatorial, island country on Micras, located in an archipelago at the southern end of Apollonia on the North Raynor Sea. It is an authoritarian one-party-dominant directorial republic.

Etymology

History

Geography

Politics

Administrative divisions

Government

Executive

Legislature

Judiciary

Military

Economy

Energy

Demographics

Languages

Culture