Sanaman Navy (Third Republic): Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| Auxiliary Fleet Command || West Fatehpur Sikri Naval Base | | Auxiliary Fleet Command || West Fatehpur Sikri Naval Base | ||
! colspan=3 | | ! colspan=3 | | ||
|- | |||
| 41st Logistic Support Squadron || West Fatehpur Sikri Naval Base || In service || Logistic Support Vessel || 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | Other units | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | Other units | ||
Revision as of 10:40, 4 February 2020
History
Role
Organisation
- Naval Fleet
- Naval Aviation
- Corps of Navy Marines
- Coastal Defence Force
- Naval bases
- Porto Napole
- West Fatehpur Sikri
- Port Niyi
- Kahala
- Galarmjabat
- Naval stations
- Jezar Mergu Naval Station
- Aruang Naval Station
- Lakhesis Naval Station
- Ikka Naval Station
- Santa Clara Naval Station
- Estarisa Naval Station
- Z Naval Station
Units
| Name | Base | Status | Classes | No of ships |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Surface Fleet | ||||
| First Fleet Command | Port Niyi Naval Base | |||
| 11th Destroyer Squadron | Port Niyi Naval Base | In service | Montran-class destroyer | 8 |
| 12th Destroyer Squadron | Galarmjabat Naval Base | In service | Montran-class destroyer | 6 |
| 13th Destroyer Squadron | West Fatehpur Sikri Naval Base | In reserve | De Drie Hertogdommen-class destroyer | 4 |
| 14th Corvette Squadron | Kahala Naval Base | In service | Elwynn-class corvette | 8 |
| 15th Corvette Squadron | Kahala Naval Base | In service | Elwynn-class corvette Klimatariá-class corvette |
6 2 |
| 2nd Surface Fleet | ||||
| 2nd Fleet Command | Galarmjabat Naval Base | |||
| 21st Coastal Patrol Squadron | Jezar Mergu Naval Station | In service | Coastal Patrol Craft | 4 |
| 22nd Coastal Patrol Squadron | Lakhesis Naval Station | In service | Coastal Patrol Craft | 4 |
| 23rd Coastal Patrol Squadron | Ikka Naval Station | In service | Melusine-class missile boat | 6 |
| 24th Coastal Patrol Squadron | Santa Clara Naval Station | In service | Coastal Patrol Craft | 4 |
| 25th Coastal Patrol Squadron | Estarisa Naval Station | In service | Coastal Patrol Craft | 4 |
| 26th Coastal Patrol Squadron | Z Naval Station | In service | Coastal Patrol Craft | 4 |
| 27th Mine Countermeasures Squadron | Aruang Naval Station Galarmjabat Naval Base |
In service | Diana-class minesweeper | 4 4 |
| 3rd Submarine Fleet | ||||
| 3rd Fleet Command | Porto Napole Naval Base | |||
| 31st Submarine Squadron | Porto Napole Naval Base | In service | Awake-class submarine | 4 |
| 32nd Submarine Squadron | Porto Napole Naval Base | In service | Awake-class submarine | 4 |
| 33rd Submarine Squadron | Porto Napole Naval Base | In service | Awake-class submarine | 4 |
| Auxiliary Fleet | ||||
| Auxiliary Fleet Command | West Fatehpur Sikri Naval Base | |||
| 41st Logistic Support Squadron | West Fatehpur Sikri Naval Base | In service | Logistic Support Vessel | 6 |
| Other units | ||||
| Navy Headquarters Command | Port Niyi Naval Base | Activated 1676. | ||
| Federal Naval Academy | Port Niyi Naval Base | Activated 1675. | ||
| Naval Combat School | Port Niyi Naval Base | Activated 1675. | ||
| Naval Aviation Center | Porto Napole Naval Base | Activated 1676. | ||
Ranks
Equipment
Vessels
List of ships of the Federal Navy of Sanama.
| Name | Origin | Type | Quantity | Image | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warships | ||||||
| Rhodondra | Amphibious assault ship | 5 | Planned introduction in 1681. | |||
| Montran | Destroyer | 14 | Produced in Sanama, in commission since 1680. | |||
| De Drie Hertogdommen | Destroyer | 4 | Purchased from Talenore in 1675. Scheduled to be decommissioned. | |||
| Awake | Submarine | 12 | Since 1675. | |||
| Elwynn | Corvette | 14 | Six purchased from Talenore in 1675. Eight ordered from Siccre Maritime Industries, eight delivered in 1676. Scheduled to be replaced by the NGC. | |||
| Klimatariá | Corvette | 2 | Purchased from Talenore in 1675. Scheduled to be replaced by the NGC. | |||
| Coastal Patrol Craft | Fast attack craft | 20 | Transferred by Benacia Command in 1674. Scheduled to be replaced by the Melusine II. | |||
| Melusine | Missile boat | 6 | Purchased from Talenore in 1675. Scheduled to be replaced by the Melusine II. | |||
| Diana | Minesweeper | 8 | Purchased from Talenore in 1675 and 1676. | |||
| Auxiliary Vessels | ||||||
| Logistic Support Vessel | Auxiliary vessel | 6 | Transferred by Benacia Command in 1674. | |||
| Vigilance | Reconnaissance ship | 3 | File:Vigilance-class.png | Planned introduction in 1681. | ||
| Replenishment Oiler | Auxiliary vessel | 6 | Converted from civilian ships, entered service in 1675. | |||
| Tender | Auxiliary vessel | 5 | Converted from civilian ships, entered service in 1675. | |||
| Salvage Tug | Auxiliary vessel | 2 | In service (1674). | |||
| Tugboat | Auxiliary vessel | 4 | In service (1674), converted from civilian ships. | |||
| Pollution Control Boat | Auxiliary vessel | 2 | In service as of 1675, converted from civilian ships. | |||
| Scientific Exploration Ship | Auxiliary vessel | 1 | Purchased from private user, converted for use in the Navy in Port Niyi. | |||
| Tall Ship | Sailing Training Vessel | 1 | In service, built in 1618. | |||
Procurements
It is rumoured that the Sanaman federal government is looking to procure at least four classes of warships: a frigate class, a corvette class specifically for submarine and littoral defence, a minesweeper with minelayer capabilities, and a submarine class able to operate in shallow waters with AIP capability.