Abortion laws by nation: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag|Alrig}} | |{{Team flag|Alrig}} | ||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |||
|align=center|{{no}} | |||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Florian Republic}} | |||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |align=center|{{yes}} | ||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |align=center|{{yes}} | ||
Revision as of 12:11, 5 December 2019
Abortion laws are those laws which restrict or allow access to abortion for various reasons. Abortion has been seen as a controversial topic by many nations and religions, and as such laws regarding it vary widely by nation.
Summary of legality by nation
| Nation | Woman's life |
Phys. health |
Mental health |
Rape | Incest | Fetal impairment |
Econom., social |
On request |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Note about abortion in Jingdao
Abortion is seen as a normal medical procedure in the Jingdaoese Empire, doctors are only ordered to prevent discrimination on the grounds of mental disability. This does not mean the option to perform an abortion means one is dispensed from the duty to produce offspring. All women are expected to give birth to multiple children. The option is available because women are also expected to participate in society in other ways and the pregnancy can arrive at an unfortunate moment.