Meckelnburgh uniformed services insignia: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| (9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|'''Special''' | |'''Special''' | ||
| colspan="4" | '''Flag officers''' | | colspan="4" | '''Flag officers''' | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="4" | '''Field-grade officers''' | ||
| colspan="3" | '''Company-grade officers''' | | colspan="3" | '''Company-grade officers''' | ||
|- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | |- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|'''OF-5''' | |'''OF-5''' | ||
|'''OF-4''' | |'''OF-4''' | ||
|'''OF-3''' | | colspan="2" |'''OF-3''' | ||
|'''OF-2''' | |'''OF-2''' | ||
| colspan="2" |'''OF-1''' | | colspan="2" |'''OF-1''' | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| style="width:7em" |[[File:PBPF O-5 shoulder.png|55px]] | | style="width:7em" |[[File:PBPF O-5 shoulder.png|55px]] | ||
| style="width:7em" |[[File:PBPF O-4 shoulder.png|55px]] | | style="width:7em" |[[File:PBPF O-4 shoulder.png|55px]] | ||
|[[File:PBPF O-3 shoulder.png|55px]] | |||
| style="width:7em" | | |||
| style="width:7em" |[[File:PBPF O-2 shoulder.png|55px]] | | style="width:7em" |[[File:PBPF O-2 shoulder.png|55px]] | ||
| style="width:7em" |[[File:PBPF O-1A shoulder.png|55px]] | | style="width:7em" |[[File:PBPF O-1A shoulder.png|55px]] | ||
| style="width:7em" |[[File:PBPF O-1B shoulder.png|55px]] | | style="width:7em" |[[File:PBPF O-1B shoulder.png|55px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Field Marshal | | rowspan="2" |Field Marshal | ||
|Colonel-General | | rowspan="2" |Colonel-General | ||
|Captain-General | | rowspan="2" |Captain-General | ||
|Lieutenant-General | | rowspan="2" |Lieutenant-General | ||
|Sergeant-Major-General | | rowspan="2" |Sergeant-Major-General | ||
|Colonel | | rowspan="2" |Colonel | ||
|Lieutenant-Colonel | | rowspan="2" |Lieutenant-Colonel | ||
|Major | | rowspan="2" |Major | ||
|Captain | | rowspan="2" |Captain-Commandant | ||
|Lieutenant | | rowspan="2" |Captain | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lieutenant | ||
|Sub Lieutenant | |||
|- | |||
|'''{{flagicon image|Iselande state flag.png}}''' [[Royal Iselande Defense Force]] | |||
|Cornet | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh naval ensign.png}} [[Royal Meckelnburgh Navy|Royal Navy]]''' | | rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh naval ensign.png}} [[Royal Meckelnburgh Navy|Royal Navy]]''' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 69: | Line 75: | ||
|Commander | |Commander | ||
|Lieutenant-Commander | |Lieutenant-Commander | ||
|Staff Commander | |||
|First Lieutenant | |First Lieutenant | ||
|Second Lieutenant | |Second Lieutenant | ||
| Line 79: | Line 86: | ||
|Lieutenant-Colonel | |Lieutenant-Colonel | ||
|Major | |Major | ||
|Captain-Commandant | |||
|Captain | |Captain | ||
|Lieutenant | |Lieutenant | ||
| | |Sub Lieutenant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh air force standard.png}} [[Royal Meckelnburgh Air Force|Royal Air Force]]''' | | rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh air force standard.png}} [[Royal Meckelnburgh Air Force|Royal Air Force]]''' | ||
| rowspan="2" |— | | rowspan="2" |— | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 103: | Line 112: | ||
|Wing Commander | |Wing Commander | ||
|Squadron Commander | |Squadron Commander | ||
|Staff Lieutenant | |||
|Flight Lieutenant | |Flight Lieutenant | ||
|Section Officer | |Section Officer | ||
| Line 110: | Line 120: | ||
| rowspan="2" |— | | rowspan="2" |— | ||
| rowspan="2" |— | | rowspan="2" |— | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 126: | Line 137: | ||
|Commander | |Commander | ||
|Lieutenant-Commander | |Lieutenant-Commander | ||
|Staff Commander | |||
|First Lieutenant | |First Lieutenant | ||
|Second Lieutenant | |Second Lieutenant | ||
| Line 134: | Line 146: | ||
| rowspan="2" |— | | rowspan="2" |— | ||
| rowspan="2" |— | | rowspan="2" |— | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 147: | Line 160: | ||
|Colonel | |Colonel | ||
|Lieutenant-Colonel | |Lieutenant-Colonel | ||
| | |Major | ||
|— | |||
|Captain | |Captain | ||
|Lieutenant | |Lieutenant | ||
| | |Sub Lieutenant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh state flag.png}} [[Royal Meckelnburgh Gendarmery|Royal Gendarmery]]''' | | rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh state flag.png}} [[Royal Meckelnburgh Gendarmery|Royal Gendarmery]]''' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 172: | Line 187: | ||
|Colonel | |Colonel | ||
|Lieutenant-Colonel | |Lieutenant-Colonel | ||
| | |Major | ||
|Staff Captain | |||
|Captain | |Captain | ||
|Lieutenant | |Lieutenant | ||
| Line 183: | Line 199: | ||
| rowspan="2" |— | | rowspan="2" |— | ||
| rowspan="2" |— | | rowspan="2" |— | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 193: | Line 210: | ||
|Commander | |Commander | ||
|Lieutenant-Commander | |Lieutenant-Commander | ||
|— | |||
|First Lieutenant | |First Lieutenant | ||
|Second Lieutenant | |Second Lieutenant | ||
| Line 202: | Line 220: | ||
| rowspan="2" |— | | rowspan="2" |— | ||
| rowspan="2" |— | | rowspan="2" |— | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 214: | Line 233: | ||
|Senior Surgeon | |Senior Surgeon | ||
|Surgeon | |Surgeon | ||
|— | |||
|Passed Assistant Surgeon | |Passed Assistant Surgeon | ||
|Assistant Surgeon | |Assistant Surgeon | ||
| Line 223: | Line 243: | ||
| rowspan="2" |— | | rowspan="2" |— | ||
| rowspan="2" |— | | rowspan="2" |— | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 231: | Line 252: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Engineer-General | ||
| | |Engineer Superintendent | ||
| | |Chief Engineer | ||
| | |Engineer | ||
| | |— | ||
| | |Junior Engineer | ||
| | |Assistant Engineer | ||
|Engineer's Aide | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Cnote2|†|This rank is currently inactive, no individuals hold this rank nor may be promoted to it.}} | {{Cnote2|†|This rank is currently inactive, no individuals hold this rank nor may be promoted to it.}} | ||
| Line 336: | Line 358: | ||
| colspan="3" rowspan="2" |— | | colspan="3" rowspan="2" |— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Acting Engineer's Aide | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 509: | Line 531: | ||
|Corporal | |Corporal | ||
|Lance Corporal | |Lance Corporal | ||
| | |Marine | ||
|Recruit | |Recruit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 524: | Line 546: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Master Sergeant of the Air Force | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Chief Master Sergeant | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Master Sergeant | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Technical Sergeant | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Flight Sergeant | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Sergeant | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Corporal | ||
| | |Senior Aircraftman | ||
|Aircraftman | |Aircraftman | ||
|Aircraftman Basic | |Aircraftman Basic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh air force standard.png}} [[Royal Meckelnburgh Air Force|RAF Regiment]]''' | |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh air force standard.png}} [[Royal Meckelnburgh Air Force|RAF Regiment]]''' | ||
|Lance Corporal | |||
|Private | |Private | ||
|Recruit | |Recruit | ||
| Line 583: | Line 602: | ||
|Sergeant | |Sergeant | ||
|Corporal | |Corporal | ||
| | |Senior Borderer | ||
| | |Borderer | ||
| | |Recruit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh state flag.png}} [[Royal Meckelnburgh Gendarmery|Royal Gendarmery]]''' | | rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh state flag.png}} [[Royal Meckelnburgh Gendarmery|Royal Gendarmery]]''' | ||
| Line 605: | Line 624: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Color Sergeant | | rowspan="2" |Color Sergeant | ||
| rowspan="2" |Sergeant | | rowspan="2" |Sergeant | ||
| | |Corporal | ||
| | |Senior Trooper | ||
| | |Trooper | ||
| | |Recruit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh state flag.png}} [[Royal Meckelnburgh Gendarmery|Royal Firefighters]]''' | |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh state flag.png}} [[Royal Meckelnburgh Gendarmery|Royal Firefighters]]''' | ||
| | |Leading Sapper | ||
| | |Sapper Engineer | ||
| | |Sapper | ||
| | |Sapper Recruit | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 895: | Line 914: | ||
|Medical corps<br>Veterinarians | |Medical corps<br>Veterinarians | ||
|{{Color box|#120A8F}} (Ultramarine) | |{{Color box|#120A8F}} (Ultramarine) | ||
| | |Biologists | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Color box|#C154C1}} (Fuchsia) | |{{Color box|#C154C1}} (Fuchsia) | ||
| Line 1,006: | Line 1,025: | ||
| colspan="4" |'''Keepers''' | | colspan="4" |'''Keepers''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Coastwatch''' | ||
|Commissioner | |Commissioner | ||
|Deputy Commissioner | |Deputy Commissioner | ||
| Line 1,105: | Line 1,124: | ||
|- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | |- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | ||
! style="width:15em" |Rank group | ! style="width:15em" |Rank group | ||
| colspan="4" |''' | | colspan="4" |'''Senior firemen''' | ||
| colspan="3" |'''Firemen | | colspan="3" |'''Firemen''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fire''' | |'''Fire''' | ||
| Line 1,112: | Line 1,131: | ||
|Fireman Engineer | |Fireman Engineer | ||
|— | |— | ||
|Fireman Technician | |||
|Qualified Fireman | |Qualified Fireman | ||
|— | |||
|Fireman Trainee | |Fireman Trainee | ||
|- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | |- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; width: 100%" | ||
! style="width:15em" |Rank group | ! style="width:15em" |Rank group | ||
| Line 1,147: | Line 1,166: | ||
| colspan="3" |'''Watchmen''' | | colspan="3" |'''Watchmen''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Coastwatch''' | ||
|Master Watchman | |Master Watchman | ||
|Chief Watchman | |Chief Watchman | ||
| Line 1,196: | Line 1,215: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Meckelnburgh military}} | |||
[[Category: Military]] | [[Category: Military]] | ||
[[Category:Meckelnburgh]] | [[Category:Meckelnburgh]] | ||
[[Category:Military of Meckelnburgh]] | |||
Latest revision as of 19:26, 14 January 2026
Their Royal Majesty's Services at Arms and the uniformed public services of the United Kingdom of Meckelnburgh have rank.
Armed Services
Commissioned officers
| Rank group | Special | Flag officers | Field-grade officers | Company-grade officers | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade | OF-10 | OF-9 | OF-8 | OF-7 | OF-6 | OF-5 | OF-4 | OF-3 | OF-2 | OF-1 | ||
| Field Marshal | Colonel-General | Captain-General | Lieutenant-General | Sergeant-Major-General | Colonel | Lieutenant-Colonel | Major | Captain-Commandant | Captain | Lieutenant | Sub Lieutenant | |
| Cornet | ||||||||||||
| Admiral-General[†] | Lieutenant-Admiral-General | Admiral | Lieutenant-Admiral | Commodore | Captain | Commander | Lieutenant-Commander | Staff Commander | First Lieutenant | Second Lieutenant | Ensign | |
| Lieutenant-General | Sergeant-Major-General | Colonel | Lieutenant-Colonel | Major | Captain-Commandant | Captain | Lieutenant | Sub Lieutenant | ||||
| — | ||||||||||||
| Air Chief Marshal[†] | Air Marshal | Air Vice-Marshal | Air Commodore | Group Captain | Wing Commander | Squadron Commander | Staff Lieutenant | Flight Lieutenant | Section Officer | Pilot Officer | ||
| — | — | |||||||||||
| Admiral | Lieutenant-Admiral | Commodore | Captain | Commander | Lieutenant-Commander | Staff Commander | First Lieutenant | Second Lieutenant | Third Lieutenant | |||
| — | — | — | ||||||||||
| Lieutenant-General | Sergeant-Major-General | Colonel | Lieutenant-Colonel | Major | — | Captain | Lieutenant | Sub Lieutenant | ||||
| ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Colonel | Lieutenant-Colonel | Major | Staff Captain | Captain | Lieutenant | Second Lieutenant | |
| — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
| Captain | Commander | Lieutenant-Commander | — | First Lieutenant | Second Lieutenant | Third Lieutenant | ||||||
| — | — | — | — | |||||||||
| Surgeon-General | Supervising Surgeon | Senior Surgeon | Surgeon | — | Passed Assistant Surgeon | Assistant Surgeon | Junior Assistant Surgeon | |||||
| — | — | — | — | |||||||||
| Engineer-General | Engineer Superintendent | Chief Engineer | Engineer | — | Junior Engineer | Assistant Engineer | Engineer's Aide | |||||
Student officers
| Rank group | Off. designate | Off. candidate | Student officers | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade | OF(D) | Year 3 | Year 2 | Year 1 | |
| Acting Lieutenant | Officer Candidate | Officer Cadet | |||
| Passed Midshipman | Midshipman-by-Order | Midshipman | |||
| Acting Pilot Officer | Officer Trainee | Flying Cadet | |||
| Passed Midshipman | Officer Candidate | Midshipman | |||
| — | — | ||||
| Officer Aspirant | |||||
| Acting Lieutenant | Officer Candidate | Officer Cadet | |||
| — | — | ||||
| Officer Aspirant | |||||
| — | — | ||||
| Acting Assistant Surgeon | |||||
| — | — | ||||
| Acting Engineer's Aide | |||||
Warrant officers
| Rank group | Warrant officers | Warrant officer student | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade | WO-3 | WO-2 | WO-1 | |
| Master Warrant Officer | Chief Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer Cadet | |
| Master | Second Master | Master's Mate | Master's Assistant | |
| Master Warrant Officer | Chief Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer Cadet | |
| Senior Flight Officer | Technical Flight Officer | Flight Officer | Flight Officer Cadet | |
| Master Warrant Officer | Chief Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer Cadet | |
| — | ||||
| Master Warrant Officer | Chief Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer Cadet | |
| — | ||||
| Chief Pharmacist | Pharmacist | Pharmacist's Mate | Pharmacist Apprentice | |
| — | ||||
Other ranks insignia
Noncommissioned officers and enlisted
| Rank group | Special | Senior non-commissioned officers | Junior non-commissioned officers | Enlisted personnel | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade | OR-9 | OR-8 | OR-7 | OR-6 | OR-5 | OR-4 | OR-3 | OR-2 | OR-1 | |
| Sergeant-Major of the National Guard | Sergeant-Major | Quartermaster Sergeant | Technical Sergeant | Color Sergeant | Sergeant | Corporal | Lance Corporal | Private | Recruit | |
| Chief Petty Officer to the Naval Service | Fleet Chief Petty Officer | Charge Chief Petty Officer | Chief Petty Officer | Petty Officer 1st Class | Petty Officer 2nd Class | Leading Seaman | Able Seaman | Ordinary Seaman | Seaman Recruit | |
| Sergeant-Major of the Royal Marines | Master Sergeant | Gunnery Sergeant | Color Sergeant | Sergeant | Corporal | Lance Corporal | Marine | Recruit | ||
| Master Sergeant of the Air Force | Chief Master Sergeant | Master Sergeant | Technical Sergeant | Flight Sergeant | Sergeant | Corporal | Senior Aircraftman | Aircraftman | Aircraftman Basic | |
| Lance Corporal | Private | Recruit | ||||||||
| — | ||||||||||
| Master Chief Petty Officer of the Saeweard | Senior Chief Petty Officer | Chief Petty Officer | Petty Officer 1st Class | Petty Officer 2nd Class | Leading Seaman | Able Seaman | Ordinary Seaman | Seaman Recruit | ||
| — | ||||||||||
| Chief Sergeant of the Douanes | Chief Sergeant | Technical Sergeant | Senior Sergeant | Sergeant | Corporal | Senior Borderer | Borderer | Recruit | ||
| Master Sergeant of the Gendarmery | Chief Master Sergeant | Master Sergeant | Technical Sergeant | Color Sergeant | Sergeant | Corporal | Senior Trooper | Trooper | Recruit | |
| Leading Sapper | Sapper Engineer | Sapper | Sapper Recruit | |||||||
Corps colors
Colors of the various subunits, specialties or arms are worn as the colored base and piping of the epaulettes, used by all ranks in the larger Armed Services. All branches of the Meckelnburgh military use a corps color of "Imperial red" ( ) for their general or flag officers, "Maroon" ( ) for officers of their general staff corps and "Old rose" ( ) for officer cadets, candidates and designees.
Senior services
| TRM National Guard | TRM Naval Service | Royal Air Force | Royal Saeweard | Royal Gendarmery | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (White) | Infantry Motorized infantry |
(White) | Non-rate | (White) | RAF Regiment | (White) | Non-rate | (White) | Officers |
| (Beige) | Military band | (Beige) | Military band | — | — | (Beige) | Military band | ||
| (Silver) | Intelligence corps | — | — | (Silver) | Inspectors | (Silver) | Intelligence corps | ||
| (Black) | Engineering Geology |
(Black) | Engineering Oceanography |
(Black) | Engineering | (Black) | Engineering Oceanography |
— | |
| (Salmon) | Artillery corps Anti-aircraft |
(Salmon) | Coastal artillery | (Salmon) | Anti-aircraft | — | — | ||
| (Rose) | Tank corps | (Rose) | Mine warfare Ordnance |
— | (Rose) | Ordinance | — | ||
| (Golden) | Cavalry Reconnaissance |
(Golden) | Royal Marines | — | — | (Golden) | Firefighters | ||
| (Copper) | Construction troops Railways |
(Copper) | Builders Machinists |
(Copper) | Construction troops | (Copper) | Builders Machinists |
(Copper) | Mechanics |
| (Xanthous) | Paratroopers | (Xanthous) | Aircrew | (Xanthous) | Aircrew | — | — | ||
| (Dark orange) | Recruitment | (Dark orange) | Recruitment | — | — | (Dark orange) | Recruitment | ||
| (Lemon) | Communications | (Lemon) | Communications Radio |
(Lemon) | Communications | (Lemon) | Communications Radio |
(Lemon) | Communications |
| (Celadon) | Mountain troops | (Celadon) | Divers | (Celadon) | Mountain rescue | (Celadon) | Divers | (Celadon) | Special tactics |
| (Forest green) | The Queen's Own | — | — | — | — | ||||
| (Cloudy blue) | Boatswain | (Cloudy blue) | Boatswain Navigation |
(Cloudy blue) | Radar | (Cloudy blue) | Boatswain Navigation |
(Cloudy blue) | Boatswain |
| (Turquoise) | Public relations | (Turquoise) | Public relations | — | — | (Turquoise) | Public relations | ||
| (Cornflower) | Logistics corps Motor transport |
(Cornflower) | Logistics corps | (Cornflower) | Logistics corps | (Cornflower) | Logistics corps | (Cornflower) | Logistics corps |
| (Ultramarine) | Medical corps Veterinarians |
(Ultramarine) | Medical corps | — | — | — | |||
| (Pale magenta) | Chaplains | (Pale magenta) | Chaplains | — | — | — | |||
| (Fuchsia) | Legal service Financial service |
(Fuchsia) | Legal service Financial service |
(Fuchsia) | Administration | (Fuchsia) | Administration | (Fuchsia) | Legal service Financial service |
| (Purple) | Army aviation | (Purple) | Pilots | (Purple) | Pilots | (Purple) | Aviation | (Purple) | Aviation |
Independent forces
| The Douanes | Royal Corps of Signals | Public Health Service Corps | Environmental Science Service Corps | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (White) | Border officer | — | — | — | |||
| (Silver) | Customs officer | (Silver) | Intelligence officer | — | — | ||
| — | (Black) | Engineering | (Black) | Engineering | (Black) | Engineering Oceanography | |
| (Copper) | Mechanics | (Copper) | Builders Machinists |
(Copper) | Builders Machinists |
(Copper) | Builders Machinists |
| (Lemon) | Communications | (Lemon) | Communications | (Lemon) | Communications | (Lemon) | Communications |
| (Celadon) | Mountain guards | — | — | — | |||
| — | (Cloudy blue) | Boatswain Navigation |
(Cloudy blue) | Boatswain Navigation |
(Cloudy blue) | Boatswain Navigation | |
| (Cornflower) | Logistics corps | — | — | — | |||
| (Ultramarine) | Quarantine | — | (Ultramarine) | Medical corps Veterinarians |
(Ultramarine) | Biologists | |
| (Fuchsia) | Administration | (Fuchsia) | Administration | (Fuchsia) | Administration | (Fuchsia) | Administration |
| (Purple) | Aviation | (Purple) | Aviation | (Purple) | Aviation | (Purple) | Aviation |
Civil rank insignia
Supervisory officers
Other ranks
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||