Hoennese diaspora: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Hālian (talk | contribs)
Samadam (talk | contribs)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{HoennCore}}
{{HoennCore}}
{{Hoennese article}}
{{Hoennese article}}
{{Constancian Article}}
{{FlorianArticle}}
{{Hurmu article}}
{{Imperial Federation Article}}
{{Nouvelle Alexandrie Article}}
{{Phinbellan article}}
{{Nihongo|The '''Hoennese diaspora'''|豊縁離民|Pun-yan rimin|lead=yes|hn=yes}} refers to [[Hoennese people]] (including [[maju]]) and their descendants who live outside the Hoennese isles.
{{Nihongo|The '''Hoennese diaspora'''|豊縁離民|Pun-yan rimin|lead=yes|hn=yes}} refers to [[Hoennese people]] (including [[maju]]) and their descendants who live outside the Hoennese isles.


Line 13: Line 20:
! Article
! Article
|-
|-
|{{Team flag|Constancia}} ||align="center"| ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese in Constancia]]
|{{Team flag|Constancia}} ||align="right"| 300,000 || [[Hoennese in Constancia]]
<!-- |-
|{{team flag|Mondosphere}}<br>└ {{Team flag|East Zimia and the Wallis Islands|alt=East Zimia}} ||align="center"| ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese in East Zimia]] -->
|-
|-
|{{Team flag|Order of the Holy Lakes|name=Hurmu}}<br>└ {{Team flag|Lake District}} ||align="right"| 60,000 || [[Hoennese in Hurmu]]
|{{team flag|Floria}} ||align="right"| 40,000 || [[Hoennese in Floria]]
|-
|-
|{{Team flag|Imperial Federation}} ||align="right"| 576,000 || [[Hoennese in the Imperial Federation]]
|{{Team flag|Imperial Federation}} ||align="right"| 576,000 || [[Hoennese in the Imperial Federation]]
|-
|-
|{{team flag|Floria}} ||align="center"| ''TBD'' || [[Hoennese in Floria]]
|{{Team flag|Order of the Holy Lakes|name=Hurmu}}<br>└ {{Team flag|Lake District}} ||align="right"| 60,000 || [[Hoennese in the Lake District]]
|-
|-
|{{Team flag|Natopia}} ||align="right"| 10,000 || [[Hoennese in Natopia]]
|{{Team flag|Natopia}} ||align="right"| 10,000 || [[Hoennese in Natopia]]
Line 28: Line 37:
|-
|-
|{{Team flag|Order of the Holy Lakes|name=Hurmu}}<br>└ {{Team flag|Phinbella}} ||align="right"| 669,870 || [[Western Nijima|Niɂniɂmajin]]
|{{Team flag|Order of the Holy Lakes|name=Hurmu}}<br>└ {{Team flag|Phinbella}} ||align="right"| 669,870 || [[Western Nijima|Niɂniɂmajin]]
|-
|{{Team flag|Sanpantul}}||align="right"| 75,000 || [[Hoennese in Sanpantul]]
|}
|}


[[Category:Diasporas]]
[[Category:Diasporas]]
[[Category:Hoenn]]

Latest revision as of 19:43, 7 September 2025

The Hoennese diaspora (Hoennese: ‮豊縁離民‬, translit.: Pun-yan rimin?) refers to Hoennese people (including maju) and their descendants who live outside the Hoennese isles.

The largest part of the diaspora fled Nijima after the withdrawal of Hoennese sovereignty in 1675 AN, precipitating the permanent closure of links to Terra, and the subsequent state failure of independent Nijima in 1680 AN. This event marked the beginning of a new era for the Hoennese people on Micras, as they established themselves in new lands and formed distinct communities; this most prominently affected the Hoennese calendar, which began a new Rimin (‮離民‬?) era in 1680 AN.

During this time, many Hoennese left behind their homes and migrated to other nations. While some remained in these areas, others assimilated into the local populations, creating a significant minority presence in these regions. The diaspora has had a profound impact on the development of the Hoennese people and their culture. Despite facing challenges in their new environments, they managed to maintain their cultural identity and traditions, while also adapting to their new surroundings. The diaspora experience has played a significant role in shaping the Hoennese people's sense of self and their relationship with their ancestral homeland.

Distribution by country

Country Population Article
Constancia Constancia 300,000 Hoennese in Constancia
Floria Floria 40,000 Hoennese in Floria
Imperial Federation Imperial Federation 576,000 Hoennese in the Imperial Federation
Order of the Holy Lakes Hurmu
Lake District Lake District
60,000 Hoennese in the Lake District
Natopia Natopia 10,000 Hoennese in Natopia
Moorland Moorland 5,000 Hoennese in Moorland
Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie 9,500 Hoennese in Nouvelle Alexandrie
Order of the Holy Lakes Hurmu
Phinbella Phinbella
669,870 Niɂniɂmajin
Sanpantul Sanpantul 75,000 Hoennese in Sanpantul