Keshik: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Continuator (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Continuator (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 20: Line 20:
----
----
|-
|-
|'''Type:''' || Territorial Reserve Force
|'''Type:''' || [[Hurmu Fyrd|Territorial Reserve Force]]
|-
|-
|'''Role:'''|| Militia
|'''Role:'''|| Militia
Line 27: Line 27:
|-
|-
|'''Headquarters:''' || [[Ghawlama]]
|'''Headquarters:''' || [[Ghawlama]]
|-
|'''Commander:''' || [[Yesünke Barlas-Osman|Yesünke]]
|-
|-
| align=center colspan=2 |
| align=center colspan=2 |
Line 51: Line 53:


[[Category:Hurmu Fyrð]][[Category: paramilitary]]
[[Category:Hurmu Fyrð]][[Category: paramilitary]]
{{Hurmu article}}

Latest revision as of 22:14, 23 December 2025

Keshik
Blessed
Active: 1728 AN
Motto: Spare none taller than the linchpin of the wheel
In use by:

Hurmu Hurmu

Allegiance: Order of the Holy Lakes

Type: Territorial Reserve Force
Role: Militia
Size: Five regiments of White Lontinian and eight demi-regiments of Jing (12,000 riders)
Headquarters: Ghawlama
Commander: Yesünke

Allies:
Opponents:
Conflicts & Deployments:

The Keshik (Blessed) are a paramilitary auxiliary force of the Hurmu Fyrð. First raised in VII.1728 AN at Ghawlama as the Eight Banners of the Hurmudan Jing (Záihú Jìngzú Bāqí), an ethnic militia, with recruitment subsequently opened to all subjects of the realm of Lontinien with proven descent from the riders of the Silver Yak Horde.

Organisation

The Keshik falls under the administrative oversight and operational control of the Territorial Reserve Force.

History

At the initial musters, held at Ghawlama and elsewhere in Lontinien during VII.1728 AN, 5,292 suitable candidates of Jing ancestry were entered onto the rolls – enough for eight demi-regiments, albeit not uniformly distributed.

Enlistment was subsequently opened to those natives of Lontinien with proven kinship to the Silver Yak Horde of yore. The first musters for the expanded force were called during VII 1734 AN.