Grandbay: Difference between revisions
Kingdomcoria (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
[[File:Grandbay.png|300px]]</center> | [[File:Grandbay.png|300px]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Nation:''' || | |'''Nation:''' ||{{team flag|Krasnocoria}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Population ( | |'''Population (2018):''' ||1,634,652 (City)<br>2,423,515 (District) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Predominant language: ''' || [[ | |'''Predominant language: ''' || [[Krasnocorian language|Krasnocorian]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[category:Cities]]<noinclude> | [[category:Cities]]<noinclude> | ||
'''Grandbay''' | '''Grandbay''' was the largest city in [[Kingdom of Coria]] and capital of [[Krasnocoria]]. The City of Grandbay has a population of 1.63 million, while 2.42 million people live within the [[Grandbay District]]. It is now known as [[Bhavybai]]. | ||
==Administration== | |||
The city is divided into 26 municipalities, 10 of which are urban and 16 suburban. | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Municipality | |||
! Classification | |||
! Population (2018) | |||
! Municipality | |||
! Classification | |||
! Population (2018) | |||
|- | |||
| Aleksandrovac | |||
| suburban | |||
| | |||
| Jakovo | |||
| suburban | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Antikan | |||
| urban | |||
| | |||
| Januševo | |||
| suburban | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Anđelovac | |||
| suburban | |||
| | |||
| Kanserica | |||
| urban | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Barajevo | |||
| suburban | |||
| | |||
| Kekarevo | |||
| urban | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Bogatovo | |||
| suburban | |||
| | |||
| Kovinovo | |||
| suburban | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Boriš | |||
| suburban | |||
| | |||
| Kraljevac | |||
| urban | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dankovo | |||
| suburban | |||
| | |||
| Lajkovac | |||
| suburban | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dobrijevo | |||
| suburban | |||
| | |||
| Nibovo | |||
| suburban | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Elmaovica | |||
| urban | |||
| | |||
| Nikolajevo | |||
| urban | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Glog | |||
| suburban | |||
| | |||
| Palanka | |||
| suburban | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Gopnica | |||
| urban | |||
| | |||
| Paserina | |||
| urban | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Gradište | |||
| suburban | |||
| | |||
| Rakijevo | |||
| urban | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ivanovo | |||
| suburban | |||
| | |||
| Vučevo | |||
| urban | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Demographics== | |||
According to 2018 census, the city has a population of 1,634,652, while the district has a population of 2,423,515. Grandbay is home to many ethnicites, but inhabitants are in majority [[Corians]], [[Šlovedks]] and [[Anticans]]. The religion in Grandbay is made up from Corian [[wikipedia:Serbian Orthodox Church|Orthodox Church]], Šlovedk and Antican [[wikipedia:Roman Catholicism|Roman Catholic Churches]] and smaller [[wikipedia:Islam|Islam]] communities. | |||
==Transportation== | |||
Grandbay has an extensive public transport system based on buses (216 lines, 14 rapid), trams (26 lines) and [[Grandbay Metro|metro]] (4 lines). Buses connect suburbs with urban areas where the trams and rapid buses lead to the city center. | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
*[[Grandbay | |||
* [[Senyan Embassy in Grandbay]] | |||
[[category:Coria]] | [[category:Coria]] | ||
[[Category:Krasnocoria]] | [[Category:Krasnocoria]] | ||
Latest revision as of 17:55, 24 December 2025
|
| |
| Nation: | |
| Population (2018): | 1,634,652 (City) 2,423,515 (District) |
| Predominant language: | Krasnocorian |
Grandbay was the largest city in Kingdom of Coria and capital of Krasnocoria. The City of Grandbay has a population of 1.63 million, while 2.42 million people live within the Grandbay District. It is now known as Bhavybai.
Administration
The city is divided into 26 municipalities, 10 of which are urban and 16 suburban.
| Municipality | Classification | Population (2018) | Municipality | Classification | Population (2018) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleksandrovac | suburban | Jakovo | suburban | ||
| Antikan | urban | Januševo | suburban | ||
| Anđelovac | suburban | Kanserica | urban | ||
| Barajevo | suburban | Kekarevo | urban | ||
| Bogatovo | suburban | Kovinovo | suburban | ||
| Boriš | suburban | Kraljevac | urban | ||
| Dankovo | suburban | Lajkovac | suburban | ||
| Dobrijevo | suburban | Nibovo | suburban | ||
| Elmaovica | urban | Nikolajevo | urban | ||
| Glog | suburban | Palanka | suburban | ||
| Gopnica | urban | Paserina | urban | ||
| Gradište | suburban | Rakijevo | urban | ||
| Ivanovo | suburban | Vučevo | urban |
Demographics
According to 2018 census, the city has a population of 1,634,652, while the district has a population of 2,423,515. Grandbay is home to many ethnicites, but inhabitants are in majority Corians, Šlovedks and Anticans. The religion in Grandbay is made up from Corian Orthodox Church, Šlovedk and Antican Roman Catholic Churches and smaller Islam communities.
Transportation
Grandbay has an extensive public transport system based on buses (216 lines, 14 rapid), trams (26 lines) and metro (4 lines). Buses connect suburbs with urban areas where the trams and rapid buses lead to the city center.