Prostitution laws by nation: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Ishac (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Jack (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 30: Line 30:
|align=center|{{no}}
|align=center|{{no}}
|For information regarding the hospitality industry, please refer to the [[Guild of the Lotus]].
|For information regarding the hospitality industry, please refer to the [[Guild of the Lotus]].
|-
|{{team flag|Calbion}}
|align=center|{{yes}}
|align=center|{{yes}}
|align=center|{{yes}}
|align=center|{{yes}}
|align=center|{{yes}}
|align=center|{{no}}
|
|-
|-
|{{team flag|Daau}}
|{{team flag|Daau}}
Line 59: Line 68:
|-
|-
|{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}}
|{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}}
| align="center" |?
| align="center" |{{no}}
| align="center" |{{no}}
| align="center" |{{no}}
| align="center" |{{no}}
| align="center" |{{no}}
| align="center" |{{no}}
| align="center" |?
| align="center" |{{no}}
| align="center" |?
| align="center" |{{no}}
|As of {{AN|1701}}
| align="center" |{{no}}
|Prostitution and all related activities are prohibited under federal law.
|-
|-
|{{team flag|Sanama}}  
|{{team flag|Sanama}}  
Line 75: Line 84:
| align="center" |{{no}}
| align="center" |{{no}}
|As of {{AN|1735}}
|As of {{AN|1735}}
|-
||{{team flag|Sanpantul}}
|align=center|{{yes}}
|align=center|{{yes}}
|align=center|{{yes}}
|align=center|{{no}}
|align=center|{{no}}
|align=center|{{no}}
|Sex workers must have a government license. They must work independently from pimps.
|-
|-
|{{team flag|Senya}}
|{{team flag|Senya}}

Latest revision as of 19:08, 26 October 2025

The legality of prostitution, the act of engaging in sexual activity in exchange for money, varies by nation. Laws in nations may apply to the entire act of prostitution, including sale and purchase, or to specific behaviors of prostitution, including procurement and solicitation.

Summary of legality by nation

Nation Prostitution Buying sex Brothels Procuring Solicitation Disability funded Notes
Aerla Aerla No No No No No No
Benacian Union Benacian Union No No No No No No For information regarding the hospitality industry, please refer to the Guild of the Lotus.
Calbion Calbion Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Daau Daau No No No No No No Underground brothels exist with secret prostitution services being offered on adult websites.
Floria Floria No No No No No No Banned on recommendation by the Church of Floria.
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie No No No No No No Prostitution and all related activities are prohibited under federal law.
Sanama Sanama Yes No No No No No As of 1735 AN
Sanpantul Sanpantul Yes Yes Yes No No No Sex workers must have a government license. They must work independently from pimps.
Senya Senya No ? ? ? ? ?