Prostitution laws by nation: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! width="5%" |Disability funded | ! width="5%" |Disability funded | ||
! width="32%" |Notes | ! width="32%" |Notes | ||
|- | |||
||{{team flag|Aerla}} | |||
|align=center|{{no}} | |||
|align=center|{{no}} | |||
|align=center|{{no}} | |||
|align=center|{{no}} | |||
|align=center|{{no}} | |||
|align=center|{{no}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Benacian Union}} | |{{team flag|Benacian Union}} | ||
|align=center|{{no}} | |align=center|{{no}} | ||
|align=center| | |align=center|{{no}} | ||
|align=center| | |align=center|{{no}} | ||
|align=center| | |align=center|{{no}} | ||
|align=center| | |align=center|{{no}} | ||
|align=center| | |align=center|{{no}} | ||
|For information regarding the hospitality industry, please refer to the [[Guild of the Lotus]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Calbion}} | ||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |align=center|{{yes}} | ||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |align=center|{{yes}} | ||
| Line 29: | Line 37: | ||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |align=center|{{yes}} | ||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |align=center|{{yes}} | ||
|align=center|{{no}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Daau}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
|Underground brothels exist with secret prostitution services being offered on adult websites. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Floria}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
|Banned on recommendation by the [[Church of Floria]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| align="center" |{{yes}} | |||
| align="center" |{{yes}} | |||
| align="center" |{{yes}} | |||
| align="center" |{{yes}} | |||
| align="center" |{{yes}} | |||
| align="center" |{{yes}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} | |{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} | ||
|align=center| | | align="center" |{{no}} | ||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
|Prostitution and all related activities are prohibited under federal law. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Sanama}} | |||
| align="center" |{{yes}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
| align="center" |{{no}} | |||
|As of {{AN|1735}} | |||
|- | |||
||{{team flag|Sanpantul}} | |||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |||
|align=center|{{yes}} | |||
|align=center|{{no}} | |align=center|{{no}} | ||
|align=center|{{no}} | |align=center|{{no}} | ||
|align=center|{{no}} | |align=center|{{no}} | ||
| | |Sex workers must have a government license. They must work independently from pimps. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Senya}} | |{{team flag|Senya}} | ||
|align=center|{{no}} | | align="center" |{{no}} | ||
|align=center|? | | align="center" |? | ||
|align=center|? | | align="center" |? | ||
|align=center|? | | align="center" |? | ||
|align=center|? | | align="center" |? | ||
|align=center|? | | align="center" |? | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:08, 26 October 2025
The legality of prostitution, the act of engaging in sexual activity in exchange for money, varies by nation. Laws in nations may apply to the entire act of prostitution, including sale and purchase, or to specific behaviors of prostitution, including procurement and solicitation.
Summary of legality by nation
| Nation | Prostitution | Buying sex | Brothels | Procuring | Solicitation | Disability funded | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| For information regarding the hospitality industry, please refer to the Guild of the Lotus. | |||||||
| Underground brothels exist with secret prostitution services being offered on adult websites. | |||||||
| Banned on recommendation by the Church of Floria. | |||||||
| Prostitution and all related activities are prohibited under federal law. | |||||||
| As of 1735 AN | |||||||
| Sex workers must have a government license. They must work independently from pimps. | |||||||
| ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |