Tempest Multiple Rocket Launch System: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Created page with "{{Natopian article}} {| class="toccolours" style="float:right; margin: 0 0 1em 1em; font-size: 85%; width: 30em;background-color:#FFEFEF;border:1px solid #B82C20;" |align=center colspan=2 | <h2 style="margin:0;background-color:#B82C20;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #B82C20;text-align:left;color:#fff;padding:0.2em 0.4em;"><center>'''Tempest Multiple Rocket Launch System'''</center></h2> |- | align=center colspan=2 | File:TempestRocketSystem1729.jpg|200..." |
Continuator (talk | contribs) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Natopian article}} | {{Natopian article}} | ||
{| | {{ infobox | ||
| | | bodyclass = toccolours | ||
| bodystyle = float:right; margin: 0 0 1em 1em; font-size: 85%; width: 30em;background-color:#FFEFEF;border:1px solid #B82C20; | |||
| | | titlestyle = margin:0;background-color:#B82C20;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #B82C20;text-align:center;color:#fff;padding:0.2em 0.4em; | ||
| | | title = '''''Tempest Multiple Rocket Launch System''''' | ||
| | | image = [[File:TempestRocketSystem1729.jpg|300px]] | ||
| | | caption = The Tempest in action during [[Operation Verdant Reach]], [[Oportia]], {{AN|1729}}. | ||
| label2 = Type | |||
| | | data2 = Rocket artillery system | ||
| | | label3 = Place of origin | ||
| data3 = {{team flag|Natopia}} | |||
| label4 = Designed | |||
| data4 = {{AN|1720}}-{{AN|1722}} | |||
| | | label5 = Manufacturer | ||
| | | data5 = [[Neridia Defense Industries]] | ||
| | | label6 = In service | ||
| data6 = {{AN|1728}} | |||
| | | label7 = Used by | ||
| data7 = {{team flag|Oportia}} | |||
| | | label8 = Quantity built | ||
| data8 = 50 | |||
| | | label9 = Quantity in service | ||
| data9 = 37 | |||
| | | label10 = Weight | ||
| | | data10 = 20 tonnes | ||
| label11 = Length | |||
| data11 = 7.5 m | |||
| label12 = Crew | |||
| | | data12 = 3 | ||
| | | label13 = Effective range | ||
| | | data13 = 60 km | ||
| | | label14 = Speed | ||
| | | data14 = 80 km/h on-road<br>50 km/h off-road | ||
| label15 = Main Armament | |||
| | | data15 = {{unbulleted list|6 × [[Killstrike (missile)|JAV 32 KillStrike]] or [[Vencejo (missile)|JAV 31 Vencejo]];|1 × [[Omega (missile)|JAV 110 Omega]] or; 2 x [[Checkpoint (missile)|JAV 100 Checkpoint]].|}} | ||
| | | label16 = Secondary Armament | ||
| | | data16 = None | ||
| label17 = Variants | |||
| data17 = Multiple configurations for specialized missions | |||
| label18 = Mobility | |||
| data18 = High mobility with a 6x6 all-terrain truck chassis. | |||
| label19 = Launch System | |||
| | | data19 = Automated reload system with a capacity for simultaneous loading of multiple rockets | ||
| label20 = Operational Environment | |||
| | | data20 = Capable of operating in diverse environments including arid, tropical, and cold weather conditions | ||
| | | label21 = Communication | ||
|- | | data21 = Integrated with advanced communication systems for real-time data sharing and coordination with other military assets | ||
| | | label22 = Cost | ||
| data22 = Classified | |||
|- | }} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
The '''Tempest Multiple Rocket Launch System''' is a highly mobile artillery system designed for rapid and widespread fire support. Manufactured by [[Neridia Defense Industries]] (in partnership with [[Javelin Industries]], it offers precision and devastating firepower on the battlefield. | The '''Tempest Multiple Rocket Launch System''' is a highly mobile artillery system designed for rapid and widespread fire support. Manufactured by [[Neridia Defense Industries]] (in partnership with [[Javelin Industries]], it offers precision and devastating firepower on the battlefield. | ||
| Line 58: | Line 55: | ||
==Features== | ==Features== | ||
The Tempest Multiple Rocket Launch System is capable of launching multiple rockets with precision and devastating effect. It is equipped with a variety of missile options, including the [[Killstrike (missile)|JAV 32 Killstrike]], a versatile air-to-surface and ground-to-ground missile known for its accuracy and destructive power. With an effective range of up to 60 kilometers, the Tempest can deliver firepower rapidly and accurately to targets across the battlefield. | The Tempest Multiple Rocket Launch System is capable of launching multiple rockets with precision and devastating effect. It is equipped with a variety of missile options, including the [[Killstrike (missile)|JAV 32 Killstrike]], a versatile air-to-surface and ground-to-ground missile known for its accuracy and destructive power. With an effective range of up to 60 kilometers, the Tempest can deliver firepower rapidly and accurately to targets across the battlefield. | ||
==Variants== | |||
==Operational History== | |||
==Procurement== | ==Procurement== | ||
| Line 63: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Country !! Ordered !! Delivered | ! Country !! Ordered !! Delivered | ||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Natopia}}||1,200 ({{AN|1730}})||1,200 <small>(delivery {{AN|1731}} – {{AN|1742}})</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Oportia}} || 50 ({{AN|1728}}) || 37 ({{AN|1729}}) | | {{team flag|Oportia}} || 50 ({{AN|1728}}) || 37 ({{AN|1729}}) | ||
|} | |} | ||
==See also== | |||
*[[Neridia Defense Industries]] | |||
[[Category:Neridia Defense Industries]] | [[Category:Neridia Defense Industries]] | ||
[[Category: Artillery]] | |||
Latest revision as of 20:55, 24 May 2025
| The Tempest in action during Operation Verdant Reach, Oportia, 1729 AN. | |
| Type | Rocket artillery system |
|---|---|
| Place of origin |
|
| Designed | 1720 AN-1722 AN |
| Manufacturer | Neridia Defense Industries |
| In service | 1728 AN |
| Used by |
|
| Quantity built | 50 |
| Quantity in service | 37 |
| Weight | 20 tonnes |
| Length | 7.5 m |
| Crew | 3 |
| Effective range | 60 km |
| Speed |
80 km/h on-road 50 km/h off-road |
| Main Armament |
|
| Secondary Armament | None |
| Variants | Multiple configurations for specialized missions |
| Mobility | High mobility with a 6x6 all-terrain truck chassis. |
| Launch System | Automated reload system with a capacity for simultaneous loading of multiple rockets |
| Operational Environment | Capable of operating in diverse environments including arid, tropical, and cold weather conditions |
| Communication | Integrated with advanced communication systems for real-time data sharing and coordination with other military assets |
| Cost | Classified |
The Tempest Multiple Rocket Launch System is a highly mobile artillery system designed for rapid and widespread fire support. Manufactured by Neridia Defense Industries (in partnership with Javelin Industries, it offers precision and devastating firepower on the battlefield.
Features
The Tempest Multiple Rocket Launch System is capable of launching multiple rockets with precision and devastating effect. It is equipped with a variety of missile options, including the JAV 32 Killstrike, a versatile air-to-surface and ground-to-ground missile known for its accuracy and destructive power. With an effective range of up to 60 kilometers, the Tempest can deliver firepower rapidly and accurately to targets across the battlefield.
Variants
Operational History
Procurement
| Country | Ordered | Delivered |
|---|---|---|
| 1,200 (1730 AN) | 1,200 (delivery 1731 AN – 1742 AN) | |
| 50 (1728 AN) | 37 (1729 AN) |