Super League Baseball: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
EF2000 (talk | contribs)
EF2000 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(48 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox sports league
{{Infobox sports league
| title          = {{PAGENAME}}
| title          = {{PAGENAME}}
| current_season  = 2022 {{PAGENAME}} season
| current_season  = 2025 {{PAGENAME}} season
| current_season2 = <!-- do not wikilink -->
| current_season2 = <!-- do not wikilink -->
| last_season    =  
| last_season    =  
Line 12: Line 12:
| founded        = 2020
| founded        = 2020
| motto          =  
| motto          =  
| inaugural      =  
| inaugural      = 2020
| teams          = 15
| teams          = 24 (from 2025)
| promotion      =
| promotion      =
| relegation      =
| relegation      =
| levels          =  
| levels          = 1
| domestic_cup    =
| domestic_cup    =
| country        = {{team flag|Floria}}
| country        = {{team flag|Floria}}
| venue          =  
| venue          =  
| champion        = [[Dragonmoor Dodgers]]
| champion        = [[Northcliff Metropolitans]] (1st Title)
| most_champs    = [[Northcliff Florians]] <br> [[Dragonmoor Dodgers]] (1)
| most_champs    = [[Northcliff Florians]] <br> [[Dragonmoor Dodgers]] (2)
| qualification  =  
| qualification  =  
| folded          =  
| folded          =  
Line 30: Line 30:
| Director        =  
| Director        =  
| President      =
| President      =
| TV              = [[Red Sports]]
| TV              = [[Red Sports]] <br> [[ESN]] <br> [[Sportsworld]]
| sponsor        =  
| sponsor        =  
| related_comps  =  
| related_comps  = [[National Conference Baseball League]] <br> [[Regional Conference Baseball League]]
| Founder        =  
| Founder        =  
| footnotes      =
| footnotes      =
}}
}}
'''{{PAGENAME}}''' ('''SLB'''; Alexandrian:Super Ligue Baseball) is a professional baseball league in the [[Confederate States of Floria]]. A total of eight teams play in Super League Baseball with an expansion to fifteen planned in 2021. Teams play 154 games each season and the five highest-ranked teams at the end of the regular season advance to a four-round series that culminates to the [[Apollonian Series]], a best of seven championship series.  
'''{{PAGENAME}}''' ('''SLB'''; Alexandrian:Super Ligue Baseball) is a professional baseball league in the [[Confederate States of Floria]]. A total of 24 teams play in Super League Baseball playing 162 games each season. The 5 highest-ranked teams from each league at the end of the regular season, advance to a four-round series that culminates in the [[Apollonian Series]], a best-of-seven championship series.
 
Opening Day is traditionally held during the last week of March. The [[Northcliff Florians]] and [[Dragonmoor Dodgers]] have the most championships with 2 each. The reigning champions are the Northcliff Mets, who defeated the Stonehall Stingrays by a series score of 4-1 in the 2024 Apollonian Series.
==History==
==History==
===Turning professional===
===Introduction of the National League===
===Further expansion===
After the success of the new 'National' League, the SLB expressed interest in expanding both leagues for the 2025 season and beyond. The League gained interest from 8 cities, all of which were accepted as new franchises. To create balance, the new franchises were randomly assigned to both leagues. Birmingham, Diamond Harbour, Bridgeport and Eastham were assigned to the Florian League with Echo City, Victoria, Port Richard and Pentucky assigned to the National League. With this expansion came divisions. Both leagues were now spread out geographically leading to the creation of West and East divisions in both leagues. The playoff structure would now change to two Divisional winners and three wildcards with expansion of the postseason denied.
==Teams==
==Teams==
[[File:2024 Mets.png|thumb|A team photo of Northcliff Metropolitans, the 2024 Apollonian Series Champions|250px]]
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 90%"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 90%"
|-
|-
Line 47: Line 56:
! Capacity
! Capacity
! League
! League
! Division
|-
|-
|[[Northcliff Rangers]]
|[[Northcliff Rangers]]
|2020
|2020
|[[Northcliff]]
|[[Northcliff]]
|Life Field at Globe Park
|Field at Globe Park
|40,300
|40,300
|Florian
|Florian
|West
|-
|-
|[[Vice City Tigers]]
|[[Vice City Tigers]]
Line 61: Line 72:
|41,297
|41,297
|Florian  
|Florian  
|East
|-
|-
|[[Havenbarrow Marlins]]
|[[Havenbarrow Marlins]]
Line 68: Line 80:
|36,742
|36,742
|Florian
|Florian
|West
|-
|-
|[[Dragonmoor Dodgers]]
|[[Dragonmoor Dodgers]]
Line 75: Line 88:
|56,000
|56,000
|Florian  
|Florian  
|West
|-
|-
|[[Northcliff Florians]]
|[[Northcliff Florians]]
Line 82: Line 96:
|54,250
|54,250
|Florian
|Florian
|West
|-
|-
|[[Westlake Red Sox]]
|[[Westlake Red Sox]]
Line 89: Line 104:
|37,949
|37,949
|Florian
|Florian
|West
|-
|-
|[[Stonehall Stingrays]]
|[[Stonehall Stingrays]]
Line 96: Line 112:
|31,042
|31,042
|Florian
|Florian
|East
|-
|-
|[[Oldhaven Blue Jays]]
|[[Oldhaven Blue Jays]]
Line 103: Line 120:
|49,282
|49,282
|Florian
|Florian
|West
|-
|-
|[[Blackoak Orioles]]
|[[Blackoak Orioles]]
|
|2021
|
|Blackoak
|
|Beckton Fields
|
|44,970
|National
|National
|-
|West
|-style="background:gold"
|[[Northcliff Metropolitans]]
|[[Northcliff Metropolitans]]
|
|2021
|
|Northcliff
|
|City Field
|
|41,922
|National
|National
|West
|-
|-
|[[Meadowedge Twins]]
|[[Meadowedge Twins]]
|2021
|Meadowedge
|Meadowedge Field
|38,500
|National
|West
|-
|[[Northsilver Diamondbacks]]
|2021
|Northsilver
|Dash Field
|48,250
|National
|West
|-
|[[Newmarsh Royals]]
|2021
|Newmarsh
|Newmarsh Olympic Stadium
|66,000
|National
|East
|-
|[[Dragonmoor Angels]]
|2021
|Dragonmoor
|
|
|
|
|National
|West
|-
|[[Newhedge Pirates]]
|2021
|Newhedge
|
|
|
|
|National
|National
|West
|-
|-
|[[Northsilver Diamondbacks]]
|[[Las Andreas Athletics]]
|2022
|Las Andrea
|
|
|
|
|National
|East
|-
|[[Echo City Reds]]
|2024
|Echo City
|
|
|
|
|National
|National
|East
|-
|-
|[[Newmarsh Royals]]
|[[Birmingham Defenders]]
|2024
|Birmingham
|
|
|
|
|Florian
|East
|-
|[[Diamond Harbour Cosmos]]
|2024
|[[Diamond Harbour]]
|
|
|
|
|National
|Florian
|East
|-
|-
|[[Dragonmoor Angels]]
|[[Victoria Rockets]]
|2024
|Victoria
|
|
|
|
|National
|East
|-
|[[Port Richard Grey Sox]]
|2024
|Port Richard
|
|
|
|
|National
|National
|East
|-
|-
|[[Newhedge Pirates]]
|[[Bridgeport Cardinals]]
|2024
|Bridgeport
|
|
|
|
|Florian
|East
|-
|[[Pentucky Giants]]
|2024
|Pentucky
|
|
|
|
|National
|National
|East
|-
|-
|[[Las Andreas Athletics]]
|[[Eastham Electric]]
|2024
|Eastham
|
|
|
|
|
|Florian
|
|East
|National
|2022
|}
|}
===Future teams===
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 90%"
==Apollonian Series Champions==
{| class="wikitable"
|-
!Club
!Wins
!Winning seasons
|-
|[[Dragonmoor Dodgers]]||2||[[2021 Super League Baseball|2021]], [[2022 Super League Baseball|2022]]
|-
|[[Northcliff Florians]]||2||[[2020 Super League Baseball|2020]], [[2023 Super League Baseball|2023]]
|-
|-
! Club
| [[Northcliff Metropolitans]]||1||[[2024 Super League Baseball|2024]]
! Founded
! City
! Stadium(s)
! Capacity
! League
! Joining
|}
|}


==Season structure==
==Season structure==
Baseball is a summer sport in the Confederate States and the season runs from March to October. During the course of the season, each club plays 22 games against opposing teams. In total teams play 154 games each season. Due to a large number of games, the regular season is constructed from series of usually two or three consecutive games. The top five teams in the overall standings then qualify for the postseason with the 4th and 5th ranked teams playing a three-game play-in series. The winner of that play-in game then advances to the best of 7 semifinals against the team with the overall best record. The other best of 7 tie is between the 2nd and 3rd overall ranked teams. The winner of both ties then advance to the [[Micras Series (Baseball)|Micras Series]], the best of seven championship series. The first team to win four games wins the championship.
Baseball is a summer sport in the Confederate States and the season runs from March to October. In total teams play 162 games each season. Due to many games, the regular season is constructed from a series of usually two or three consecutive games. The top 5 teams in each league then qualify for the postseason with the 4th and 5th ranked teams playing a three-game play-in series. The winner of that play-in game then advances to the best of 7 semifinals against the team with the overall best record. The other best of 7 ties is between the 2nd and 3rd overall ranked teams. The winner of both ties then advances to the [[Apollonian Series (Baseball)|Apollonian Series]], the best of seven championship series. The first team to win four games wins the championship.
===Spring training===
Spring training is a series of practices and exhibition games preceding the start of the regular season. Teams hold training camps in [[Port Balaine]] and the [[Liberation Islands]] , where the early warm weather allows teams to practice and play without worrying about the late winter cold. Spring training allows new players to compete for roster and position spots and gives existing team players practice time before competitive play. Spring training typically lasts five weeks, starting in late February and running until just before the season opening day, traditionally the last week of March.


==Media coverage==
==Media coverage==
Several networks televise baseball games, including [[Red Sports]], [[FBC Sport]] (free to air) and [[Sportsworld]]. Since the league's inception, Red Sports has broadcast SLB games on a Saturday night throughout the entire season and broadcasts all Postseason matches. Sportsworld broadcasts night games on Sundays, Mondays and Wednesdays. Free to air broadcaster, [[FBC Sport]] broadcasts matches on Sunday afternoons. For League Championship games which are not covered under the [[Red Sports]], those games are covered by [[FBC Sport]].  
Several networks televise baseball games, including [[Red Sports]], [[FBC Sport]] (free to air) and [[Sportsworld]]. Since the league's inception, Red Sports has broadcast SLB games on Saturday nights throughout the season and all postseason matches. Sportsworld broadcasts night games on Sundays, Mondays, and Wednesdays. Free-to-air broadcaster [[FBC Sport]] broadcasts matches on Sunday afternoons. League Championship games that are not covered under the [[Red Sports]] are covered by [[FBC Sport]]. Regional broadcasters pick up game coverage if matches cannot be broadcast on national television. [[ESN]] has broadcast Friday night games throughout the seasons since 2023. 
[[Category:Sports organisations]]
[[Category:Sports organisations]]
[[Category:Baseball]]
[[Category:Baseball]]

Latest revision as of 10:03, 8 November 2024

Super League Baseball
Current season or competition:
2025 Super League Baseball season
Sport Baseball
Founded 2020
Inaugural season 2020
No. of teams 24 (from 2025)
Nation(s) Floria Floria
Most recent champion(s) Northcliff Metropolitans (1st Title)
Most titles Northcliff Florians
Dragonmoor Dodgers (2)
TV partner(s) Red Sports
ESN
Sportsworld
Related competitions National Conference Baseball League
Regional Conference Baseball League
Level on pyramid 1

Super League Baseball (SLB; Alexandrian:Super Ligue Baseball) is a professional baseball league in the Confederate States of Floria. A total of 24 teams play in Super League Baseball playing 162 games each season. The 5 highest-ranked teams from each league at the end of the regular season, advance to a four-round series that culminates in the Apollonian Series, a best-of-seven championship series.

Opening Day is traditionally held during the last week of March. The Northcliff Florians and Dragonmoor Dodgers have the most championships with 2 each. The reigning champions are the Northcliff Mets, who defeated the Stonehall Stingrays by a series score of 4-1 in the 2024 Apollonian Series.

History

Turning professional

Introduction of the National League

Further expansion

After the success of the new 'National' League, the SLB expressed interest in expanding both leagues for the 2025 season and beyond. The League gained interest from 8 cities, all of which were accepted as new franchises. To create balance, the new franchises were randomly assigned to both leagues. Birmingham, Diamond Harbour, Bridgeport and Eastham were assigned to the Florian League with Echo City, Victoria, Port Richard and Pentucky assigned to the National League. With this expansion came divisions. Both leagues were now spread out geographically leading to the creation of West and East divisions in both leagues. The playoff structure would now change to two Divisional winners and three wildcards with expansion of the postseason denied.

Teams

A team photo of Northcliff Metropolitans, the 2024 Apollonian Series Champions
Club Founded City Stadium(s) Capacity League Division
Northcliff Rangers 2020 Northcliff Field at Globe Park 40,300 Florian West
Vice City Tigers 2020 Vice City Flo Telecom Park 41,297 Florian East
Havenbarrow Marlins 2020 Havenbarrow Marlins Field 36,742 Florian West
Dragonmoor Dodgers 2020 Dragonmoor Dodgers Park 56,000 Florian West
Northcliff Florians 2020 Northcliff Florians Stadium 54,250 Florian West
Westlake Red Sox 2020 Westlake Farrar Park 37,949 Florian West
Stonehall Stingrays 2020 Stonehall Orange Juice Field 31,042 Florian East
Oldhaven Blue Jays 2020 Oldhaven Oldhaven Centre 49,282 Florian West
Blackoak Orioles 2021 Blackoak Beckton Fields 44,970 National West
Northcliff Metropolitans 2021 Northcliff City Field 41,922 National West
Meadowedge Twins 2021 Meadowedge Meadowedge Field 38,500 National West
Northsilver Diamondbacks 2021 Northsilver Dash Field 48,250 National West
Newmarsh Royals 2021 Newmarsh Newmarsh Olympic Stadium 66,000 National East
Dragonmoor Angels 2021 Dragonmoor National West
Newhedge Pirates 2021 Newhedge National West
Las Andreas Athletics 2022 Las Andrea National East
Echo City Reds 2024 Echo City National East
Birmingham Defenders 2024 Birmingham Florian East
Diamond Harbour Cosmos 2024 Diamond Harbour Florian East
Victoria Rockets 2024 Victoria National East
Port Richard Grey Sox 2024 Port Richard National East
Bridgeport Cardinals 2024 Bridgeport Florian East
Pentucky Giants 2024 Pentucky National East
Eastham Electric 2024 Eastham Florian East

Apollonian Series Champions

Club Wins Winning seasons
Dragonmoor Dodgers 2 2021, 2022
Northcliff Florians 2 2020, 2023
Northcliff Metropolitans 1 2024

Season structure

Baseball is a summer sport in the Confederate States and the season runs from March to October. In total teams play 162 games each season. Due to many games, the regular season is constructed from a series of usually two or three consecutive games. The top 5 teams in each league then qualify for the postseason with the 4th and 5th ranked teams playing a three-game play-in series. The winner of that play-in game then advances to the best of 7 semifinals against the team with the overall best record. The other best of 7 ties is between the 2nd and 3rd overall ranked teams. The winner of both ties then advances to the Apollonian Series, the best of seven championship series. The first team to win four games wins the championship.

Spring training

Spring training is a series of practices and exhibition games preceding the start of the regular season. Teams hold training camps in Port Balaine and the Liberation Islands , where the early warm weather allows teams to practice and play without worrying about the late winter cold. Spring training allows new players to compete for roster and position spots and gives existing team players practice time before competitive play. Spring training typically lasts five weeks, starting in late February and running until just before the season opening day, traditionally the last week of March.

Media coverage

Several networks televise baseball games, including Red Sports, FBC Sport (free to air) and Sportsworld. Since the league's inception, Red Sports has broadcast SLB games on Saturday nights throughout the season and all postseason matches. Sportsworld broadcasts night games on Sundays, Mondays, and Wednesdays. Free-to-air broadcaster FBC Sport broadcasts matches on Sunday afternoons. League Championship games that are not covered under the Red Sports are covered by FBC Sport. Regional broadcasters pick up game coverage if matches cannot be broadcast on national television. ESN has broadcast Friday night games throughout the seasons since 2023.