Micras Champions' Hockey League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox sports league
{{Infobox sports league
| title          = {{PAGENAME}}
| title          = {{PAGENAME}}
| current_season  = 2020–21 Micras Champions' Hockey League
| current_season  = 2021–22 Micras Champions' Hockey League
| current_season2 =  
| current_season2 =  
| last_season    =  
| last_season    =  
Line 26: Line 26:


===Automatic qualification===
===Automatic qualification===
Teams that originally competed in the [[Micras Hockey League]] are awarded automatic qualification to the competition. Qualification is determined on a licensing basis, with teams losing their automatic licence if they finish last in their group, or if the team ceases to exist. There are currently two clubs that automatically qualify for the competition.
Teams that originally competed in the [[Micras Hockey League]] are awarded automatic qualification to the competition. Qualification is determined on a licensing basis, with teams losing their automatic licence if they finish last in their group, or if the team ceases to exist. There is currently just one club, the [[Craitish Cosmos]], that automatically qualifies for the competition.
*{{Team flag|Craitland|name=Craitish Cosmos}}
*{{Team flag|Senya|name=Dyas Stiks}}


==Seasons==
==Seasons==
Line 38: Line 36:
|-
|-
| [[2019–20 Micras Champions' Hockey League|2019–20]]
| [[2019–20 Micras Champions' Hockey League|2019–20]]
| {{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Northcliff Golden Knights}} || 5'''[[2019–20 Micras Champions' Hockey League#Final|–]]'''3 || {{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Dragonmoor Storm}}
| {{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Northcliff Golden Knights}} || '''[[2019–20 Micras Champions' Hockey League#Final|5–3]]''' || {{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Dragonmoor Storm}}
|-
| [[2020–21 Micras Champions' Hockey League|2020–21]]
| {{team flag|Floria||old 2|name=Northcliff Capitals}}  || '''[[2020–21 Micras Champions' Hockey League#Final|4–2]]''' || {{team flag|Floria|old 2|name=Northcliff Golden Knights}}
|-
| [[2021–22 Micras Champions' Hockey League|2021–22]]
| {{team flag|Nova English Korea|name=Hanseong Stingrays}}  || '''[[2021–22 Micras Champions' Hockey League#Final|5–3]]''' || {{team flag|Floria||old 2|name=Longsight Jets}}  
|}
|}


Line 50: Line 54:
!width=50|Group stage
!width=50|Group stage
|-
|-
|{{Team flag|Floria}} || 2 || 2 || 3 || 3 || 0
|{{Team flag|Floria}} || 2 || 3 || 4 || 5 || 2
|-
|{{Team flag|Nova English Korea}} || 1 || – || – || – || –
|-
|{{Team flag|Mercury}} || – || – || 2 || 3 || 9
|-
|-
|{{Team flag|Mercury}} || – || – || 1 || 3 || 6
|{{Team flag|Senya}} || – || – || – || 2 || 1
|-
|-
|{{Team flag|Senya}} || – || – || – || 2 || 0
|{{Team flag|Craitland}} || – || – || – || 1 || 2
|-
|-
|{{Team flag|Craitland}} || – || – || – || – || 2
|{{Team flag|Tellia}} || – || – || – || 1 || 1
|-
|-
|{{Team flag|Nova England}} || – || – || – || – || 2
|{{Team flag|Nova England}} || – || – || – || – || 2
Line 62: Line 70:
|{{Team flag|Ransenar}} || – || – || – || – || 2
|{{Team flag|Ransenar}} || – || – || – || – || 2
|-
|-
|{{Team flag|Sanama}} || – || – || – || – || 1
|{{Team flag|Sanama}} || – || – || – || – || 2
|-
|{{Team flag|Jääland}} || – || – || – || – || 1
|-
|-
|{{team flag|Birgeshir|flag}} [[microwiki:Birgeşir|Birgeshir]] || – || – || – || – || 1  
|{{team flag|Birgeshir|flag}} [[microwiki:Birgeşir|Birgeshir]] || – || – || – || – || 1  
|-
|{{Team flag|Tellia}} || – || – || – || – || 1
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 23:36, 27 December 2023

Micras Champions' Hockey League
Current season or competition:
2021–22 Micras Champions' Hockey League
File:Micras Champions' Hockey League logo.png
Sport Ice hockey
Founded 2019
Inaugural season 2019–20
No. of teams 16
Nation(s) Floria Floria
Mercury Mercury

Craitland Craitland
Senya Senya
No Qualifiers

The Micras Champions' Hockey League is a worldwide ice hockey tournament. Launched in 2019, by the Mercury Elite Hockey League and Florian Hockey League, the tournament features the 16 best teams from the two major leagues. It is jointly organised by the ICHL and MEHL.

Format

The competition is contested by 16 teams from across Micras. The top five clubs from each of the Intercontinental Hockey League and the Mercury Elite Hockey League, plus the automatic qualifiers, the top two teams in the International Conference in the MEHL, barring Craitish Cosmos and Dyas Stiks, and the winners of the MHL Cup.

Automatic qualification

Teams that originally competed in the Micras Hockey League are awarded automatic qualification to the competition. Qualification is determined on a licensing basis, with teams losing their automatic licence if they finish last in their group, or if the team ceases to exist. There is currently just one club, the Craitish Cosmos, that automatically qualifies for the competition.

Seasons

Year Winners Score Runners-up
2019–20 Florian Republic Northcliff Golden Knights 5–3 Florian Republic Dragonmoor Storm
2020–21 Floria Northcliff Capitals 4–2 Floria Northcliff Golden Knights
2021–22 Nova English Korea Hanseong Stingrays 5–3 Floria Longsight Jets

Results by nation

Nation Winners Runners-up Semi-finalists Quarter-finalists Group stage
Floria Floria 2 3 4 5 2
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 1
Mercury Mercury 2 3 9
Senya Senya 2 1
Craitland Craitland 1 2
Tellia Tellia 1 1
Nova England Nova England 2
Ransenar Ransenar 2
Sanama Sanama 2
Jääland Jääland 1
Birgeshir Birgeshir 1

Titles by club