RLM Super 12: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
m Joefoxon moved page RLM Super 10 to RLM Super 12
No edit summary
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Mercurian article}}
{{Infobox football league
{{Infobox football league
|name          = '''RLM Super 10'''
|name          = '''RLM Super 12'''
|image          =  
|image          =  
|pixels        =  
|pixels        =  
Line 7: Line 8:
|founded        = 2013
|founded        = 2013
|first          = [[2013 RLM Super 10|2013]]
|first          = [[2013 RLM Super 10|2013]]
|teams          = 10
|teams          = 12
|relegation    =  
|relegation    = [[RLM National League One]]
|levels        = 1
|levels        = 1
|domest_cup    = [[RLM Challenge Cup]]
|domest_cup    = [[RLM Challenge Cup]]
|league_cup    = [[RLM Super 10 play-offs]]
|league_cup    = [[RLM Super 12 play-offs]]
|confed_cup    = [[FMRL World Club Championships]]
|confed_cup    =  
|champions      = [[Deacon RLFC]]
|champions      = [[Cook Island Cobras]]
|season        = [[2016 RLM League#Grand Final|2016]]
|season        = [[2022 RLM League#Grand Final|2022]]
|most_champs    = [[Cook Island Cobras]] (2)
|most_champs    = [[Cook Island Cobras]] (5)
|website        =  
|website        =  
|current        = [[2017 RLM League#Super 10|2017 RLM Super 10]]
|current        = [[2022 RLM League|2022 RLM Super 12]]
}}
}}


The '''RLM Super 10''' is the top-flight professional [[wikipedia:rugby league|rugby league]] competition in [[Mercury]], run by [[RLM|Rugby League Mercury]]. The league involves ten teams, eight from [[Mercury]], one from [[Nova England]] and one from [[Nova English Korea]]. After 18 weekly rounds, the top six clubs play each other once more each, to determine qualification for the season finals, while the bottom four clubs compete against the top two clubs from the [[RLM Development League]], to determine promotion and relegation.
The '''RLM Super 12''' is the top-flight professional [[wikipedia:rugby league|rugby league]] competition in [[Mercury]], run by [[RLM|Rugby League Mercury]]. The league involves twelve teams, ten from [[Mercury]], one from [[New Sussex]] and one from [[Nova English Korea]]. After 22 weekly rounds, the top six clubs compete in the play-offs, culminating in the Grand Final. The bottom two clubs at the end of the season are relegated to [[RLM National League One]].


==History==
==History==
The Super 10 was founded in 2013 with ten teams, and the first season kicked-off after the completion of the [[2013 Rugby League World Cup]].
The Super 12 was founded in 2013 with ten teams, and the first season kicked-off after the completion of the [[2013 Rugby League World Cup]].


==Teams==
==Teams==
Line 36: Line 37:
!Most recent
!Most recent
|-
|-
|[[File:Barret bulls colours.png|20px]] Barret Bulls
|2013
|Port Barret
|Port Barret Stadium
|32,000
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 6 --->
|&ndash;
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB
|[[File:Cook island cobras colours.png|20px]] Cook Island Cobras
|[[File:Cook island cobras colours.png|20px]] Cook Island Cobras
|2013
|2013
Line 41: Line 50:
|Cook Island Sports Centre
|Cook Island Sports Centre
|20,000
|20,000
|2
|5 <!--- Seasons inc 2022: 9 --->
|[[2015 RLM League#Super 10|2015]]
|[[2022 RLM League#Super 10|2022]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Deacon rlfc colours.png|20px]] Deacon RLFC
|[[File:Deacon rlfc colours.png|20px]] Deacon RLFC
Line 49: Line 58:
|DTel Stadium
|DTel Stadium
|17,500
|17,500
|1
|1 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 9 --->
|[[2016 RLM League#Super 10|2016]]
|[[2016 RLM League#Super 10|2016]]
|-
|-
Line 57: Line 66:
|Oliver Road
|Oliver Road
|8,250
|8,250
|0
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 9 --->
|&ndash;
|&ndash;
|-
|-
Line 65: Line 74:
|Cunnington Road Stadium
|Cunnington Road Stadium
|5,000
|5,000
|0
|0 <!---Seasons inc 2022: 7 --->
|&ndash;
|&ndash;
|-
|-
Line 73: Line 82:
|City Stadium
|City Stadium
|12,000
|12,000
|0
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 9 --->
|&ndash;
|&ndash;
|-
|-
Line 81: Line 90:
|Galileo Ground
|Galileo Ground
|23,000
|23,000
|1
|2 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 9 --->
|[[2017 RLM League#Super 10|2017]]
|[[2018 RLM League#Super 10|2018]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Nova england knights colours.png|20px]] Nova England Knights
|[[File:Nova england knights colours.png|20px]] Nova England Knights
Line 89: Line 98:
|Huntington Stadium
|Huntington Stadium
|9,000
|9,000
|0
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 9 --->
|&ndash;
|-
|[[File:Taylor city rovers colours.png|20px]] Taylor City Rovers
|2015
|Taylor
|Preston Park
|8,600
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 1 --->
|&ndash;
|&ndash;
|-
|-
Line 97: Line 114:
|Taylor Sporting Club
|Taylor Sporting Club
|30,000
|30,000
|0
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 9 --->
|&ndash;
|&ndash;
|-
|-
Line 105: Line 122:
|Ironworks Road
|Ironworks Road
|32,000
|32,000
|0
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 7 --->
|&ndash;
|&ndash;
|-
|-
Line 113: Line 130:
|University of Mercury
|University of Mercury
|5,000
|5,000
|0
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 6 --->
|&ndash;
|&ndash;
|}
|}
Line 126: Line 143:
!Seasons played
!Seasons played
!Most recent
!Most recent
|-
|[[File:Barret bulls colours.png|20px]] Barret Bulls
|2013
|Port Barret
|Port Barret Stadium
|32,000
|1
|[[2017 RLM League#Super 10|2017]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Clarkson power colours.png|20px]] Clarkson Power
|[[File:Clarkson power colours.png|20px]] Clarkson Power
Line 140: Line 149:
|MPower Stadium
|MPower Stadium
|14,000
|14,000
|2
|5 <!--- Titles: 0 --->
|[[2015 RLM League#Super 10|2015]]
|[[2020 RLM League#Super 12|2020]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Nafferton dragons colours.png|20px]] Nafferton Dragons
|[[File:Nafferton dragons colours.png|20px]] Nafferton Dragons
Line 148: Line 157:
|The Den
|The Den
|10,000
|10,000
|3
|5 <!--- Titles: 0 --->
|[[2016 RLM League#Super 10|2016]]
|[[2021 RLM League#Super 12|2021]]
|-
|[[File:St john's rlfc colours.png|20px]] St John's RLFC
|2013
|St. John's
|St John's Stadium
|8,000
|2 <!--- Titles: 0 --->
|[[2021 RLM League#Super 12|2021]]
|}
|}


Line 187: Line 204:
|[[File:Deacon rlfc colours.png|20px]] [[Deacon RLFC]]
|[[File:Deacon rlfc colours.png|20px]] [[Deacon RLFC]]
|[[File:Mercury rlfc colours.png|20px]] [[Mercury RLFC]]
|[[File:Mercury rlfc colours.png|20px]] [[Mercury RLFC]]
|-
|[[2018 RLM League#Super 12|2018]]
|[[File:Mercury rlfc colours.png|20px]] [[Mercury RLFC]]
|34&ndash;28
|[[File:Cook island cobras colours.png|20px]] [[Cook Island Cobras]]
|[[File:Mercury rlfc colours.png|20px]] [[Mercury RLFC]]
|-
|[[2019 RLM League#Super 12|2019]]
|[[File:Cook island cobras colours.png|20px]] [[Cook Island Cobras]]
|30&ndash;12
|[[File:Mercury rlfc colours.png|20px]] [[Mercury RLFC]]
|[[File:Cook island cobras colours.png|20px]] [[Cook Island Cobras]]
|-
|[[2020 RLM League#Super 12|2020]]
|[[File:Deacon rlfc colours.png|20px]] [[Deacon RLFC]]
|24&ndash;4
|[[File:May rlfc colours.png|20px]] [[May RLFC]]
|[[File:May rlfc colours.png|20px]] [[May RLFC]]
|-
|[[2021 RLM League#Super 12|2021]]
|[[File:Cook island cobras colours.png|20px]] [[Cook Island Cobras]]
|26&ndash;16
|[[File:Deacon rlfc colours.png|20px]] [[Deacon RLFC]]
|[[File:Cook island cobras colours.png|20px]] [[Cook Island Cobras]]
|-
|[[2022 RLM League#Super 12|2022]]
|[[File:Cook island cobras colours.png|20px]] [[Cook Island Cobras]]
|22&ndash;18
|[[File:Tow law tigers colours.png|20px]] [[Tow Law Tigers]]
|[[File:Cook island cobras colours.png|20px]] [[Cook Island Cobras]]
|}
|}




{{FMRL nav}}
[[Category:Rugby league]]
[[Category:Rugby league]]

Latest revision as of 13:34, 24 September 2022

RLM Super 12
Countries Mercury Mercury
Founded 2013
First season 2013
Number of teams 12
Levels on pyramid 1
Relegation to RLM National League One
Domestic cup(s) RLM Challenge Cup
League cup(s) RLM Super 12 play-offs
Current champions Cook Island Cobras
(2022)
Most championships Cook Island Cobras (5)
2022 RLM Super 12

The RLM Super 12 is the top-flight professional rugby league competition in Mercury, run by Rugby League Mercury. The league involves twelve teams, ten from Mercury, one from New Sussex and one from Nova English Korea. After 22 weekly rounds, the top six clubs compete in the play-offs, culminating in the Grand Final. The bottom two clubs at the end of the season are relegated to RLM National League One.

History

The Super 12 was founded in 2013 with ten teams, and the first season kicked-off after the completion of the 2013 Rugby League World Cup.

Teams

Current clubs

Club Established City Stadium Capacity Titles Most recent
Barret Bulls 2013 Port Barret Port Barret Stadium 32,000 0
Cook Island Cobras 2013 Mercury Cook Island Sports Centre 20,000 5 2022
Deacon RLFC 2013 Deacon DTel Stadium 17,500 1 2016
Hammond Ravens 2013 Hammond Oliver Road 8,250 0
Kinloss Cougars 2013 Kinloss Cunnington Road Stadium 5,000 0
May RLFC 2013 May City Stadium 12,000 0
Mercury RLFC 2013 Mercury Galileo Ground 23,000 2 2018
Nova England Knights 2013 West Grinstead Huntington Stadium 9,000 0
Taylor City Rovers 2015 Taylor Preston Park 8,600 0
Taylor Sporting Club 2013 Taylor Taylor Sporting Club 30,000 0
Tow Law Tigers 2013 Tow Law Ironworks Road 32,000 0
University of Mercury RLFC 2013 Mercury University of Mercury 5,000 0

Former clubs

Club Established City Stadium Capacity Seasons played Most recent
Clarkson Power 2013 Clarkson MPower Stadium 14,000 5 2020
Nafferton Dragons 2013 Nafferton The Den 10,000 5 2021
St John's RLFC 2013 St. John's St John's Stadium 8,000 2 2021

Results

Season Grand Finals Premiership
Finished first in Regular Season
Champions Score Runners-up
2013 Cook Island Cobras 22–12 Tow Law Tigers Cook Island Cobras
2015 Cook Island Cobras 14–4 Deacon RLFC Cook Island Cobras
2016 Deacon RLFC 18–8 May RLFC Cook Island Cobras
2017 Mercury RLFC 26–20 Deacon RLFC Mercury RLFC
2018 Mercury RLFC 34–28 Cook Island Cobras Mercury RLFC
2019 Cook Island Cobras 30–12 Mercury RLFC Cook Island Cobras
2020 Deacon RLFC 24–4 May RLFC May RLFC
2021 Cook Island Cobras 26–16 Deacon RLFC Cook Island Cobras
2022 Cook Island Cobras 22–18 Tow Law Tigers Cook Island Cobras