RLM Super 12: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Mercurian article}}
{{Infobox football league
{{Infobox football league
|name          = '''RLM Super 12'''
|name          = '''RLM Super 12'''
Line 12: Line 13:
|domest_cup    = [[RLM Challenge Cup]]
|domest_cup    = [[RLM Challenge Cup]]
|league_cup    = [[RLM Super 12 play-offs]]
|league_cup    = [[RLM Super 12 play-offs]]
|confed_cup    = [[FMRL World Club Championships]]
|confed_cup    =  
|champions      = [[Cook Island Cobras]]
|champions      = [[Cook Island Cobras]]
|season        = [[2019 RLM League#Grand Final|2019]]
|season        = [[2022 RLM League#Grand Final|2022]]
|most_champs    = [[Cook Island Cobras]] (3)
|most_champs    = [[Cook Island Cobras]] (5)
|website        =  
|website        =  
|current        = [[2020 RLM League|2020 RLM Super 12]]
|current        = [[2022 RLM League|2022 RLM Super 12]]
}}
}}


Line 41: Line 42:
|Port Barret Stadium
|Port Barret Stadium
|32,000
|32,000
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2019: 3 --->
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 6 --->
|&ndash;
|&ndash;
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB
Line 49: Line 50:
|Cook Island Sports Centre
|Cook Island Sports Centre
|20,000
|20,000
|3
|5 <!--- Seasons inc 2022: 9 --->
|[[2019 RLM League#Super 10|2019]]
|[[2022 RLM League#Super 10|2022]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Deacon rlfc colours.png|20px]] Deacon RLFC
|[[File:Deacon rlfc colours.png|20px]] Deacon RLFC
Line 57: Line 58:
|DTel Stadium
|DTel Stadium
|17,500
|17,500
|1 <!--- Seasons inc. 2019: 6 --->
|1 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 9 --->
|[[2016 RLM League#Super 10|2016]]
|[[2016 RLM League#Super 10|2016]]
|-
|-
Line 65: Line 66:
|Oliver Road
|Oliver Road
|8,250
|8,250
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2019: 6 --->
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 9 --->
|&ndash;
|-
|[[File:Kinloss cougars colours.png|20px]] Kinloss Cougars
|2013
|Kinloss
|Cunnington Road Stadium
|5,000
|0 <!---Seasons inc 2022: 7 --->
|&ndash;
|&ndash;
|-
|-
Line 73: Line 82:
|City Stadium
|City Stadium
|12,000
|12,000
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2019: 6 --->
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 9 --->
|&ndash;
|&ndash;
|-
|-
Line 81: Line 90:
|Galileo Ground
|Galileo Ground
|23,000
|23,000
|2 <!--- Seasons inc. 2019: 6 --->
|2 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 9 --->
|[[2018 RLM League#Super 10|2018]]
|[[2018 RLM League#Super 10|2018]]
|-
|[[File:Nafferton dragons colours.png|20px]] Nafferton Dragons
|2013
|Nafferton
|The Den
|10,000
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2019: 4 --->
|&ndash;
|-
|-
|[[File:Nova england knights colours.png|20px]] Nova England Knights
|[[File:Nova england knights colours.png|20px]] Nova England Knights
Line 97: Line 98:
|Huntington Stadium
|Huntington Stadium
|9,000
|9,000
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2019: 6 --->
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 9 --->
|&ndash;
|&ndash;
|-
|-
|[[File:St john's rlfc colours.png|20px]] St John's RLFC
|[[File:Taylor city rovers colours.png|20px]] Taylor City Rovers
|2013
|2015
|St. John's
|Taylor
|St John's Stadium
|Preston Park
|8,000
|8,600
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2019: 1 --->
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 1 --->
|&ndash;
|&ndash;
|-
|-
Line 113: Line 114:
|Taylor Sporting Club
|Taylor Sporting Club
|30,000
|30,000
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2019: 6 --->
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 9 --->
|&ndash;
|&ndash;
|-
|-
Line 121: Line 122:
|Ironworks Road
|Ironworks Road
|32,000
|32,000
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2019: 5 --->
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 7 --->
|&ndash;
|&ndash;
|-
|-
Line 129: Line 130:
|University of Mercury
|University of Mercury
|5,000
|5,000
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2019: 3 --->
|0 <!--- Seasons inc. 2022: 6 --->
|&ndash;
|&ndash;
|}
|}
Line 148: Line 149:
|MPower Stadium
|MPower Stadium
|14,000
|14,000
|3 <!--- Titles: 0 --->
|5 <!--- Titles: 0 --->
|[[2018 RLM League#Super 12|2018]]
|[[2020 RLM League#Super 12|2020]]
|-
|[[File:Nafferton dragons colours.png|20px]] Nafferton Dragons
|2013
|Nafferton
|The Den
|10,000
|5 <!--- Titles: 0 --->
|[[2021 RLM League#Super 12|2021]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Kinloss cougars colours.png|20px]] Kinloss Cougars
|[[File:St john's rlfc colours.png|20px]] St John's RLFC
|2013
|2013
|Kinloss
|St. John's
|Cunnington Road Stadium
|St John's Stadium
|5,000
|8,000
|3 <!--- Titles: 0 --->
|2 <!--- Titles: 0 --->
|[[2018 RLM League#Super 12|2018]]
|[[2021 RLM League#Super 12|2021]]
|}
|}


Line 209: Line 218:
|-
|-
|[[2020 RLM League#Super 12|2020]]
|[[2020 RLM League#Super 12|2020]]
|
|[[File:Deacon rlfc colours.png|20px]] [[Deacon RLFC]]
|&ndash;
|24&ndash;4
|
|[[File:May rlfc colours.png|20px]] [[May RLFC]]
|[[File:May rlfc colours.png|20px]] [[May RLFC]]
|[[File:May rlfc colours.png|20px]] [[May RLFC]]
|-
|[[2021 RLM League#Super 12|2021]]
|[[File:Cook island cobras colours.png|20px]] [[Cook Island Cobras]]
|26&ndash;16
|[[File:Deacon rlfc colours.png|20px]] [[Deacon RLFC]]
|[[File:Cook island cobras colours.png|20px]] [[Cook Island Cobras]]
|-
|[[2022 RLM League#Super 12|2022]]
|[[File:Cook island cobras colours.png|20px]] [[Cook Island Cobras]]
|22&ndash;18
|[[File:Tow law tigers colours.png|20px]] [[Tow Law Tigers]]
|[[File:Cook island cobras colours.png|20px]] [[Cook Island Cobras]]
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 13:34, 24 September 2022

RLM Super 12
Countries Mercury Mercury
Founded 2013
First season 2013
Number of teams 12
Levels on pyramid 1
Relegation to RLM National League One
Domestic cup(s) RLM Challenge Cup
League cup(s) RLM Super 12 play-offs
Current champions Cook Island Cobras
(2022)
Most championships Cook Island Cobras (5)
2022 RLM Super 12

The RLM Super 12 is the top-flight professional rugby league competition in Mercury, run by Rugby League Mercury. The league involves twelve teams, ten from Mercury, one from New Sussex and one from Nova English Korea. After 22 weekly rounds, the top six clubs compete in the play-offs, culminating in the Grand Final. The bottom two clubs at the end of the season are relegated to RLM National League One.

History

The Super 12 was founded in 2013 with ten teams, and the first season kicked-off after the completion of the 2013 Rugby League World Cup.

Teams

Current clubs

Club Established City Stadium Capacity Titles Most recent
Barret Bulls 2013 Port Barret Port Barret Stadium 32,000 0
Cook Island Cobras 2013 Mercury Cook Island Sports Centre 20,000 5 2022
Deacon RLFC 2013 Deacon DTel Stadium 17,500 1 2016
Hammond Ravens 2013 Hammond Oliver Road 8,250 0
Kinloss Cougars 2013 Kinloss Cunnington Road Stadium 5,000 0
May RLFC 2013 May City Stadium 12,000 0
Mercury RLFC 2013 Mercury Galileo Ground 23,000 2 2018
Nova England Knights 2013 West Grinstead Huntington Stadium 9,000 0
Taylor City Rovers 2015 Taylor Preston Park 8,600 0
Taylor Sporting Club 2013 Taylor Taylor Sporting Club 30,000 0
Tow Law Tigers 2013 Tow Law Ironworks Road 32,000 0
University of Mercury RLFC 2013 Mercury University of Mercury 5,000 0

Former clubs

Club Established City Stadium Capacity Seasons played Most recent
Clarkson Power 2013 Clarkson MPower Stadium 14,000 5 2020
Nafferton Dragons 2013 Nafferton The Den 10,000 5 2021
St John's RLFC 2013 St. John's St John's Stadium 8,000 2 2021

Results

Season Grand Finals Premiership
Finished first in Regular Season
Champions Score Runners-up
2013 Cook Island Cobras 22–12 Tow Law Tigers Cook Island Cobras
2015 Cook Island Cobras 14–4 Deacon RLFC Cook Island Cobras
2016 Deacon RLFC 18–8 May RLFC Cook Island Cobras
2017 Mercury RLFC 26–20 Deacon RLFC Mercury RLFC
2018 Mercury RLFC 34–28 Cook Island Cobras Mercury RLFC
2019 Cook Island Cobras 30–12 Mercury RLFC Cook Island Cobras
2020 Deacon RLFC 24–4 May RLFC May RLFC
2021 Cook Island Cobras 26–16 Deacon RLFC Cook Island Cobras
2022 Cook Island Cobras 22–18 Tow Law Tigers Cook Island Cobras