Rail transport in Krasnocoria: Difference between revisions
Kingdomcoria (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (16 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Not too long after the unification of the [[Kingdom of Coria]] and [[Krasnarus]], it was decided that a large scale rail system would be needed to better connect the entire nation. The construction of the railroad was handled by [[Krasnocorian Railways]], who reused sections of old [[Apollonian Express]] tracks to build into more remote areas. | Not too long after the unification of the [[Kingdom of Coria]] and [[Krasnarus]], it was decided that a large scale rail system would be needed to better connect the entire nation. The construction of the railroad was handled by [[Krasnocorian Railways]], who reused sections of old [[Apollonian Express]] tracks to build into more remote areas. | ||
==Services== | ==Services== | ||
All lines of the railroad offer passenger and freight service. To operate with the rail within the Krasnocorian territory, private companies must have approval from both the Ministry of Infrastructure and | All lines of the railroad offer passenger and freight service. To operate with the rail within the Krasnocorian territory, private companies must have approval from both the Ministry of Infrastructure and Krasnovoz (if passenger) and/or Krasnocoria Cargo (if freight). | ||
===Passenger=== | ===Passenger=== | ||
| Line 10: | Line 8: | ||
* [[Krasnovoz]], government-owned passenger rail company | * [[Krasnovoz]], government-owned passenger rail company | ||
* [[Grandbay Railways]], passenger rail company, owned by [[Grandbay|City of Grandbay]] | * [[Grandbay Railways]], passenger rail company, owned by [[Grandbay|City of Grandbay]] | ||
* [[Nuví Pelezu Railways]], passenger rail company, owned by [[Nuví Pelezu|City of Nuví Pelezu]] | |||
===Freight=== | ===Freight=== | ||
| Line 17: | Line 16: | ||
==Railway network== | ==Railway network== | ||
[[File:Krasnocorian rail network.png|400px|border]]<br> | |||
'''Krasnocorian rail network map (as of September 2018)''' | |||
The following is a list of railway network in Krasnocoria. All lines are [[wikipedia:Standard-gauge railway|standard gauge]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto;" | {| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto;" | ||
| Line 46: | Line 50: | ||
| <center>2</center> | | <center>2</center> | ||
| <center>yes</center> | | <center>yes</center> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''4'''</center> | |<center>'''4'''</center> | ||
| Line 56: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''5'''</center> | |<center>'''5'''</center> | ||
| [[Džastinovo]] – [[Merku]] – [[Kuregred]] – [[Tiren]] – [[Gevet]] | | [[Novatika]] – [[Džastinovo]] – [[Merku]] – [[Kuregred]] – [[Tiren]] – [[Gevet]] | ||
| <center>TBD km</center> | | <center>TBD km</center> | ||
| <center>2</center> | | <center>2</center> | ||
| Line 63: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''6'''</center> | |<center>'''6'''</center> | ||
| [[Gevet]] – [[ | | [[Gevet]] – [[Slavograd]] – [[Akyar]] – [[Šer-Ku-Riž]] | ||
| <center>TBD km</center> | | <center>TBD km</center> | ||
| <center>2</center> | | <center>2</center> | ||
| Line 70: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''7'''</center> | |<center>'''7'''</center> | ||
| [[ | | [[Nuví Pelezu]] – [[Lezije]] – [[Vudin]] | ||
| <center>TBD km</center> | | <center>TBD km</center> | ||
| <center>2</center> | | <center>2</center> | ||
| Line 84: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''9'''</center> | |<center>'''9'''</center> | ||
| [[Akvilanija]] – [[Gradačak]] – [[Kraj]] – [[Srbograd]] – [[Grandbay]] | | [[Akvilanija]] – [[Gradačak (city)|Gradačak]] – [[Kraj]] – [[Srbograd]] – [[Grandbay]] | ||
| <center>TBD km</center> | | <center>TBD km</center> | ||
| <center>2</center> | | <center>2</center> | ||
| Line 91: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''10'''</center> | |<center>'''10'''</center> | ||
| [[ | | [[Srbograd]] – [[Ravna]] | ||
| <center>TBD km</center> | | <center>TBD km</center> | ||
| <center>2</center> | | <center>2</center> | ||
| Line 98: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''11'''</center> | |<center>'''11'''</center> | ||
| [[Srbograd]] – [[ | | [[Srbograd]] – [[Palanka]] – [[Niš]] | ||
| <center>TBD km</center> | | <center>TBD km</center> | ||
| <center>2 | | <center>2</center> | ||
| <center>yes | | <center>yes</center> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''12'''</center> | |<center>'''12'''</center> | ||
| [[ | | [[Merku]] – [[Akyar]] – [[Kuregred]] | ||
| <center>TBD km</center> | | <center>TBD km</center> | ||
| <center>2 | | <center>2</center> | ||
| <center>yes | | <center>yes</center> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''13'''</center> | |<center>'''13'''</center> | ||
| [[ | | [[Vudin]] – [[Lusetije]] | ||
| <center>TBD km</center> | | <center>TBD km</center> | ||
| <center>2 | | <center>2</center> | ||
| <center>yes | | <center>yes</center> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''14'''</center> | |<center>'''14'''</center> | ||
| [[Tiren]] – [[Tiegang]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''15'''</center> | |||
| [[Vudin]] – [[Lusetije]] | | [[Vudin]] – [[Lusetije]] | ||
| <center>TBD km</center> | | <center>TBD km</center> | ||
| <center>2<sup>a</sup></center> | | <center>2</center> | ||
| <center>yes<sup>a</sup></center> | | <center>yes</center> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|<center>'''16'''<sup>a</sup></center> | |||
| [[Ravna]] – [[Krava]] – [[Niš]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''17'''<sup>a</sup></center> | |||
| [[Krava]] – [[Palanka]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''18'''<sup>a</sup></center> | |||
| [[Srbograd]] – [[Lengrovo]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<sup>a</sup> <small>In construction or | <sup>a</sup> <small>In construction or construction to start in close future.</small> | ||
[[Category:Krasnocoria]] | [[Category:Krasnocoria]] | ||
[[Category:Public transport]] | [[Category:Public transport]] | ||
[[Category:Transportation]] | [[Category:Transportation]] | ||
[[Category:Railways]] | |||
Latest revision as of 18:02, 9 July 2022
Not too long after the unification of the Kingdom of Coria and Krasnarus, it was decided that a large scale rail system would be needed to better connect the entire nation. The construction of the railroad was handled by Krasnocorian Railways, who reused sections of old Apollonian Express tracks to build into more remote areas.
Services
All lines of the railroad offer passenger and freight service. To operate with the rail within the Krasnocorian territory, private companies must have approval from both the Ministry of Infrastructure and Krasnovoz (if passenger) and/or Krasnocoria Cargo (if freight).
Passenger
- Krasnovoz, government-owned passenger rail company
- Grandbay Railways, passenger rail company, owned by City of Grandbay
- Nuví Pelezu Railways, passenger rail company, owned by City of Nuví Pelezu
Freight
- Krasnocoria Cargo, government-owned freight rail company
- Slavonjan Railroad, private freight rail company
Railway network
![]()
Krasnocorian rail network map (as of September 2018)
The following is a list of railway network in Krasnocoria. All lines are standard gauge.
| Designation | Route | Length | Tracks | Electrification | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border with Stormark – Ravna – Grandbay – Akvilanija – Border | Part of Apollonian Express | ||||
| Grandbay – Averna – Mitrovska – Glasbridž | |||||
| Grandbay – Toplica – Obalska | |||||
| Avas – Nizbejn – Novatika – Micograd | |||||
| Novatika – Džastinovo – Merku – Kuregred – Tiren – Gevet | |||||
| Gevet – Slavograd – Akyar – Šer-Ku-Riž | |||||
| Nuví Pelezu – Lezije – Vudin | |||||
| Lezije – Lusetije – Kunstentinupel | |||||
| Akvilanija – Gradačak – Kraj – Srbograd – Grandbay | |||||
| Srbograd – Ravna | |||||
| Srbograd – Palanka – Niš | |||||
| Merku – Akyar – Kuregred | |||||
| Vudin – Lusetije | |||||
| Tiren – Tiegang | |||||
| Vudin – Lusetije | |||||
| Ravna – Krava – Niš | |||||
| Krava – Palanka | |||||
| Srbograd – Lengrovo |
a In construction or construction to start in close future.