Rail transport in Krasnocoria: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Kingdomcoria (talk | contribs)
 
(16 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{WIP}}
Not too long after the unification of the [[Kingdom of Coria]] and [[Krasnarus]], it was decided that a large scale rail system would be needed to better connect the entire nation. The construction of the railroad was handled by [[Krasnocorian Railways]], who reused sections of old [[Apollonian Express]] tracks to build into more remote areas.  
Not too long after the unification of the [[Kingdom of Coria]] and [[Krasnarus]], it was decided that a large scale rail system would be needed to better connect the entire nation. The construction of the railroad was handled by [[Krasnocorian Railways]], who reused sections of old [[Apollonian Express]] tracks to build into more remote areas.  


==Services==
==Services==
All lines of the railroad offer passenger and freight service. To operate with the rail within the Krasnocorian territory, private companies must have approval from both the Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport and Krasnovoz.
All lines of the railroad offer passenger and freight service. To operate with the rail within the Krasnocorian territory, private companies must have approval from both the Ministry of Infrastructure and Krasnovoz (if passenger) and/or Krasnocoria Cargo (if freight).


===Passenger===
===Passenger===
Line 10: Line 8:
* [[Krasnovoz]], government-owned passenger rail company
* [[Krasnovoz]], government-owned passenger rail company
* [[Grandbay Railways]], passenger rail company, owned by [[Grandbay|City of Grandbay]]
* [[Grandbay Railways]], passenger rail company, owned by [[Grandbay|City of Grandbay]]
* [[Nuví Pelezu Railways]], passenger rail company, owned by [[Nuví Pelezu|City of Nuví Pelezu]]


===Freight===
===Freight===
Line 17: Line 16:


==Railway network==
==Railway network==
[[File:Krasnocorian rail network.png|400px|border]]<br>
'''Krasnocorian rail network map (as of September 2018)'''
The following is a list of railway network in Krasnocoria. All lines are [[wikipedia:Standard-gauge railway|standard gauge]].


{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto;"
Line 46: Line 50:
| <center>2</center>
| <center>2</center>
| <center>yes</center>
| <center>yes</center>
| Planned expansion
|  
|-
|-
|<center>'''4'''</center>
|<center>'''4'''</center>
Line 56: Line 60:
|-
|-
|<center>'''5'''</center>
|<center>'''5'''</center>
| [[Džastinovo]] – [[Merku]] – [[Kuregred]] – [[Tiren]] – [[Gevet]]
| [[Novatika]] – [[Džastinovo]] – [[Merku]] – [[Kuregred]] – [[Tiren]] – [[Gevet]]
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>2</center>
| <center>2</center>
Line 63: Line 67:
|-
|-
|<center>'''6'''</center>
|<center>'''6'''</center>
| [[Gevet]] – [[Vinsenice]] – [[Akyar]] – [[Šer ku Riž]]
| [[Gevet]] – [[Slavograd]] – [[Akyar]] – [[Šer-Ku-Riž]]
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>2</center>
| <center>2</center>
Line 70: Line 74:
|-
|-
|<center>'''7'''</center>
|<center>'''7'''</center>
| [[Nuvi Pelezu]] – [[Lezije]] – [[Vudin]]
| [[Nuví Pelezu]] – [[Lezije]] – [[Vudin]]
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>2</center>
| <center>2</center>
Line 84: Line 88:
|-
|-
|<center>'''9'''</center>
|<center>'''9'''</center>
| [[Akvilanija]] – [[Gradačak]] – [[Kraj]] – [[Srbograd]] – [[Grandbay]]
| [[Akvilanija]] – [[Gradačak (city)|Gradačak]] – [[Kraj]] – [[Srbograd]] – [[Grandbay]]
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>2</center>
| <center>2</center>
Line 91: Line 95:
|-
|-
|<center>'''10'''</center>
|<center>'''10'''</center>
| [[Vinsenice]] – [[Slavograd]]
| [[Srbograd]] – [[Ravna]]
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>2</center>
| <center>2</center>
Line 98: Line 102:
|-
|-
|<center>'''11'''</center>
|<center>'''11'''</center>
| [[Srbograd]] – [[Ravna]]
| [[Srbograd]] – [[Palanka]] – [[Niš]]
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>2<sup>a</sup></center>
| <center>2</center>
| <center>yes<sup>a</sup></center>
| <center>yes</center>
| Planned
|  
|-
|-
|<center>'''12'''</center>
|<center>'''12'''</center>
| [[Srbograd]] – [[Palanka]] – [[Niš]]
| [[Merku]] – [[Akyar]] – [[Kuregred]]
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>2<sup>a</sup></center>
| <center>2</center>
| <center>yes<sup>a</sup></center>
| <center>yes</center>
| Planned
|  
|-
|-
|<center>'''13'''</center>
|<center>'''13'''</center>
| [[Merku]] – [[Akyar]] – [[Kuregred]]
| [[Vudin]] – [[Lusetije]]
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>2<sup>a</sup></center>
| <center>2</center>
| <center>yes<sup>a</sup></center>
| <center>yes</center>
| Planned
|
|-
|-
|<center>'''14'''</center>
|<center>'''14'''</center>
| [[Tiren]] – [[Tiegang]]
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>2</center>
| <center>yes</center>
|
|-
|<center>'''15'''</center>
| [[Vudin]] – [[Lusetije]]
| [[Vudin]] – [[Lusetije]]
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>2<sup>a</sup></center>
| <center>2</center>
| <center>yes<sup>a</sup></center>
| <center>yes</center>
| Planned
|
|-
|<center>'''16'''<sup>a</sup></center>
| [[Ravna]] – [[Krava]] – [[Niš]]
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>2</center>
| <center>yes</center>
|
|-
|<center>'''17'''<sup>a</sup></center>
| [[Krava]] – [[Palanka]]
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>2</center>
| <center>yes</center>
|
|-
|<center>'''18'''<sup>a</sup></center>
| [[Srbograd]] – [[Lengrovo]]
| <center>TBD&nbsp;km</center>
| <center>2</center>
| <center>yes</center>
|
|-
|-
|}
|}


<sup>a</sup> <small>In construction or constructions to start in close future</small>
<sup>a</sup> <small>In construction or construction to start in close future.</small>
 
==Railway stations==


[[Category:Krasnocoria]]
[[Category:Krasnocoria]]
[[Category:Public transport]]
[[Category:Public transport]]
[[Category:Transportation]]
[[Category:Transportation]]
[[Category:Railways]]

Latest revision as of 18:02, 9 July 2022

Not too long after the unification of the Kingdom of Coria and Krasnarus, it was decided that a large scale rail system would be needed to better connect the entire nation. The construction of the railroad was handled by Krasnocorian Railways, who reused sections of old Apollonian Express tracks to build into more remote areas.

Services

All lines of the railroad offer passenger and freight service. To operate with the rail within the Krasnocorian territory, private companies must have approval from both the Ministry of Infrastructure and Krasnovoz (if passenger) and/or Krasnocoria Cargo (if freight).

Passenger

Freight

Railway network


Krasnocorian rail network map (as of September 2018)


The following is a list of railway network in Krasnocoria. All lines are standard gauge.

Designation Route Length Tracks Electrification Notes
1
Border with StormarkRavnaGrandbayAkvilanija – Border
TBD km
2
yes
Part of Apollonian Express
2
GrandbayAvernaMitrovskaGlasbridž
TBD km
2
yes
3
GrandbayToplicaObalska
TBD km
2
yes
4
AvasNizbejnNovatikaMicograd
TBD km
2
yes
5
NovatikaDžastinovoMerkuKuregredTirenGevet
TBD km
2
yes
6
GevetSlavogradAkyarŠer-Ku-Riž
TBD km
2
yes
7
Nuví PelezuLezijeVudin
TBD km
2
yes
8
LezijeLusetijeKunstentinupel
TBD km
2
yes
9
AkvilanijaGradačakKrajSrbogradGrandbay
TBD km
2
yes
10
SrbogradRavna
TBD km
2
yes
11
SrbogradPalankaNiš
TBD km
2
yes
12
MerkuAkyarKuregred
TBD km
2
yes
13
VudinLusetije
TBD km
2
yes
14
TirenTiegang
TBD km
2
yes
15
VudinLusetije
TBD km
2
yes
16a
RavnaKravaNiš
TBD km
2
yes
17a
KravaPalanka
TBD km
2
yes
18a
SrbogradLengrovo
TBD km
2
yes

a In construction or construction to start in close future.