Rail transport in Krasnocoria: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Not to long after the unification of the Kingdom of Coria and Krasnarus, it was decided that a large scale rail system would be needed to better connect the nation. Th..." |
|||
| (18 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Not | Not too long after the unification of the [[Kingdom of Coria]] and [[Krasnarus]], it was decided that a large scale rail system would be needed to better connect the entire nation. The construction of the railroad was handled by [[Krasnocorian Railways]], who reused sections of old [[Apollonian Express]] tracks to build into more remote areas. | ||
==Services== | ==Services== | ||
All lines of the railroad offer passenger and freight service. | All lines of the railroad offer passenger and freight service. To operate with the rail within the Krasnocorian territory, private companies must have approval from both the Ministry of Infrastructure and Krasnovoz (if passenger) and/or Krasnocoria Cargo (if freight). | ||
===Passenger=== | |||
== | * [[Krasnovoz]], government-owned passenger rail company | ||
* [[Grandbay Railways]], passenger rail company, owned by [[Grandbay|City of Grandbay]] | |||
* [[Nuví Pelezu Railways]], passenger rail company, owned by [[Nuví Pelezu|City of Nuví Pelezu]] | |||
===Freight=== | |||
* [[Krasnocoria Cargo]], government-owned freight rail company | |||
* [[Slavonjan Railroad]], private freight rail company | |||
==Railway network== | |||
[[File:Krasnocorian rail network.png|400px|border]]<br> | |||
'''Krasnocorian rail network map (as of September 2018)''' | |||
The following is a list of railway network in Krasnocoria. All lines are [[wikipedia:Standard-gauge railway|standard gauge]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto;" | |||
|- | |||
! Designation | |||
! Route | |||
! Length | |||
! Tracks | |||
! Electrification | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''1'''</center> | |||
| Border with [[Stormark]] – [[Ravna]] – [[Grandbay]] – [[Akvilanija]] – Border | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| Part of [[Apollonian Express]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''2'''</center> | |||
| [[Grandbay]] – [[Averna]] – [[Mitrovska]] – [[Glasbridž]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''3'''</center> | |||
| [[Grandbay]] – [[Toplica]] – [[Obalska]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''4'''</center> | |||
| [[Avas]] – [[Nizbejn]] – [[Novatika]] – [[Micograd]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''5'''</center> | |||
| [[Novatika]] – [[Džastinovo]] – [[Merku]] – [[Kuregred]] – [[Tiren]] – [[Gevet]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''6'''</center> | |||
| [[Gevet]] – [[Slavograd]] – [[Akyar]] – [[Šer-Ku-Riž]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''7'''</center> | |||
| [[Nuví Pelezu]] – [[Lezije]] – [[Vudin]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''8'''</center> | |||
| [[Lezije]] – [[Lusetije]] – [[Kunstentinupel]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''9'''</center> | |||
| [[Akvilanija]] – [[Gradačak (city)|Gradačak]] – [[Kraj]] – [[Srbograd]] – [[Grandbay]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''10'''</center> | |||
| [[Srbograd]] – [[Ravna]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''11'''</center> | |||
| [[Srbograd]] – [[Palanka]] – [[Niš]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''12'''</center> | |||
| [[Merku]] – [[Akyar]] – [[Kuregred]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''13'''</center> | |||
| [[Vudin]] – [[Lusetije]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''14'''</center> | |||
| [[Tiren]] – [[Tiegang]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''15'''</center> | |||
| [[Vudin]] – [[Lusetije]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''16'''<sup>a</sup></center> | |||
| [[Ravna]] – [[Krava]] – [[Niš]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''17'''<sup>a</sup></center> | |||
| [[Krava]] – [[Palanka]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''18'''<sup>a</sup></center> | |||
| [[Srbograd]] – [[Lengrovo]] | |||
| <center>TBD km</center> | |||
| <center>2</center> | |||
| <center>yes</center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<sup>a</sup> <small>In construction or construction to start in close future.</small> | |||
[[Category:Krasnocoria]] | |||
[[Category:Public transport]] | |||
[[Category:Transportation]] | |||
[[Category:Railways]] | |||
Latest revision as of 18:02, 9 July 2022
Not too long after the unification of the Kingdom of Coria and Krasnarus, it was decided that a large scale rail system would be needed to better connect the entire nation. The construction of the railroad was handled by Krasnocorian Railways, who reused sections of old Apollonian Express tracks to build into more remote areas.
Services
All lines of the railroad offer passenger and freight service. To operate with the rail within the Krasnocorian territory, private companies must have approval from both the Ministry of Infrastructure and Krasnovoz (if passenger) and/or Krasnocoria Cargo (if freight).
Passenger
- Krasnovoz, government-owned passenger rail company
- Grandbay Railways, passenger rail company, owned by City of Grandbay
- Nuví Pelezu Railways, passenger rail company, owned by City of Nuví Pelezu
Freight
- Krasnocoria Cargo, government-owned freight rail company
- Slavonjan Railroad, private freight rail company
Railway network
![]()
Krasnocorian rail network map (as of September 2018)
The following is a list of railway network in Krasnocoria. All lines are standard gauge.
| Designation | Route | Length | Tracks | Electrification | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border with Stormark – Ravna – Grandbay – Akvilanija – Border | Part of Apollonian Express | ||||
| Grandbay – Averna – Mitrovska – Glasbridž | |||||
| Grandbay – Toplica – Obalska | |||||
| Avas – Nizbejn – Novatika – Micograd | |||||
| Novatika – Džastinovo – Merku – Kuregred – Tiren – Gevet | |||||
| Gevet – Slavograd – Akyar – Šer-Ku-Riž | |||||
| Nuví Pelezu – Lezije – Vudin | |||||
| Lezije – Lusetije – Kunstentinupel | |||||
| Akvilanija – Gradačak – Kraj – Srbograd – Grandbay | |||||
| Srbograd – Ravna | |||||
| Srbograd – Palanka – Niš | |||||
| Merku – Akyar – Kuregred | |||||
| Vudin – Lusetije | |||||
| Tiren – Tiegang | |||||
| Vudin – Lusetije | |||||
| Ravna – Krava – Niš | |||||
| Krava – Palanka | |||||
| Srbograd – Lengrovo |
a In construction or construction to start in close future.