Palesmenian Defense Force: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Nasser (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Nasser (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 11: Line 11:
|branches                = [[#Palesmenian Army|Palesmenian Army]]<br>[[#Palesmenian Air Force|Palesmenian Air Force]]<br>[[Palesmenian Navy]]
|branches                = [[#Palesmenian Army|Palesmenian Army]]<br>[[#Palesmenian Air Force|Palesmenian Air Force]]<br>[[Palesmenian Navy]]
|headquarters            = [[Ábbad]], [[Palesmenia]]
|headquarters            = [[Ábbad]], [[Palesmenia]]
|commander-in-chief      = [[Ekitzer Akhman]]
|commander-in-chief      = [[Thíno Wúlatet]]
|commander-in-chief_title= Commander-in-Chief
|commander-in-chief_title= Commander-in-Chief
|minister                = [[Thíno Wúlatet]]
|minister                = Khiné Túisia
|minister_title          = Minister of Defence
|minister_title          = Minister of Defence
|commander              = Khiné Túisia
|commander              =  
|commander_title        = Chief of Army Staff
|commander_title        =  
|age                    = 18+
|age                    = 18+
|conscription            = yes
|conscription            = yes
Line 22: Line 22:
|fit                    =  
|fit                    =  
|reaching                =  
|reaching                =  
|active                  = 872,723 (2019)
|active                  = 1,293,012 (1692 AN)
|reserve                = 2,421,600 (2019)
|reserve                = 5,012,767 (1692 AN)
|deployed                =  
|deployed                =  
|amount                  = 6.4 billion [[Craitish Cräite|₢]] (2019) 3.2 billion [[Palesmenian Córa|₭]] (2019)
|amount                  = 6.4 billion [[Craitish Cräite|₢]] (2019) 3.2 billion [[Palesmenian Córa|₭]] (2019)
|percent_GDP            = 12% (2019)
|percent_GDP            = 14.5% (2019)
|domestic_suppliers      = [[Beziye Arms]], [[Lizkartaka Arms Factory]], [[Súrajh Byeradar]]
|domestic_suppliers      = [[Beziye Arms]], [[Lizkartaka Arms Factory]], [[Súrajh Byeradar]]
|foreign_suppliers      = [[Yurish Arms]]
|foreign_suppliers      = [[Yurish Arms]]
Line 33: Line 33:
}}
}}


The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' (Palesmenian: Palesmenijna Defensyé Trebós, formerly known as  Palesmenijna Armitká Trebós) serves as the armed forces for the nation of [[Palesmenia]]. It was founded by many high-ranking generals who personally served [[Nasser I Akhman]] during the unification wars. A 2 year conscription period is required for every adult over 18 years old.  
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' (Palesmenian: Palesmenijna Defensyé Trebós, formerly known as  Palesmenijna Armitká Trebós) serves as the armed forces for the nation of [[Palesmenia]]. It was founded by many high-ranking generals who personally served [[Nasser I Akhman]] during the unification wars. A 2 year conscription period is required for every adult over 18 years old. Following the [[1684 Palesmenian military coup|1684 coup]], the military was restructured, with high ranking ministers replaced with those loyal to the new regime.  


==Makeup==
==Makeup==
Line 59: Line 59:
*CBA-167-Bréat (Corsémarya Básí Atrihár Úanmiso Séuénáder-Bréat, Fortified Combat Base #286-Breat), Near the ruins of Breat, Litoral.
*CBA-167-Bréat (Corsémarya Básí Atrihár Úanmiso Séuénáder-Bréat, Fortified Combat Base #286-Breat), Near the ruins of Breat, Litoral.


==Equitment==
==Equipment==
===Small arms===
===Small arms===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 87: Line 87:
|-
|-
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="7"  | Rifles
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="7"  | Rifles
|-
|-
|align="center"| Beziye Arms Model 1680
|align="center"| {{team flag|Palesmenia}}
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Assault rifle|Assault rifle]]
|align="center"| Classified by Orders of General Commander
|align="center"| [[File:BA1680.png|200px|center]]
|align="center"| Standard Service Rifle of the PDF
|-
|align="center"| LAH Compact Rifle
|align="center"| {{team flag|Palesmenia}}
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Assault rifle|Assault rifle]]
|align="center"| Classified by Orders of General Commander
|align="center"| [[File:LAHCR1.png|200px|center]]
|align="center"| Cheap and inexpensive rifle. Used in policing and exported en masse
|-
|-
|align="center"| [[Yurish KA]]
|align="center"| [[Yurish KA]]
Line 93: Line 108:
|align="center"| Classified by Orders of General Commander
|align="center"| Classified by Orders of General Commander
|align="center"| [[File:Yurish KA.png|200px|center]]
|align="center"| [[File:Yurish KA.png|200px|center]]
|align="center"| Standard service rifle.
|align="center"| Secondary service rifle.
|-
|-
|align="center"| [[Yurish KA#Variants|Yurish KAS]]
|align="center"| [[Yurish KA#Variants|Yurish KAS]]
Line 116: Line 131:
|align="center"| {{team flag|Palesmenia}}
|align="center"| {{team flag|Palesmenia}}
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Heavy tank|Heavy tank]]
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Heavy tank|Heavy tank]]
|align="center"| 30
|align="center"| 100
|align="center"| [[File:Ulo10.png|250px|center]]
|align="center"| [[File:Ulo10.png|250px|center]]
|align="center"| Main battle tank
|align="center"| Main battle tank
Line 134: Line 149:
|align="center"| {{team flag|Palesmenia}}
|align="center"| {{team flag|Palesmenia}}
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Attack aircraft|Attack aircraft]]
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Attack aircraft|Attack aircraft]]
|align="center"| 28
|align="center"| 84
|align="center"| [[File:Isomate63.png|250px|center]]
|align="center"| [[File:Isomate63.png|250px|center]]
|align="center"| Standard Fighter
|align="center"| Standard Fighter
Line 142: Line 157:


==Missile Program==
==Missile Program==
Begining in late 175 NDS, the Palesmenian Defense Force began a sequence of missile tests in the Taylor Bay launched from CBA-145. This was in response to a commission by the [[Nadcrasi]] to further develop weapons systems for the PDF. Later on in 1679, more missiles were launched northward into the bay. These missiles had small explosive payloads, and were launched towards dummy ships to test the missile's targeting systems.  
Begining in late 175 NDS, the Palesmenian Defense Force began a sequence of missile tests in the Taylor Bay launched from CBA-145. This was in response to a commission by the [[Nadcrasi]] to further develop weapons systems for the PDF. Later on in 1679, more missiles were launched northward into the bay. These missiles had small explosive payloads, and were launched towards dummy ships to test the missile's targeting systems. The testing program was terminated in 1687, as it was scene as an unnecessary waste of resources.


[[File:PLMmissile1.png|250px|thumb|right|KRN Ábbada Broadcast of a missile test.]]
[[File:PLMmissile1.png|250px|thumb|right|KRN Ábbada Broadcast of a missile test.]]
Line 161: Line 176:


==Edyúsaki Térisbandá==
==Edyúsaki Térisbandá==
The Edyúsaki Térisbandá is the presence of the PDF within the [[Nadcraši]]. This was met with opposition by the left-wing parties, believing that the right-wing parties would swallow their votes. However, the party has no seats in the Nadcraši. They do, however, have observer status, meaning that they bring up issues to debate on, but have no voting power. The party is currently led by [[Máséko Ánzina]], a high ranking officer within the PDF.
The Edyúsaki Térisbandá was the presence of the PDF within the [[Nadcraši]]. This was met with opposition by the left-wing parties, believing that the right-wing parties would swallow their votes. However, the party had no seats in the Nadcraši. They did, however, have observer status, meaning that they bring up issues to debate on, but have no voting power. The party wasled by [[Máséko Ánzina]], a high ranking officer within the PDF. After the government restructuring after the [[1684 Palesmenian military coup|coup]], the party, like all others, was dissolved.






[[Category:Military]]
[[Category:Military]]

Latest revision as of 15:40, 15 February 2021

Palesmenian Armed Forces

Palesmenian Coat of Arms
Country Palesmenia Palesmenia
Current form 2019
Founded 2018
Branches Palesmenian Army
Palesmenian Air Force
Palesmenian Navy
Headquarters Ábbad, Palesmenia
Leadership
Commander-in-Chief Thíno Wúlatet
Minister of Defence Khiné Túisia
Manpower
Military age 18+
Conscription yes
Active personnel 1,293,012 (1692 AN)
Reserve personnel 5,012,767 (1692 AN)
Expenditures
Budget 6.4 billion (2019) 3.2 billion (2019)
Percent of GDP 14.5% (2019)
Domestic suppliers Beziye Arms, Lizkartaka Arms Factory, Súrajh Byeradar
Foreign suppliers Yurish Arms

The Palesmenian Defense Force (Palesmenian: Palesmenijna Defensyé Trebós, formerly known as Palesmenijna Armitká Trebós) serves as the armed forces for the nation of Palesmenia. It was founded by many high-ranking generals who personally served Nasser I Akhman during the unification wars. A 2 year conscription period is required for every adult over 18 years old. Following the 1684 coup, the military was restructured, with high ranking ministers replaced with those loyal to the new regime.

Makeup

1st Division North (Yuoi Divisoény Nórud)

  • Ábbad Capital Guard (Ábbad Kapitáli Gardú)
  • Ábbad 1st Regiment (Ábbad Yuoi Freskámensí)
  • Surajh 1st Regiment (Súrajh Yuoi Freskámensí)
  • Amur 1st Regiment (Amur Yuoi Freskámensí)
  • Mánázar 1st Regiment (Mánázar Yuoi Freskámensí)
  • Ábbad 1st Artillery Division (Abbád Yuoi Freskámensí Artíyela)
  • Ábbad 2nd Artillery (Ábbad Secundán Freskámensí Artíyela)

2nd Brigade South (Secundán Divisoény Súd)

  • Myahoetgazar 1st Regiment (Myahoetgazar Yuoi Freskámensí)
  • Kándar 1st Regiment (Kándar Yuoi Freskámensí)
  • Kándar 1st Artillery (Kándar Secundán Freskámensí Artíyela)
  • Átri 1st Regiment (Átri Secundán Freskámensí Artíyela)

Motorized Divisions (Mótarizna Divisoénysa)

Active Bases

  • CBA-181 (Corsémarya Básí Atrihár Úanmiso Tadkéaniyuo, Fortified Combat Base #181), Western Kándar
  • CBA-145 (Corsémarya Básí Atrihár Úanmiso Huáoaniyarbá, Fortified Combat Base #145), Isly Pésúr, Litorál
  • CBA-286 (Corsémarya Básí Atrihár Sécudaniso Tádkeasosé, Fortified Combat Base #286) Séaguna, Chákaritéia
  • Snéshwiń-Varm (Friendship Corridor) Northern Átri Island, Átri
  • CBA-167-Bréat (Corsémarya Básí Atrihár Úanmiso Séuénáder-Bréat, Fortified Combat Base #286-Breat), Near the ruins of Breat, Litoral.

Equipment

Small arms

Name Origin Type Quantity Photo Notes
Handguns
Yurish KV-1 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria Pistol Classified by Orders of General Commander
Standard Service Pistol of PDF, gifted from Krasnocoria
Yurish KV-2 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria Pistol Classified by Orders of General Commander
Secondary Service Pistol, used in select operations
Rifles
Beziye Arms Model 1680 Palesmenia Palesmenia Assault rifle Classified by Orders of General Commander
Standard Service Rifle of the PDF
LAH Compact Rifle Palesmenia Palesmenia Assault rifle Classified by Orders of General Commander
Cheap and inexpensive rifle. Used in policing and exported en masse
Yurish KA Krasnocoria Krasnocoria Assault rifle Classified by Orders of General Commander
Secondary service rifle.
Yurish KAS Krasnocoria Krasnocoria Assault rifle Classified by Orders of General Commander
Used in select operations only. Limited amounts produced.

Armored Vehicles

Name Origin Type Quantity Photo Notes
Uló T10 Palesmenia Palesmenia Heavy tank 100
Main battle tank

Aircraft

Name Origin Type Quantity Photo Notes
Isomate 63 Palesmenia Palesmenia Attack aircraft 84
Standard Fighter


Missile Program

Begining in late 175 NDS, the Palesmenian Defense Force began a sequence of missile tests in the Taylor Bay launched from CBA-145. This was in response to a commission by the Nadcrasi to further develop weapons systems for the PDF. Later on in 1679, more missiles were launched northward into the bay. These missiles had small explosive payloads, and were launched towards dummy ships to test the missile's targeting systems. The testing program was terminated in 1687, as it was scene as an unnecessary waste of resources.

KRN Ábbada Broadcast of a missile test.
Class Type Quantity Notes
Shámadíye SRBM 17 stockpiled, 15 in production
Híawíthíyé MRBM 5 stockpiled, 10 in production


Edyúsaki Térisbandá

The Edyúsaki Térisbandá was the presence of the PDF within the Nadcraši. This was met with opposition by the left-wing parties, believing that the right-wing parties would swallow their votes. However, the party had no seats in the Nadcraši. They did, however, have observer status, meaning that they bring up issues to debate on, but have no voting power. The party wasled by Máséko Ánzina, a high ranking officer within the PDF. After the government restructuring after the coup, the party, like all others, was dissolved.