North Antarctica national football team: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Vmsb123 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Vmsb123 (talk | contribs)
Line 54: Line 54:
|-
|-
|3
|3
|align=left|[[Jonathan Gonzales]]
|align=left|[[Andrew Young]]
|4
|-
|3
|3
|-
|align=left|[[Jonathan Fiorentino]]
|4
|4
|align=left|[[Andrew Young]]
|3
|-
|-
|5
|5
|align=left|[[Jonathan Fiorentino]]
|align=left|[[Jonathan Gonzales]]
|3
|3
|-
|-

Revision as of 12:59, 2 August 2012

North Antarctica North Antarctica
Nickname(s) The Napians
Association NVMFA
FMF member 2011–
Confederation AEFA
Head coach Craitland Han Loresen
Captain Ishmael Kazenaghi
Most caps Ishmael Kazenaghi (24)
Top scorer William Maynard (13)
Home stadium Napian National Stadium
FMF code NAP
FMF ranking 11
Highest FMF ranking 11 (August 2012)
Lowest FMF ranking 44 (Dec 2011)
First FMF intermicronational
North Antarctica North Antarctica 2–4 Mercury Mercury
Biggest win
Senya Senya 0–3 North Antarctica North Antarctica
Biggest defeat
North Antarctica North Antarctica 2–4 Mercury Mercury
Copa Apollonia
Appearances 1 (first in 2012)

The North Antarctica national football team is the football team which represents the micronation of the North Antarctic Peninsular Islands, commonly known as North Antarctica. It is a member of the AEFA, and is run by the NVMFA.

History

The team was founded in late 2011 after North Antarctica's Micrasian claim was successful. Prior to the following year's World Cup qualifying, the team placed second at the first ever Four Nations Internationals, losing to Mercury in the final over two legs. In the qualifiers, the team finished second in their four-team group with eleven points, behind Novatainia and above Babkha on goal difference, to reach the inaugural Copa Apollonia, which North Antarctica won the rights to host later in the year. Soon afterwards, the team competed in the inaugural Zeeburg Tournaments, where they finished fifth on goal difference with ten points, using an experimental side. In August 2012, North Antarctica reached an all-time high, 11th, on the world rankings.

All-Time Goalscorers List

Rank Player Goals
1 William Maynard 13
2 Ishmael Kazenaghi 8
3 Andrew Young 4
3 Jonathan Fiorentino 4
5 Jonathan Gonzales 3
6 Marcus Hammond 1
6 Otmal Uzamel 1
6 Rafael Caro 1

Chronological competitive participation

Honours

Flag

North Antarctica has used the following flag during the entirety of its FMF affiliation:

2011–
North Antarctica