2018 FMRL World Club Championships
Official Logo | |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Florian Republic |
Teams | 8 (from 3 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
← N/A 2019 → |
The 2018 FMRL World Club Championships will be the first edition of the FMRL World Club Championships and will feature three teams from the Florian Super League and RLM Super 10. In addition, they will be a qualifying tournament for an additional two clubs.
The tournament will be held in January 2018, in the Florian Republic and the final will be played at the Northcliff Arena.
Teams
The top three clubs in the Florian Super League and the RLM Super 10 advanced directly to the group stage. They will be joined by the two winners of a qualifying tournament that will take place following the 2017 FMRL World Cup.
The following teams have qualified for the 2018 tournament.
Entered in Group stage | |||
---|---|---|---|
Florian Republic: | Northcliff Vikings (POW) | Northsilver Panthers (POF) | Westlake Wildcats (3rd) |
Mercury: | Mercury RLFC (POW) | Deacon RLFC (POF) | Cook Island Cobras (3rd) |
Entered in First qualifying round | |||
Otaq Tomb Guardians (1st) | CT Hornets (1st) | Tiem Hearts (2nd) | Havenbarrow Wolves (4th) |
May RLFC (4th) | Eprat RLFC (1st) | Svorgas RLFC (2nd) | Stamford Steelers (1st) |
Entered in Preliminary round | |||
Seeded clubs | Unseeded clubs | ||
Balkon Ents (2nd) | Mutfak Ogres (3rd) | Etourney Eagles (1st) | Etourney Warriors (2nd) |
Southern Aztecs (3rd) | Sporting Club Livingston (1st) | KR Viten Sharks (1st) | Bergdorf Bergsteiger (1st) |
Jamestown Raptors (2nd) | Murcia Toros (2nd) | Lusa Lakapi (4th*) | Nuvi Pelezu Chargers (1st) |
Moroni Mayhem RLFC (3rd) | Vyktory Dragons (3rd) | PRFC CSKA Kyustendil (1st) | Zandt Stags (1st) |
*Lusa Lakapi were the highest-ranked Lusana club in the 2017 Antarctic Championship.
Format
There will be two groups, each consisting of four teams. Teams will play every other team in their group once, and the two highest-ranked teams in each group will advance to the semi-finals.
Venues
The championships were to have two stadiums available for use for the tournament.They were Eastpak Stadium in Birmingham and Northcliff Arena for the Grand-final.However, due to an ongoing civil war between pro-Government and pro-Shirerothian forces, the stadiums are not yet confirmed. On Monday 27th, 2017, it was confirmed that Eastpak Stadium and Newmarsh Olympic Stadium will host group matches and that Blackoak Stadium will host the semi-Finals and Grand Final.
Qualifying stage
Preliminary round
First qualifying round
Second qualifying round
Third qualifying round
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mercury RLFC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to Semi-finals |
Northsilver Panthers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Deacon RLFC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Winner QR3 Game 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northcliff Vikings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to Semi-finals |
Cook Island Cobras | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Westlake Wildcats | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Winner QR3 Game 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Knockout stage
Semi-final | Final | ||||||
Semi-finals
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Final
v | ||
---|---|---|