2014 MHL World Championships: Difference between revisions
Line 273: | Line 273: | ||
!width=25|GD | !width=25|GD | ||
!width=25|Pts | !width=25|Pts | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#ccccff" | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[File:Mercury flag.png|25px|border|Mercury]] [[Mercury national ice-hockey team|Mercury]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[File:Mercury flag.png|25px|border|Mercury]] [[Mercury national ice-hockey team|Mercury]] | ||
| | |5 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +16 ||'''11''' | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="#ccccff" | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[File:Shireroth flag.png|25px|border|Shireroth]] [[Shireroth national ice-hockey team|Shireroth]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[File:Shireroth flag.png|25px|border|Shireroth]] [[Shireroth national ice-hockey team|Shireroth]] | ||
| | |5 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 32 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} +17 ||'''10''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[File:Lucerne flag.png|25px|border|Lucerne]] [[Lucerne national ice-hockey team|Lucerne]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[File:Lucerne flag.png|25px|border|Lucerne]] [[Lucerne national ice-hockey team|Lucerne]] | ||
| | |5 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +6 ||'''10''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[File:Lostisland flag.png|25px|border|Lostisland]] [[Lostisland national ice-hockey team|Lostisland]] | |||
|5 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} +8 ||'''9''' | |||
|-bgcolor=ffcccc | |-bgcolor=ffcccc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[File:Tiana flag.png|25px|border|Tiana]] [[Tiana national ice-hockey team|Tiana]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[File:Tiana flag.png|25px|border|Tiana]] [[Tiana national ice-hockey team|Tiana]] | ||
| | |5 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} −9 ||'''3''' | ||
|-bgcolor=ffcccc | |-bgcolor=ffcccc | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[File:River warriors flag.png|25px|border|River Warriors]] [[River Warriors national ice-hockey team|River Warriors]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[File:River warriors flag.png|25px|border|River Warriors]] [[River Warriors national ice-hockey team|River Warriors]] | ||
| | |5 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 42 {{!!}} −38 ||'''0''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
Line 407: | Line 407: | ||
|date = 14 April 2014 | |date = 14 April 2014 | ||
|team1 = Mercury [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] | |team1 = Mercury [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] | ||
|score = – | |score =3 – 2 | ||
|team2 =[[File:Lostisland flag.png|border|25px|Lostisland]] Lostisland | |team2 =[[File:Lostisland flag.png|border|25px|Lostisland]] Lostisland | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
Line 416: | Line 416: | ||
|date = 14 April 2014 | |date = 14 April 2014 | ||
|team1 = Shireroth [[File:Shireroth flag.png|border|25px|Shireroth]] | |team1 = Shireroth [[File:Shireroth flag.png|border|25px|Shireroth]] | ||
|score = – | |score =7 – 1 | ||
|team2 =[[File:Tiana flag.png|border|25px|Tiana]] Tiana | |team2 =[[File:Tiana flag.png|border|25px|Tiana]] Tiana | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
Line 425: | Line 425: | ||
|date = 14 April 2014 | |date = 14 April 2014 | ||
|team1 = Lucerne [[File:Lucerne flag.png|border|25px|Lucerne]] | |team1 = Lucerne [[File:Lucerne flag.png|border|25px|Lucerne]] | ||
|score = – | |score =5 – 2 | ||
|team2 =[[File:River warriors flag.png|border|25px|River Warriors]] River Warriors | |team2 =[[File:River warriors flag.png|border|25px|River Warriors]] River Warriors | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = |
Revision as of 08:07, 14 April 2014
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country |
Nova English Korea Mercury |
Dates | 5–26 April 2014 |
Teams | TBC |
Venue(s) | 4 (in 4 host cities) |
← 2013 2015 → |
The 2014 MHL World Championships is the second tournament of the MHL World Championships.
Participating nations
All competing nations from the 2013 competition also participated in the 2014 Championships, with the exceptions of Gerenia, Los Bay Petros and Sanilla who were removed from the map prior to the draw being made. To decide which teams will replace them in the 'B' Conference, a small 5-team qualification tournament was held in December 2013 and January 2014.
|
|
|
Group stage
This table explains the colour-coding used in the league table for each Conference.
'A' Conference | 'B' Conference | 'C' Conference |
---|---|---|
Team has qualified for the semi-finals | Team is promoted | |
Team has qualified for the quarter-finals | Team is promoted and has qualified for the quarter-finals | |
Team can no longer qualify for the semi-finals directly | Team is eliminated but can still avoid relegation | |
Team is eliminated and relegated | Team can no longer gain promotion |
'A' Conference
The top two teams in the 'A' Conference advance to the Qualifying Semi-final, with the two next best teams qualifying for the Elimination Quarter-finals. The bottom two teams will be relegated to the 'B' Conference for the 2015 MHL World Championships.
Team | Pld | W | T | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Senya | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 12 |
Mar Sara | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 14 | +3 | 11 |
Nova English Korea | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 9 |
Craitland | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 7 |
Birgeshir | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 16 | −2 | 4 |
Safiria | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 17 | −7 | 0 |
Craitland and Nova English Korea are separated by head-to-head record.
'B' Conference
The top two teams in the 'B' Conference qualify for the Elimination Quarter-finals, and will be promoted to the 'A' Conference for the 2015 MHL World Championships. The bottom two teams will be relegated to the 'C' Conference.
Team | Pld | W | T | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mercury | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 13 | +16 | 11 |
Shireroth | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 15 | +17 | 10 |
Lucerne | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 10 |
Lostisland | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 9 |
Tiana | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 24 | −9 | 3 |
River Warriors | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 42 | −38 | 0 |
'C' Conference
The top two teams in the 'C' Conference will be promoted to the 'B' Conference for the 2015 MHL World Championships.
Team | Pld | W | T | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
North Antarctica | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 8 |
Walstadt | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 8 |
Merenolitovina | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 13 | −1 | 5 |
Nova England | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 3 |
Fort Kolgrad | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 3 |