Norman Luminist Church: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Hurmu article}} | {{Hurmu article}} | ||
{| class="toccolours" style="float:right; margin: 0 0 1em 1em; font-size: 85%; width: 26em;background-color:#FFFFFF;border:1px solid #000000;" | |||
|align=center colspan=2 | <center>'''Norman Luminist Church''' | |||
|- | |||
|align=center colspan=2 | [[File: Norman Luminist Church logo.svg|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
| align=center colspan=5 | | |||
|- | |||
|'''Theology:'''|| Église de Normandie, Catholic, Protestant, Orthodox | |||
|- | |||
|'''Polity'''|| Episcopalian | |||
|- | |||
|'''Grand Master'''|| Guillaume de Beaufort | |||
|- | |||
|'''Masterdoms'''|| 16, and the Grand Masterdom of [[Quimper]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Origin'''|| {{AN|1685}} AN | |||
|- | |||
|'''Originated from'''|| Église de Normandie, Norman Catholic Church | |||
|- | |||
|'''Countries''' || {{Team flag|Hurmu}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Congregations'''|| 903 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Members'''|| 7,030,765 <small>(1748)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| align=center colspan=2 | | |||
[[File:Luminis cross.svg|70px]] | |||
|} | |||
. | |||
The '''Norman Luminist Church''' (Normandic:Église Luministe de Normandie) is an autoseraphic church institution within [[Normandie]]. It claims authority over Normandie and is also the primary church within the duchy. The Norman Luminist Church is headed by [[Guillaume de Beaufort]]. The Norman Luminist Church defines itself as a non-heretical successor to the [[Église de Normandie]], it does not embrace and rejects the corruption that occurred between {{AN|1543}} and {{AN|1685}}. | The '''Norman Luminist Church''' (Normandic:Église Luministe de Normandie) is an autoseraphic church institution within [[Normandie]]. It claims authority over Normandie and is also the primary church within the duchy. The Norman Luminist Church is headed by [[Guillaume de Beaufort]]. The Norman Luminist Church defines itself as a non-heretical successor to the [[Église de Normandie]], it does not embrace and rejects the corruption that occurred between {{AN|1543}} and {{AN|1685}}. | ||
Revision as of 19:48, 15 September 2025
| Theology: | Église de Normandie, Catholic, Protestant, Orthodox | |||
| Polity | Episcopalian | |||
| Grand Master | Guillaume de Beaufort | |||
| Masterdoms | 16, and the Grand Masterdom of Quimper | |||
| Origin | 1685 AN AN | |||
| Originated from | Église de Normandie, Norman Catholic Church | |||
| Countries | ||||
| Congregations | 903 | |||
| Members | 7,030,765 (1748) | |||
. The Norman Luminist Church (Normandic:Église Luministe de Normandie) is an autoseraphic church institution within Normandie. It claims authority over Normandie and is also the primary church within the duchy. The Norman Luminist Church is headed by Guillaume de Beaufort. The Norman Luminist Church defines itself as a non-heretical successor to the Église de Normandie, it does not embrace and rejects the corruption that occurred between 1543 AN and 1685 AN.
The Norman Luminist Church is the largest institutional body within the Luminist community, and Guillaume de Beaufort is also the head of all Luminists in Micras. Initially, the Norman Luminist Church was an autonomous entity of the Norman Catholic Church. In 1745, the church gained full independence. The Norman Luminist Church serves all of Normandie, excluding Kafiristan, and is divided into eleven districts.