Areas in the Royal Parks Service system: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:
!Type
!Type
!Number
!Number
!--
!
|-
|-
|Royal preserve
|Royal preserve
|2
|2
|
|I
|-
|-
|National park
|National park
|5
|5
|
|II(a)
|-
|-
|National monument
|National monument
|2
|2
|
|II(b)
|-
|-
|Royal game reserve
|Royal game reserve
|11
|11
|
|III
|-
|-
|Royal seashore/lakeshore
|Royal seashore/lakeshore
|
|7
|
| rowspan="2" |IV(a)
|-
|-
|National recreation area
|National recreation area
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Royal forest
|Royal forest
|
|
|
|IV(b)
|-
|-
|National historical park/site
|National historical park/site
|
|
|
|V
|-
|-
|National memorial
|National memorial
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|'''TOTAL'''
|'''TOTAL'''
Line 255: Line 254:
== Royal seashores and lakeshores ==
== Royal seashores and lakeshores ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Royal seashores
!Name
!Name
!Image
!Image
Line 263: Line 263:
!Description
!Description
|-
|-
!Krum Beach Seashore
!Beindreyri Bight
|
|Fystlond, Siegrwangria<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|
|Beindreyri Bight
|-
!Hálfdan Point
|
|{{Team flag|Hergilsey}}<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|
|East coast of Glanurchy Island
|-
!Krum Beach
|
|
|The Clanlands<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|The Clanlands<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
Line 271: Line 287:
|Krum Beach
|Krum Beach
|-
|-
!Lake Korangle Lakeshore
!Lost Coast
|
|Seijas, Charterlands<br>{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|
|
|
|Lost Coast
|-
!Salish Point
|
|Queensland<br>{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|
|
|
|Coast where sea ice meets open ocean
|}
{| class="wikitable"
|+Royal lakeshores
!Name
!Image
!Location
!Est.
!Area
!Visitorship
!Description
|-
!Lake Alfred
|
|The Clanlands<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|
|Northwest shore of Lake Alfred
|-
!Lake Korangle
|
|
|Cumberland<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|Cumberland<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
Line 278: Line 328:
|
|
|North-northeast shores of Lake Korangle
|North-northeast shores of Lake Korangle
|}
== National recreation areas ==
{| class="wikitable"
!Name
!Image
!Location
!Est.
!Area
!Visitorship
!Description
|-
!Cape Njuorggán
|
|Queensland<br>{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|
|
|
|Northernmost point on [[Apollonia]]
|-
!Layla's Caves
|
|The Clanlands<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|
|Layla's Caves
|}
|}


Line 336: Line 413:
|''negligable''
|''negligable''
|Alexandretta Fortress  
|Alexandretta Fortress  
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|
Line 372: Line 443:
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|Lost Coast Royal Seashore
|Charterlands
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|
|Lost Coast
|-
|-
|Mt. James Royal Forest
|Mt. James Royal Forest
Line 445: Line 486:
|
|
|-
|-
|Salish Point Royal Seashore
|Queensland
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|
|
|Coast where sea ice meets open ocean
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Sanktago Railroads National Historic Site
|Sanktago Railroads National Historic Site
Line 512: Line 553:
|Felicity Head
|Felicity Head
|-
|-
|Lake Alfred Royal Lakeshore
|The Clanlands
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|Northwest shore of Lake Alfred
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|
Line 524: Line 565:
|
|
|-
|-
| Beindreyri Bight Royal Seashore
|Fystlond, Siegrwangria
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|Beindreyri Bight
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|
Line 542: Line 583:
|
|
|-
|-
|Hálfdan Point Royal Seashore
|{{Team flag|Hergilsey}}
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|East coast of Glanurchy Island
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Cuirfimid Báis National Historic Park
|Cuirfimid Báis National Historic Park

Revision as of 09:01, 8 January 2025

The Royal Parks Service is the agency of the United Kingdom of Meckelnburgh responsible for the management of the various protected natural, historical and recreational areas throughout Meckelnburgh, Branniboria, the Prince-Archabbacy of Salem and the Grand Duchy of Iselande. The entities entrusted to the service range from royal preserves and game reserves to historic sites and national memorials.

The parks system balances two goals for the protected areas of Meckelnburgh: protect the natural and historical integrity of the nation, and provide recreational and educational opportunities of the nation's resources. From this, the Royal Parks Service offers various designations in its system. Royal preserves protect wilderness areas and offer few developed recreational opportunities, while national parks may include vast networks of managed trails and interpretive programming.

System summary
Type Number
Royal preserve 2 I
National park 5 II(a)
National monument 2 II(b)
Royal game reserve 11 III
Royal seashore/lakeshore 7 IV(a)
National recreation area
Royal forest IV(b)
National historical park/site V
National memorial
TOTAL

Royal preserves

Name Image Location Est. Area Visitorship Description
Crydee Queensland
Iselande Iselande
Crydee and Aneira Glaciers and Loitto Isle
Siyon Cumberland
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Siyon Thermal Field, Lake Siyon, and Siletze River

National parks

Name Image Location Est. Area Visitorship Description
Falaises de la Citadelle Brittnay
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh
Futhark Marsh The Clanlands
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Futhark Marsh
Horn of Ashland Cumberland
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Ton Islands and mainland Horn of Ashland
Mt. Tomsohnd The Clanlands and Brittnay
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Mt. Tomsohnd
Redwarn Falls The Clanlands
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Redwarn Falls, largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh

National monuments

Name Image Location Est. Area Visitorship Description
Cape Njuorggán Queensland
Iselande Iselande
Northernmost point on Apollonia
Layla's Caves The Clanlands
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Layla's Caves

Royal game reserves

Name Image Location Est. Area Visitorship Description
Aiur Point Victoria, Siegrwangria
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Aiur Point
Cape Forgotten Länsi, Queensland
Iselande Iselande
Cape Forgotten
Hamilton Valley Cumberland
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Hamilton Valley and River Aspiranto
King's Sentinels (Marine) King's Sentinels
Northern Sea
King's Sentinels
Lady Heather The Clanlands and Brittnay
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Lady Heather mountain
Lake Crystal Cumberland
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
McCrae Island in Lake Crystal
Serkwais Alexandretta Alexandretta
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Serkwais island
Sanksalis Passage (Marine) Crowsilver Sea, Siegrwangria
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Sanksalis Passage near the coast of Isle of Eyg
St. Heller Headlands Cumberland
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
St. Heller Headlands
St. John's Cove (Marine) Northern Sea, Cumberland
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
St. John's Cove
Uly Point Brittnay
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Uly Point

Royal seashores and lakeshores

Royal seashores
Name Image Location Est. Area Visitorship Description
Beindreyri Bight Fystlond, Siegrwangria
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Beindreyri Bight
Hálfdan Point Hergilsey Hergilsey
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
East coast of Glanurchy Island
Krum Beach The Clanlands
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Krum Beach
Lost Coast Seijas, Charterlands
Iselande Iselande
Lost Coast
Salish Point Queensland
Iselande Iselande
Coast where sea ice meets open ocean
Royal lakeshores
Name Image Location Est. Area Visitorship Description
Lake Alfred The Clanlands
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Northwest shore of Lake Alfred
Lake Korangle Cumberland
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
North-northeast shores of Lake Korangle

National recreation areas

Name Image Location Est. Area Visitorship Description
Cape Njuorggán Queensland
Iselande Iselande
Northernmost point on Apollonia
Layla's Caves The Clanlands
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Layla's Caves


Name Location Country Area Subject matter
Brussels Hills Royal Forest Queensland and Charterlands Iselande Iselande Brussels Hills and Mt. Mettz
Comstokia Royal Forest Cumberland and Brittnay Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys
Evermurk Royal Forest Cumberland Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Evermurk and Dagora River
Fortress of Alexandretta National Historic Site Alexandretta Alexandretta Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh negligable Alexandretta Fortress
Hellistelli National Historical Park Fenixtune, Charterlands Iselande Iselande negligable Former Hellistelli
Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial Halifax, The Clanlands Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh negligable ESB-Jörmungandr Group chemical disaster
Mt. James Royal Forest Hergilsey Hergilsey Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Mt. James and Robe River
Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal National
Historical Park
Lukko, Charterlands Iselande Iselande negligable Jääland Bridge and Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal
Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site Petra, Siegrwangria Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh negligable Old Wall of Aegir under Crowsilver
Forest Lake National Recreation Area Brittnay Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Forest Lake, inside of Piquatoire Royal Forest
Piquatoire Royal Forest Brittnay Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Forest Lake
Port of Fystlond National Historic Site Casted, Siegrwangria Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Former submarine and minelayer pen under Crowsilver
Sanktago Railroads National Historic Site Sanktago, The Clanlands Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh negligable Narrow-gauge railroads of Mt. Tomsohnd
The Troubles National Memorial Fenixtune International Airport
Fenixtune, Charterlands
Iselande Iselande negligable Destruction during The Troubles in former Jääland
Unknown Soldier National Memorial TRMB Battleferd

Battleferd Point, The Clanlands

Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Memorial to all fallen of Their Royal Majesty's Services at Arms
Valdillska National Historic Site Victoria, Siegrwangria Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh negligable Former Valdillska city under Crowsilver
Mt. Astoria National Recreation Area Charterlands Iselande Iselande Mt. Astoria
Scarborau River National Recreation Area The Clanlands Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Scarborau River
Visby River National Recreation Area The Clanlands Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Visby River
Felicity Head National Recreation Area Cumberland Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Felicity Head
Cuirfimid Báis National Historic Park Fríða,Hergilsey Hergilsey Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Lighthouses and abandoned island communities of Cuirfimid Báis
Point Fort National Recreation Area Serpent's Isle, Siegrwangria Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Southernmost point of Serpent's Isle and Meckelnburgh proper
Salem Faith Communities National Historical Park Salem Salem Salem Historical religious buildings in Salem town