Areas in the Royal Parks Service system: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
!Type | !Type | ||
!Number | !Number | ||
! | !— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Royal preserve | |Royal preserve | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |I | ||
|- | |- | ||
|National park | |National park | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |II(a) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|National monument | |National monument | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |II(b) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Royal game reserve | |Royal game reserve | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
| | |III | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Royal seashore/lakeshore | |Royal seashore/lakeshore | ||
| | |7 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |IV(a) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|National recreation area | |National recreation area | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Royal forest | |Royal forest | ||
| | | | ||
| | |IV(b) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|National historical park/site | |National historical park/site | ||
| | | | ||
| | |V | ||
|- | |- | ||
|National memorial | |National memorial | ||
| | | | ||
| | |— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TOTAL''' | |'''TOTAL''' | ||
| Line 255: | Line 254: | ||
== Royal seashores and lakeshores == | == Royal seashores and lakeshores == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Royal seashores | |||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Image | !Image | ||
| Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Krum Beach | !Beindreyri Bight | ||
| | |||
|Fystlond, Siegrwangria<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Beindreyri Bight | |||
|- | |||
!Hálfdan Point | |||
| | |||
|{{Team flag|Hergilsey}}<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|East coast of Glanurchy Island | |||
|- | |||
!Krum Beach | |||
| | | | ||
|The Clanlands<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |The Clanlands<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| Line 271: | Line 287: | ||
|Krum Beach | |Krum Beach | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Lake Korangle | !Lost Coast | ||
| | |||
|Seijas, Charterlands<br>{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Lost Coast | |||
|- | |||
!Salish Point | |||
| | |||
|Queensland<br>{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Coast where sea ice meets open ocean | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Royal lakeshores | |||
!Name | |||
!Image | |||
!Location | |||
!Est. | |||
!Area | |||
!Visitorship | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
!Lake Alfred | |||
| | |||
|The Clanlands<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Northwest shore of Lake Alfred | |||
|- | |||
!Lake Korangle | |||
| | | | ||
|Cumberland<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |Cumberland<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| Line 278: | Line 328: | ||
| | | | ||
|North-northeast shores of Lake Korangle | |North-northeast shores of Lake Korangle | ||
|} | |||
== National recreation areas == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Name | |||
!Image | |||
!Location | |||
!Est. | |||
!Area | |||
!Visitorship | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
!Cape Njuorggán | |||
| | |||
|Queensland<br>{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Northernmost point on [[Apollonia]] | |||
|- | |||
!Layla's Caves | |||
| | |||
|The Clanlands<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Layla's Caves | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 336: | Line 413: | ||
|''negligable'' | |''negligable'' | ||
|Alexandretta Fortress | |Alexandretta Fortress | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 372: | Line 443: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mt. James Royal Forest | |Mt. James Royal Forest | ||
| Line 445: | Line 486: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sanktago Railroads National Historic Site | |Sanktago Railroads National Historic Site | ||
| Line 512: | Line 553: | ||
|Felicity Head | |Felicity Head | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 524: | Line 565: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 542: | Line 583: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cuirfimid Báis National Historic Park | |Cuirfimid Báis National Historic Park | ||
Revision as of 09:01, 8 January 2025
The Royal Parks Service is the agency of the United Kingdom of Meckelnburgh responsible for the management of the various protected natural, historical and recreational areas throughout Meckelnburgh, Branniboria, the Prince-Archabbacy of Salem and the Grand Duchy of Iselande. The entities entrusted to the service range from royal preserves and game reserves to historic sites and national memorials.
The parks system balances two goals for the protected areas of Meckelnburgh: protect the natural and historical integrity of the nation, and provide recreational and educational opportunities of the nation's resources. From this, the Royal Parks Service offers various designations in its system. Royal preserves protect wilderness areas and offer few developed recreational opportunities, while national parks may include vast networks of managed trails and interpretive programming.
| Type | Number | — |
|---|---|---|
| Royal preserve | 2 | I |
| National park | 5 | II(a) |
| National monument | 2 | II(b) |
| Royal game reserve | 11 | III |
| Royal seashore/lakeshore | 7 | IV(a) |
| National recreation area | ||
| Royal forest | IV(b) | |
| National historical park/site | V | |
| National memorial | — | |
| TOTAL | ||
Royal preserves
| Name | Image | Location | Est. | Area | Visitorship | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crydee | Queensland |
Crydee and Aneira Glaciers and Loitto Isle | ||||
| Siyon | Cumberland |
Siyon Thermal Field, Lake Siyon, and Siletze River |
National parks
| Name | Image | Location | Est. | Area | Visitorship | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falaises de la Citadelle | Brittnay |
Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh | ||||
| Futhark Marsh | The Clanlands |
Futhark Marsh | ||||
| Horn of Ashland | Cumberland |
Ton Islands and mainland Horn of Ashland | ||||
| Mt. Tomsohnd | The Clanlands and Brittnay |
Mt. Tomsohnd | ||||
| Redwarn Falls | The Clanlands |
Redwarn Falls, largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh |
National monuments
| Name | Image | Location | Est. | Area | Visitorship | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Njuorggán | Queensland |
Northernmost point on Apollonia | ||||
| Layla's Caves | The Clanlands |
Layla's Caves |
Royal game reserves
| Name | Image | Location | Est. | Area | Visitorship | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aiur Point | Victoria, Siegrwangria |
Aiur Point | ||||
| Cape Forgotten | Länsi, Queensland |
Cape Forgotten | ||||
| Hamilton Valley | Cumberland |
Hamilton Valley and River Aspiranto | ||||
| King's Sentinels (Marine) | King's Sentinels Northern Sea |
King's Sentinels | ||||
| Lady Heather | The Clanlands and Brittnay |
Lady Heather mountain | ||||
| Lake Crystal | Cumberland |
McCrae Island in Lake Crystal | ||||
| Serkwais | Serkwais island | |||||
| Sanksalis Passage (Marine) | Crowsilver Sea, Siegrwangria |
Sanksalis Passage near the coast of Isle of Eyg | ||||
| St. Heller Headlands | Cumberland |
St. Heller Headlands | ||||
| St. John's Cove (Marine) | Northern Sea, Cumberland |
St. John's Cove | ||||
| Uly Point | Brittnay |
Uly Point |
Royal seashores and lakeshores
| Name | Image | Location | Est. | Area | Visitorship | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beindreyri Bight | Fystlond, Siegrwangria |
Beindreyri Bight | ||||
| Hálfdan Point | East coast of Glanurchy Island | |||||
| Krum Beach | The Clanlands |
Krum Beach | ||||
| Lost Coast | Seijas, Charterlands |
Lost Coast | ||||
| Salish Point | Queensland |
Coast where sea ice meets open ocean |
| Name | Image | Location | Est. | Area | Visitorship | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Alfred | The Clanlands |
Northwest shore of Lake Alfred | ||||
| Lake Korangle | Cumberland |
North-northeast shores of Lake Korangle |
National recreation areas
| Name | Image | Location | Est. | Area | Visitorship | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Njuorggán | Queensland |
Northernmost point on Apollonia | ||||
| Layla's Caves | The Clanlands |
Layla's Caves |
| Name | Location | Country | Area | Subject matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brussels Hills Royal Forest | Queensland and Charterlands | Brussels Hills and Mt. Mettz | ||
| Comstokia Royal Forest | Cumberland and Brittnay | Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys | ||
| Evermurk Royal Forest | Cumberland | Evermurk and Dagora River | ||
| Fortress of Alexandretta National Historic Site | negligable | Alexandretta Fortress | ||
| Hellistelli National Historical Park | Fenixtune, Charterlands | negligable | Former Hellistelli | |
| Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial | Halifax, The Clanlands | negligable | ESB-Jörmungandr Group chemical disaster | |
| Mt. James Royal Forest | Mt. James and Robe River | |||
| Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal National Historical Park |
Lukko, Charterlands | negligable | Jääland Bridge and Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal | |
| Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site | Petra, Siegrwangria | negligable | Old Wall of Aegir under Crowsilver | |
| Forest Lake National Recreation Area | Brittnay | Forest Lake, inside of Piquatoire Royal Forest | ||
| Piquatoire Royal Forest | Brittnay | Forest Lake | ||
| Port of Fystlond National Historic Site | Casted, Siegrwangria | Former submarine and minelayer pen under Crowsilver | ||
| Sanktago Railroads National Historic Site | Sanktago, The Clanlands | negligable | Narrow-gauge railroads of Mt. Tomsohnd | |
| The Troubles National Memorial | Fenixtune International Airport Fenixtune, Charterlands |
negligable | Destruction during The Troubles in former Jääland | |
| Unknown Soldier National Memorial | TRMB Battleferd
Battleferd Point, The Clanlands |
Memorial to all fallen of Their Royal Majesty's Services at Arms | ||
| Valdillska National Historic Site | Victoria, Siegrwangria | negligable | Former Valdillska city under Crowsilver | |
| Mt. Astoria National Recreation Area | Charterlands | Mt. Astoria | ||
| Scarborau River National Recreation Area | The Clanlands | Scarborau River | ||
| Visby River National Recreation Area | The Clanlands | Visby River | ||
| Felicity Head National Recreation Area | Cumberland | Felicity Head | ||
| Cuirfimid Báis National Historic Park | Fríða, |
Lighthouses and abandoned island communities of Cuirfimid Báis | ||
| Point Fort National Recreation Area | Serpent's Isle, Siegrwangria | Southernmost point of Serpent's Isle and Meckelnburgh proper | ||
| Salem Faith Communities National Historical Park | Salem | Historical religious buildings in Salem town |