Areas in the Royal Parks Service system: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|Royal seashore/lakeshore | |Royal seashore/lakeshore | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|National recreation area | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 64: | Line 68: | ||
|{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |{{Team flag|Iselande}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Brussels Hills and Mt. Mettz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cape Njuorggán National Monument | |Cape Njuorggán National Monument | ||
| Line 154: | Line 158: | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | | | ||
|North | |North-northeast shores of Lake Korangle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Layla's Caves National Monument | |Layla's Caves National Monument | ||
| Line 163: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lost Coast Royal Seashore | |Lost Coast Royal Seashore | ||
| | |Charterlands | ||
|{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |{{Team flag|Iselande}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 185: | Line 189: | ||
|''negligable'' | |''negligable'' | ||
|Old Wall of Aegir under [[Crowsilver]] | |Old Wall of Aegir under [[Crowsilver]] | ||
|- | |||
|Forest Lake National Recreation Area | |||
|Brittnay | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
|Forest Lake, inside of Piquatoire Royal Forest | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Piquatoire Royal Forest | |Piquatoire Royal Forest | ||
| Line 193: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Port of Fystlond National Historic Site | |Port of Fystlond National Historic Site | ||
| | |Casted, Siegrwangria | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 246: | Line 256: | ||
|''negligable'' | |''negligable'' | ||
|Former Valdillska city under [[Crowsilver]] | |Former Valdillska city under [[Crowsilver]] | ||
|- | |||
|Mt. Astoria National Recreation Area | |||
|Charterlands | |||
|{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |||
| | |||
|Mt. Astoria | |||
|- | |||
|Scarborau River National Recreation Area | |||
|The Clanlands | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
|Scarborau River | |||
|- | |||
|Visby River National Recreation Area | |||
|The Clanlands | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
|Visby River | |||
|- | |||
|Felicity Head National Recreation Area | |||
|Cumberland | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
|Felicity Head | |||
|- | |||
|Lake Alfred Royal Lakeshore | |||
|The Clanlands | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
|Northwest shore of Lake Alfred | |||
|- | |||
|Sanksalis Passage Royal Marine Game Reserve | |||
|[[Crowsilver Sea]], Siegrwangria | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
|Sanksalis Passage near the coast of Isle of Eyg | |||
|- | |||
|Beindreyri Bight Royal Seashore | |||
|Fystlond, Siegrwangria | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
|Beindreyri Bight | |||
|- | |||
|St. Heller Headlands Royal Game Reserve | |||
|Cumberland | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
|St. Heller Headlands | |||
|- | |||
|St. John's Cove Royal Marine Game Reserve | |||
|[[Northern Sea]], Cumberland | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
|St. John's Cove | |||
|- | |||
|Hálfdan Point Royal Seashore | |||
|{{Team flag|Hergilsey}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
|East coast of Glanurchy Island | |||
|- | |||
|Cuirfimid Báis National Historic Park | |||
|Fríða,{{Team flag|Hergilsey}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
|Lighthouses and abandoned island communities of Cuirfimid Báis | |||
|- | |||
|Point Fort National Recreation Area | |||
|Serpent's Isle, Siegrwangria | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
|Southernmost point of Serpent's Isle and Meckelnburgh proper | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Meckelnburgh]] | [[Category:Meckelnburgh]] | ||
Revision as of 08:00, 8 January 2025
The Royal Parks Service is the agency of the Kingdom of Meckelnburgh responsible for the management of the various protected natural, historical and recreational areas throughout Meckelnburgh, Branniboria, the Prince-Archabbacy of Salem and the Grand Duchy of Iselande. The entities entrusted to the service range from royal preserves and game reserves to historic sites and national memorials.
The parks system balances two goals for the protected areas of Meckelnburgh: protect the natural and historical integrity of the nation, and provide recreational and educational opportunities of the nation's resources. From this, the Royal Parks Service offers various designations in its system. Royal preserves protect wilderness areas and offer few developed recreational opportunities, while national parks may include vast networks of managed trails and interpretive programming.
Units of the Royal Parks Service
| Type | Number | |
|---|---|---|
| Royal preserve | 2 | |
| National park | 3 | |
| National monument | 2 | |
| Royal game reserve | 5 | |
| Royal seashore/lakeshore | 4 | |
| National recreation area | ||
| Royal forest | 5 | |
| National historical park | 2 | |
| National historic site | 3 | |
| National memorial | 3 |
| Name | Location | Country | Area | Subject matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aiur Point Royal Game Reserve | Victoria, Siegrwangria | Aiur Point | ||
| Brussels Hills Royal Forest | Queensland and Charterlands | Brussels Hills and Mt. Mettz | ||
| Cape Njuorggán National Monument | Queensland | Northernmost point on Apollonia | ||
| Comstokia Royal Forest | Cumberland and Brittnay | Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys | ||
| Crydee Royal Preserve | Queensland | Crydee and Aneira Glaciers and Loitto Isle | ||
| Evermurk Royal Forest | Cumberland | Evermurk and Dagora River | ||
| Falaises de la Citadelle National Park | Brittnay | Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh | ||
| Fortress of Alexandretta National Historic Site | negligable | Alexandretta Fortress | ||
| Futhark Marsh National Park | The Clanlands | Futhark Marsh | ||
| Hamilton Valley Royal Game Reserve | Cumberland | Hamilton Valley and River Aspiranto | ||
| Hellistelli National Historical Park | Fenixtune, Charterlands | negligable | Former Hellistelli | |
| Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial | Halifax, The Clanlands | negligable | ESB-Jörmungandr Group chemical disaster | |
| Horn of Ashland Royal Game Reserve | Cumberland | Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands | ||
| King's Sentinels Royal Marine Game Reserve | King's Sentinels | Northern Sea | negligable | King's Sentinels |
| Krum Beach Royal Seashore | The Clanlands | Krum Beach | ||
| Lake Crystal Royal Game Reserve | Cumberland | McCrae Island in Lake Crystal | ||
| Lake Korangle Royal Lakeshore | Cumberland | North-northeast shores of Lake Korangle | ||
| Layla's Caves National Monument | The Clanlands | Layla's Caves | ||
| Lost Coast Royal Seashore | Charterlands | Lost Coast | ||
| Mt. James Royal Forest | Mt. James and Robe River | |||
| Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal National Historical Park |
Lukko, Charterlands | negligable | Jääland Bridge and Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal | |
| Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site | Petra, Siegrwangria | negligable | Old Wall of Aegir under Crowsilver | |
| Forest Lake National Recreation Area | Brittnay | Forest Lake, inside of Piquatoire Royal Forest | ||
| Piquatoire Royal Forest | Brittnay | Forest Lake | ||
| Port of Fystlond National Historic Site | Casted, Siegrwangria | Former submarine and minelayer pen under Crowsilver | ||
| Redwarn Falls National Park | The Clanlands | Redwarn Falls, largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh | ||
| Salish Point Royal Seashore | Queensland | Coast where sea ice meets open ocean | ||
| Sanktago Railroads National Historic Site | Sanktago, The Clanlands | negligable | Narrow-gauge railroads of Mt. Tomsohnd | |
| Serkwais Royal Game Reserve | Serkwais island | |||
| Siyon Royal Preserve | Cumberland | Siyon Thermal Field, Lake Siyon, and Siletze River | ||
| The Troubles National Memorial | Fenixtune International Airport Fenixtune, Charterlands |
negligable | Destruction during The Troubles in former Jääland | |
| Unknown Soldier National Memorial | TRMB Battleferd
Battleferd Point, The Clanlands |
Memorial to all fallen of Their Royal Majesty's Services at Arms | ||
| Valdillska National Historic Site | Victoria, Siegrwangria | negligable | Former Valdillska city under Crowsilver | |
| Mt. Astoria National Recreation Area | Charterlands | Mt. Astoria | ||
| Scarborau River National Recreation Area | The Clanlands | Scarborau River | ||
| Visby River National Recreation Area | The Clanlands | Visby River | ||
| Felicity Head National Recreation Area | Cumberland | Felicity Head | ||
| Lake Alfred Royal Lakeshore | The Clanlands | Northwest shore of Lake Alfred | ||
| Sanksalis Passage Royal Marine Game Reserve | Crowsilver Sea, Siegrwangria | Sanksalis Passage near the coast of Isle of Eyg | ||
| Beindreyri Bight Royal Seashore | Fystlond, Siegrwangria | Beindreyri Bight | ||
| St. Heller Headlands Royal Game Reserve | Cumberland | St. Heller Headlands | ||
| St. John's Cove Royal Marine Game Reserve | Northern Sea, Cumberland | St. John's Cove | ||
| Hálfdan Point Royal Seashore | East coast of Glanurchy Island | |||
| Cuirfimid Báis National Historic Park | Fríða, |
Lighthouses and abandoned island communities of Cuirfimid Báis | ||
| Point Fort National Recreation Area | Serpent's Isle, Siegrwangria | Southernmost point of Serpent's Isle and Meckelnburgh proper |