Areas in the Royal Parks Service system: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|National monument | |National monument | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Royal game reserve | |Royal game reserve | ||
| | |5 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Royal seashore/lakeshore | |Royal seashore/lakeshore | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 43: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|National historic site | |National historic site | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|National memorial | |National memorial | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 99: | Line 95: | ||
| | | | ||
|Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh | |Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh | ||
|- | |||
|Fortress of Alexandretta National Historic Site | |||
|{{Team flag|Alexandretta}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
|''negligable'' | |||
|Alexandretta Fortress | |||
|- | |||
|Futhark Marsh National Park | |||
|The Clanlands | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
|Futhark Marsh | |||
|- | |||
|Hamilton Valley Royal Game Reserve | |||
|Cumberland | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
|Hamilton Valley and River Aspiranto | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hellistelli National Historical Park | |Hellistelli National Historical Park | ||
| | |[[Fenixtune]], Charterlands | ||
|{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |{{Team flag|Iselande}} | ||
|''negligable'' | |''negligable'' | ||
| Line 118: | Line 132: | ||
|Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands | |Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |King's Sentinels Royal Marine Game Reserve | ||
| | |[[King's Sentinels]] | ||
| | |[[Northern Sea]] | ||
|''negligable'' | |''negligable'' | ||
| | |[[King's Sentinels]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Krum Beach Royal Seashore | ||
| | |The Clanlands | ||
| | |{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Krum Beach | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lake Crystal Royal Game Reserve | |Lake Crystal Royal Game Reserve | ||
| Line 142: | Line 156: | ||
|North shore of Lake Korangle | |North shore of Lake Korangle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Layla's Caves National | |Layla's Caves National Monument | ||
|The Clanlands | |The Clanlands | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| Line 177: | Line 191: | ||
| | | | ||
|Forest Lake | |Forest Lake | ||
|- | |||
|Port of Fystlond National Historic Site | |||
|[[Victoria (Meckelnburgh)|Victoria]], Siegrwangria | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
|Former submarine and minelayer pen under Crowsilver | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Redwarn Falls National Park | |Redwarn Falls National Park | ||
| Line 189: | Line 209: | ||
| | | | ||
|Coast where sea ice meets open ocean | |Coast where sea ice meets open ocean | ||
|- | |||
|Sanktago Railroads National Historic Site | |||
|Sanktago, The Clanlands | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
|''negligable'' | |||
|Narrow-gauge railroads of Mt. Tomsohnd | |||
|- | |||
|Serkwais Royal Game Reserve | |||
|{{Team flag|Alexandretta}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
|Serkwais island | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Siyon Royal Preserve | |Siyon Royal Preserve | ||
| Line 201: | Line 233: | ||
|''negligable'' | |''negligable'' | ||
|Destruction during [[The Troubles]] in former [[Jääland]] | |Destruction during [[The Troubles]] in former [[Jääland]] | ||
|- | |||
|Unknown Soldier National Memorial | |||
|TRMB Battleferd | |||
Battleferd Point, The Clanlands | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
|Memorial to all fallen of [[Their Royal Majesty's Services at Arms]] | |||
|- | |||
|Valdillska National Historic Site | |||
|[[Victoria (Meckelnburgh)|Victoria]], Siegrwangria | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
|''negligable'' | |||
|Former Valdillska city under [[Crowsilver]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Meckelnburgh]] | [[Category:Meckelnburgh]] | ||
Revision as of 07:29, 8 January 2025
The Royal Parks Service is the agency of the Kingdom of Meckelnburgh responsible for the management of the various protected natural, historical and recreational sites throughout Meckelnburgh, Branniboria, the Prince-Archabbacy of Salem and the Grand Duchy of Iselande. The entities entrusted to the service range from royal preserves and wildlife refuges to historic sites and national memorials.
The parks system balances two goals for the protected areas of Meckelnburgh: protect the natural and historical integrity of the nation, and provide recreational and educational opportunities of the nation's resources. From this, the Royal Parks Service offers various designations in its system. Royal preserves protect wilderness areas and offer few developed recreational opportunities, while national parks may include vast networks of managed trails and interpretive programming.
Units of the Royal Parks Service
| Type | Number | |
|---|---|---|
| Royal preserve | 2 | |
| National park | 3 | |
| National monument | 2 | |
| Royal game reserve | 5 | |
| Royal seashore/lakeshore | 4 | |
| Royal forest | 5 | |
| National historical park | 2 | |
| National historic site | 3 | |
| National memorial | 3 |
| Name | Location | Country | Area | Subject matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aiur Point Royal Game Reserve | Victoria, Siegrwangria | Aiur Point | ||
| Brussels Hills Royal Forest | Queensland and Charterlands | Mts. Mettz and Astoria | ||
| Cape Njuorggán National Monument | Queensland | Northernmost point on Apollonia | ||
| Comstokia Royal Forest | Cumberland and Brittnay | Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys | ||
| Crydee Royal Preserve | Queensland | Crydee and Aneira Glaciers and Loitto Isle | ||
| Evermurk Royal Forest | Cumberland | Evermurk and Dagora River | ||
| Falaises de la Citadelle National Park | Brittnay | Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh | ||
| Fortress of Alexandretta National Historic Site | negligable | Alexandretta Fortress | ||
| Futhark Marsh National Park | The Clanlands | Futhark Marsh | ||
| Hamilton Valley Royal Game Reserve | Cumberland | Hamilton Valley and River Aspiranto | ||
| Hellistelli National Historical Park | Fenixtune, Charterlands | negligable | Former Hellistelli | |
| Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial | Halifax, The Clanlands | negligable | ESB-Jörmungandr Group chemical disaster | |
| Horn of Ashland Royal Game Reserve | Cumberland | Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands | ||
| King's Sentinels Royal Marine Game Reserve | King's Sentinels | Northern Sea | negligable | King's Sentinels |
| Krum Beach Royal Seashore | The Clanlands | Krum Beach | ||
| Lake Crystal Royal Game Reserve | Cumberland | McCrae Island in Lake Crystal | ||
| Lake Korangle Royal Lakeshore | Cumberland | North shore of Lake Korangle | ||
| Layla's Caves National Monument | The Clanlands | Layla's Caves | ||
| Lost Coast Royal Seashore | Seijas, Charterlands | Lost Coast | ||
| Mt. James Royal Forest | Mt. James and Robe River | |||
| Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal National Historical Park |
Lukko, Charterlands | negligable | Jääland Bridge and Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal | |
| Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site | Petra, Siegrwangria | negligable | Old Wall of Aegir under Crowsilver | |
| Piquatoire Royal Forest | Brittnay | Forest Lake | ||
| Port of Fystlond National Historic Site | Victoria, Siegrwangria | Former submarine and minelayer pen under Crowsilver | ||
| Redwarn Falls National Park | The Clanlands | Redwarn Falls, largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh | ||
| Salish Point Royal Seashore | Queensland | Coast where sea ice meets open ocean | ||
| Sanktago Railroads National Historic Site | Sanktago, The Clanlands | negligable | Narrow-gauge railroads of Mt. Tomsohnd | |
| Serkwais Royal Game Reserve | Serkwais island | |||
| Siyon Royal Preserve | Cumberland | Siyon Thermal Field, Lake Siyon, and Siletze River | ||
| The Troubles National Memorial | Fenixtune International Airport Fenixtune, Charterlands |
negligable | Destruction during The Troubles in former Jääland | |
| Unknown Soldier National Memorial | TRMB Battleferd
Battleferd Point, The Clanlands |
Memorial to all fallen of Their Royal Majesty's Services at Arms | ||
| Valdillska National Historic Site | Victoria, Siegrwangria | negligable | Former Valdillska city under Crowsilver |