Areas in the Royal Parks Service system: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 36: Line 36:
|Royal forest
|Royal forest
|5
|5
|
|-
|National historical park
|2
|
|
|-
|-
|National historic site
|National historic site
|2
|1
|
|
|-
|-
Line 82: Line 86:
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|
|
|Crydee and Aneira Glaciers
|Crydee and Aneira Glaciers and Loitto Isle
|-
|-
|Evermurk Royal Forest
|Evermurk Royal Forest
Line 95: Line 99:
|
|
|Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh
|Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh
|-
|Hellistelli National Historical Park
|[[University of Jääland]]<br>[[Fenixtune]], Charterlands
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|''negligable''
|Former [[Hellistelli]]
|-
|-
|Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial
|Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial
Line 108: Line 118:
|Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands
|Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands
|-
|-
|Kärpät National Parkway
|Jääland National Parkway
|Charterlands
|Charterlands
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|
|''negligable''
|J-2 Motorway between Mts. Mettz and Astoria
|J-2 Motorway between Mts. Mettz and Astoria
|-
|-
Line 139: Line 149:
|-
|-
|Lost Coast Royal Seashore
|Lost Coast Royal Seashore
|Charterlands
|Seijas, Charterlands
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|
|
Line 150: Line 160:
|Mt. James and Robe River
|Mt. James and Robe River
|-
|-
|Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal National Historic Site
|Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal National<br>Historical Park
|Lukko, Charterlands
|Lukko, Charterlands
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
Line 187: Line 197:
|-
|-
|[[Fenixtune International Airport|The Troubles National Memorial]]
|[[Fenixtune International Airport|The Troubles National Memorial]]
|[[Fenixtune]], Charterlands
|[[Fenixtune International Airport]]<br>[[Fenixtune]], Charterlands
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|''negligable''
|''negligable''

Revision as of 06:57, 8 January 2025

The Royal Parks Service is the agency of the Kingdom of Meckelnburgh responsible for the management of the various protected natural, historical and recreational sites throughout Meckelnburgh, Branniboria, the Prince-Archabbacy of Salem and the Grand Duchy of Iselande. The entities entrusted to the service range from royal preserves and wildlife refuges to historic sites and national memorials.

The parks system balances two goals for the protected areas of Meckelnburgh: protect the natural and historical integrity of the nation, and provide recreational and educational opportunities of the nation's resources. From this, the Royal Parks Service offers various designations in its system. Royal preserves protect wilderness areas and offer few developed recreational opportunities, while national parks may include vast networks of managed trails and interpretive programming.

Units of the Royal Parks Service

Type Number
Royal preserve 2
National park 3
National monument 1
Royal game reserve 4
Royal seashore/lakeshore 3
National parkway 1
Royal forest 5
National historical park 2
National historic site 1
National memorial 2
Name Location Country Area Subject matter
Aiur Point Royal Game Reserve Victoria, Siegrwangria Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Aiur Point
Brussels Hills Royal Forest Queensland and Charterlands Iselande Iselande Mts. Mettz and Astoria
Cape Njuorggán National Monument Queensland Iselande Iselande Northernmost point on Apollonia
Comstokia Royal Forest Cumberland and Brittnay Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys
Crydee Royal Preserve Queensland Iselande Iselande Crydee and Aneira Glaciers and Loitto Isle
Evermurk Royal Forest Cumberland Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Evermurk and Dagora River
Falaises de la Citadelle National Park Brittnay Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh
Hellistelli National Historical Park University of Jääland
Fenixtune, Charterlands
Iselande Iselande negligable Former Hellistelli
Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial Halifax, The Clanlands Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh negligable ESB-Jörmungandr Group chemical disaster
Horn of Ashland Royal Game Reserve Cumberland Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands
Jääland National Parkway Charterlands Iselande Iselande negligable J-2 Motorway between Mts. Mettz and Astoria
King's Sentinels Royal Marine Game Reserve King's Sentinels Northern Sea King's Sentinels
Lake Crystal Royal Game Reserve Cumberland Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh McCrae Island in Lake Crystal
Lake Korangle Royal Lakeshore Cumberland Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh North shore of Lake Korangle
Layla's Caves National Park The Clanlands Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Layla's Caves
Lost Coast Royal Seashore Seijas, Charterlands Iselande Iselande Lost Coast
Mt. James Royal Forest Hergilsey Hergilsey Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Mt. James and Robe River
Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal National
Historical Park
Lukko, Charterlands Iselande Iselande negligable Jääland Bridge and Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal
Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site Petra, Siegrwangria Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh negligable Old Wall of Aegir under Crowsilver
Piquatoire Royal Forest Brittnay Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Forest Lake
Redwarn Falls National Park The Clanlands Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Redwarn Falls, largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh
Salish Point Royal Seashore Queensland Iselande Iselande Coast where sea ice meets open ocean
Siyon Royal Preserve Cumberland Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Siyon Thermal Field, Lake Siyon, and Siletze River
The Troubles National Memorial Fenixtune International Airport
Fenixtune, Charterlands
Iselande Iselande negligable Destruction during The Troubles in former Jääland