Areas in the Royal Parks Service system: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|Royal forest | |Royal forest | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|National historical park | |||
|2 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|National historic site | |National historic site | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 82: | Line 86: | ||
|{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |{{Team flag|Iselande}} | ||
| | | | ||
|Crydee and Aneira Glaciers | |Crydee and Aneira Glaciers and Loitto Isle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Evermurk Royal Forest | |Evermurk Royal Forest | ||
| Line 95: | Line 99: | ||
| | | | ||
|Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh | |Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh | ||
|- | |||
|Hellistelli National Historical Park | |||
|[[University of Jääland]]<br>[[Fenixtune]], Charterlands | |||
|{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |||
|''negligable'' | |||
|Former [[Hellistelli]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial | |Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial | ||
| Line 108: | Line 118: | ||
|Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands | |Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jääland National Parkway | ||
|Charterlands | |Charterlands | ||
|{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |{{Team flag|Iselande}} | ||
| | |''negligable'' | ||
|J-2 Motorway between Mts. Mettz and Astoria | |J-2 Motorway between Mts. Mettz and Astoria | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 139: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lost Coast Royal Seashore | |Lost Coast Royal Seashore | ||
|Charterlands | |Seijas, Charterlands | ||
|{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |{{Team flag|Iselande}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 150: | Line 160: | ||
|Mt. James and Robe River | |Mt. James and Robe River | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal National | |Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal National<br>Historical Park | ||
|Lukko, Charterlands | |Lukko, Charterlands | ||
|{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |{{Team flag|Iselande}} | ||
| Line 187: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fenixtune International Airport|The Troubles National Memorial]] | |[[Fenixtune International Airport|The Troubles National Memorial]] | ||
|[[Fenixtune]], Charterlands | |[[Fenixtune International Airport]]<br>[[Fenixtune]], Charterlands | ||
|{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |{{Team flag|Iselande}} | ||
|''negligable'' | |''negligable'' | ||
Revision as of 06:57, 8 January 2025
The Royal Parks Service is the agency of the Kingdom of Meckelnburgh responsible for the management of the various protected natural, historical and recreational sites throughout Meckelnburgh, Branniboria, the Prince-Archabbacy of Salem and the Grand Duchy of Iselande. The entities entrusted to the service range from royal preserves and wildlife refuges to historic sites and national memorials.
The parks system balances two goals for the protected areas of Meckelnburgh: protect the natural and historical integrity of the nation, and provide recreational and educational opportunities of the nation's resources. From this, the Royal Parks Service offers various designations in its system. Royal preserves protect wilderness areas and offer few developed recreational opportunities, while national parks may include vast networks of managed trails and interpretive programming.
Units of the Royal Parks Service
| Type | Number | |
|---|---|---|
| Royal preserve | 2 | |
| National park | 3 | |
| National monument | 1 | |
| Royal game reserve | 4 | |
| Royal seashore/lakeshore | 3 | |
| National parkway | 1 | |
| Royal forest | 5 | |
| National historical park | 2 | |
| National historic site | 1 | |
| National memorial | 2 |
| Name | Location | Country | Area | Subject matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aiur Point Royal Game Reserve | Victoria, Siegrwangria | Aiur Point | ||
| Brussels Hills Royal Forest | Queensland and Charterlands | Mts. Mettz and Astoria | ||
| Cape Njuorggán National Monument | Queensland | Northernmost point on Apollonia | ||
| Comstokia Royal Forest | Cumberland and Brittnay | Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys | ||
| Crydee Royal Preserve | Queensland | Crydee and Aneira Glaciers and Loitto Isle | ||
| Evermurk Royal Forest | Cumberland | Evermurk and Dagora River | ||
| Falaises de la Citadelle National Park | Brittnay | Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh | ||
| Hellistelli National Historical Park | University of Jääland Fenixtune, Charterlands |
negligable | Former Hellistelli | |
| Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial | Halifax, The Clanlands | negligable | ESB-Jörmungandr Group chemical disaster | |
| Horn of Ashland Royal Game Reserve | Cumberland | Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands | ||
| Jääland National Parkway | Charterlands | negligable | J-2 Motorway between Mts. Mettz and Astoria | |
| King's Sentinels Royal Marine Game Reserve | King's Sentinels | Northern Sea | King's Sentinels | |
| Lake Crystal Royal Game Reserve | Cumberland | McCrae Island in Lake Crystal | ||
| Lake Korangle Royal Lakeshore | Cumberland | North shore of Lake Korangle | ||
| Layla's Caves National Park | The Clanlands | Layla's Caves | ||
| Lost Coast Royal Seashore | Seijas, Charterlands | Lost Coast | ||
| Mt. James Royal Forest | Mt. James and Robe River | |||
| Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal National Historical Park |
Lukko, Charterlands | negligable | Jääland Bridge and Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal | |
| Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site | Petra, Siegrwangria | negligable | Old Wall of Aegir under Crowsilver | |
| Piquatoire Royal Forest | Brittnay | Forest Lake | ||
| Redwarn Falls National Park | The Clanlands | Redwarn Falls, largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh | ||
| Salish Point Royal Seashore | Queensland | Coast where sea ice meets open ocean | ||
| Siyon Royal Preserve | Cumberland | Siyon Thermal Field, Lake Siyon, and Siletze River | ||
| The Troubles National Memorial | Fenixtune International Airport Fenixtune, Charterlands |
negligable | Destruction during The Troubles in former Jääland |