Areas in the Royal Parks Service system: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 8: Line 8:
!Type
!Type
!Number
!Number
!
|-
|-
|
|Royal preserve
|2
|
|
|-
|-
|
|National park
|3
|
|
|-
|-
|
|National monument
|1
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Royal game reserve
|4
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Royal seashore/lakeshore
|3
|
|
|-
|-
|
|National parkway
|1
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Royal forest
|5
|
|
|-
|-
|
|National historic site
|2
|
|
|-
|-
|
|National memorial
|2
|
|
|}
|}
Line 44: Line 54:
!Subject matter
!Subject matter
|-
|-
|Aiur Point Royal Wildlife Reserve
|Aiur Point Royal Game Reserve
|[[Victoria (Meckelnburgh)|Victoria]], Siegrwangria
|[[Victoria (Meckelnburgh)|Victoria]], Siegrwangria
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|Aiur Point
|Aiur Point
|-
|Brussels Hills Royal Forest
|Queensland ''and'' Charterlands
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|
|Mts. Mettz and Astoria
|-
|-
|Cape Njuorggán National Monument
|Cape Njuorggán National Monument
Line 86: Line 102:
|[[ESB-Jörmungandr Group]] chemical disaster
|[[ESB-Jörmungandr Group]] chemical disaster
|-
|-
|Horn of Ashland Royal Wildlife Reserve
|Horn of Ashland Royal Game Reserve
|Cumberland
|Cumberland
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
Line 98: Line 114:
|J-2 Motorway between Mts. Mettz and Astoria
|J-2 Motorway between Mts. Mettz and Astoria
|-
|-
|King's Sentinels Royal Wildlife Reserve
|King's Sentinels Royal Marine Game Reserve
|[[King's Sentinels]]  
|[[King's Sentinels]]  
|[[Northern Sea]]
|[[Northern Sea]]
Line 104: Line 120:
|[[King's Sentinels]]  
|[[King's Sentinels]]  
|-
|-
|Lake Crystal Royal Wildlife Reserve
|Lake Crystal Royal Game Reserve
|Cumberland
|Cumberland
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
Line 116: Line 132:
|North shore of Lake Korangle
|North shore of Lake Korangle
|-
|-
|Layla's Caves National Monument
|Layla's Caves National Park
|The Clanlands
|The Clanlands
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}

Revision as of 06:24, 8 January 2025

The Royal Parks Service is the agency of the Kingdom of Meckelnburgh responsible for the management of the various protected natural, historical and recreational sites throughout Meckelnburgh, Branniboria, the Prince-Archabbacy of Salem and the Grand Duchy of Iselande. The entities entrusted to the service range from royal preserves and wildlife refuges to historic sites and national memorials.

The parks system balances two goals for the protected areas of Meckelnburgh: protect the natural and historical integrity of the nation, and provide recreational and educational opportunities of the nation's resources. From this, the Royal Parks Service offers various designations in its system. Royal preserves protect wilderness areas and offer few developed recreational opportunities, while national parks may include vast networks of managed trails and interpretive programming.

Units of the Royal Parks Service

Type Number
Royal preserve 2
National park 3
National monument 1
Royal game reserve 4
Royal seashore/lakeshore 3
National parkway 1
Royal forest 5
National historic site 2
National memorial 2
Name Location Country Area Subject matter
Aiur Point Royal Game Reserve Victoria, Siegrwangria Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Aiur Point
Brussels Hills Royal Forest Queensland and Charterlands Iselande Iselande Mts. Mettz and Astoria
Cape Njuorggán National Monument Queensland Iselande Iselande Northernmost point on Apollonia
Comstokia Royal Forest Cumberland and Brittnay Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys
Crydee Royal Preserve Queensland Iselande Iselande Crydee and Aneira Glaciers
Evermurk Royal Forest Cumberland Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Evermurk and Dagora River
Falaises de la Citadelle National Park Brittnay Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh
Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial Halifax, The Clanlands Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh negligable ESB-Jörmungandr Group chemical disaster
Horn of Ashland Royal Game Reserve Cumberland Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands
Kärpät National Parkway Charterlands Iselande Iselande J-2 Motorway between Mts. Mettz and Astoria
King's Sentinels Royal Marine Game Reserve King's Sentinels Northern Sea King's Sentinels
Lake Crystal Royal Game Reserve Cumberland Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh McCrae Island in Lake Crystal
Lake Korangle Royal Lakeshore Cumberland Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh North shore of Lake Korangle
Layla's Caves National Park The Clanlands Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Layla's Caves
Lost Coast Royal Seashore Charterlands Iselande Iselande Lost Coast
Mt. James Royal Forest Hergilsey Hergilsey Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Mt. James and Robe River
Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal National Historic Site Lukko, Charterlands Iselande Iselande negligable Jääland Bridge and Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal
Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site Petra, Siegrwangria Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh negligable Old Wall of Aegir under Crowsilver
Piquatoire Royal Forest Brittnay Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Forest Lake
Redwarn Falls National Park The Clanlands Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Redwarn Falls, largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh
Salish Point Royal Seashore Queensland Iselande Iselande Coast where sea ice meets open ocean
Siyon Royal Preserve Cumberland Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Siyon Thermal Field, Lake Siyon, and Siletze River
The Troubles National Memorial Fenixtune, Charterlands Iselande Iselande negligable Destruction during The Troubles in former Jääland