Areas in the Royal Parks Service system: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
!Type | !Type | ||
!Number | !Number | ||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Royal preserve | ||
|2 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |National park | ||
|3 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |National monument | ||
|1 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Royal game reserve | ||
|4 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Royal seashore/lakeshore | ||
|3 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |National parkway | ||
|1 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Royal forest | ||
|5 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |National historic site | ||
|2 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |National memorial | ||
|2 | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 44: | Line 54: | ||
!Subject matter | !Subject matter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aiur Point Royal | |Aiur Point Royal Game Reserve | ||
|[[Victoria (Meckelnburgh)|Victoria]], Siegrwangria | |[[Victoria (Meckelnburgh)|Victoria]], Siegrwangria | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | | | ||
|Aiur Point | |Aiur Point | ||
|- | |||
|Brussels Hills Royal Forest | |||
|Queensland ''and'' Charterlands | |||
|{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |||
| | |||
|Mts. Mettz and Astoria | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cape Njuorggán National Monument | |Cape Njuorggán National Monument | ||
| Line 86: | Line 102: | ||
|[[ESB-Jörmungandr Group]] chemical disaster | |[[ESB-Jörmungandr Group]] chemical disaster | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Horn of Ashland Royal | |Horn of Ashland Royal Game Reserve | ||
|Cumberland | |Cumberland | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| Line 98: | Line 114: | ||
|J-2 Motorway between Mts. Mettz and Astoria | |J-2 Motorway between Mts. Mettz and Astoria | ||
|- | |- | ||
|King's Sentinels Royal | |King's Sentinels Royal Marine Game Reserve | ||
|[[King's Sentinels]] | |[[King's Sentinels]] | ||
|[[Northern Sea]] | |[[Northern Sea]] | ||
| Line 104: | Line 120: | ||
|[[King's Sentinels]] | |[[King's Sentinels]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lake Crystal Royal | |Lake Crystal Royal Game Reserve | ||
|Cumberland | |Cumberland | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| Line 116: | Line 132: | ||
|North shore of Lake Korangle | |North shore of Lake Korangle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Layla's Caves National | |Layla's Caves National Park | ||
|The Clanlands | |The Clanlands | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
Revision as of 06:24, 8 January 2025
The Royal Parks Service is the agency of the Kingdom of Meckelnburgh responsible for the management of the various protected natural, historical and recreational sites throughout Meckelnburgh, Branniboria, the Prince-Archabbacy of Salem and the Grand Duchy of Iselande. The entities entrusted to the service range from royal preserves and wildlife refuges to historic sites and national memorials.
The parks system balances two goals for the protected areas of Meckelnburgh: protect the natural and historical integrity of the nation, and provide recreational and educational opportunities of the nation's resources. From this, the Royal Parks Service offers various designations in its system. Royal preserves protect wilderness areas and offer few developed recreational opportunities, while national parks may include vast networks of managed trails and interpretive programming.
Units of the Royal Parks Service
| Type | Number | |
|---|---|---|
| Royal preserve | 2 | |
| National park | 3 | |
| National monument | 1 | |
| Royal game reserve | 4 | |
| Royal seashore/lakeshore | 3 | |
| National parkway | 1 | |
| Royal forest | 5 | |
| National historic site | 2 | |
| National memorial | 2 |
| Name | Location | Country | Area | Subject matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aiur Point Royal Game Reserve | Victoria, Siegrwangria | Aiur Point | ||
| Brussels Hills Royal Forest | Queensland and Charterlands | Mts. Mettz and Astoria | ||
| Cape Njuorggán National Monument | Queensland | Northernmost point on Apollonia | ||
| Comstokia Royal Forest | Cumberland and Brittnay | Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys | ||
| Crydee Royal Preserve | Queensland | Crydee and Aneira Glaciers | ||
| Evermurk Royal Forest | Cumberland | Evermurk and Dagora River | ||
| Falaises de la Citadelle National Park | Brittnay | Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh | ||
| Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial | Halifax, The Clanlands | negligable | ESB-Jörmungandr Group chemical disaster | |
| Horn of Ashland Royal Game Reserve | Cumberland | Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands | ||
| Kärpät National Parkway | Charterlands | J-2 Motorway between Mts. Mettz and Astoria | ||
| King's Sentinels Royal Marine Game Reserve | King's Sentinels | Northern Sea | King's Sentinels | |
| Lake Crystal Royal Game Reserve | Cumberland | McCrae Island in Lake Crystal | ||
| Lake Korangle Royal Lakeshore | Cumberland | North shore of Lake Korangle | ||
| Layla's Caves National Park | The Clanlands | Layla's Caves | ||
| Lost Coast Royal Seashore | Charterlands | Lost Coast | ||
| Mt. James Royal Forest | Mt. James and Robe River | |||
| Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal National Historic Site | Lukko, Charterlands | negligable | Jääland Bridge and Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal | |
| Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site | Petra, Siegrwangria | negligable | Old Wall of Aegir under Crowsilver | |
| Piquatoire Royal Forest | Brittnay | Forest Lake | ||
| Redwarn Falls National Park | The Clanlands | Redwarn Falls, largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh | ||
| Salish Point Royal Seashore | Queensland | Coast where sea ice meets open ocean | ||
| Siyon Royal Preserve | Cumberland | Siyon Thermal Field, Lake Siyon, and Siletze River | ||
| The Troubles National Memorial | Fenixtune, Charterlands | negligable | Destruction during The Troubles in former Jääland |