Service rifle: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Continuator (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="wikitable" width=540px | {| class="wikitable" width=540px | ||
! Country !! Service Rifle !! Image | ! Country !! Service Rifle !! Image | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Anahuaco}}||[[M1686 assault rifle (7.62×67mmB)]]||[[file:M1686 (7.62×67mmB).png|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Benacian Union}}||[[M1686 assault rifle (7.62×67mmB)]]||[[File:M1686 (7.62×67mmB).png|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Constancia}}||[[M1686 assault rifle (7.62×67mmB)]]||[[file:M1686 (7.62×67mmB).png|150px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag|Floria}}||[[SA1680]]||[[File:SA1680.jpg|150px]] | |{{Team flag|Floria}}||[[SA1680]]||[[File:SA1680.jpg|150px]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}}||[[M1686 assault rifle (7.62×67mmB)]]||[[file:M1686 (7.62×67mmB).png|150px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Sanama}}||[[SAI SM5A]]||[[File:SAI SM5A.png|150px]] | |{{team flag|Sanama}}||[[SAI SM5A]]||[[File:SAI SM5A.png|150px]] | ||
Revision as of 21:29, 3 March 2023
A service rifle (or standard-issue rifle) is a rifle a military issues to its personnel, typically to its regular infantry. In modern militaries, this is generally a versatile and rugged battle rifle, assault rifle, or carbine, suitable for use in nearly all environments and effective in most common combat situations. Most militaries also have service pistols or sidearms to accompany their service rifles. If the issued weapon is not a rifle, but instead a different type of firearm intended to serve in a specialized role—such as a submachine gun, shotgun, or machine gun—it is called a service weapon or service firearm.