North Antarctica national rugby league team: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Line 46: Line 46:
|26 – 30
|26 – 30
|-
|-
|rowspan="3"|[[2013 Rugby League World Cup|2013]]
|rowspan="4"|[[2013 Rugby League World Cup|2013]]
|rowspan="3"|Group stage<br>([[2013 Rugby League World Cup#Group A|Group A]])
|rowspan="3"|Group stage<br>([[2013 Rugby League World Cup#Group A|Group A]])
|align="left"|[[File:Craitland flag.png|25px|border|Craitland]] [[Craitland national rugby league team|Craitland]]
|align="left"|[[File:Craitland flag.png|25px|border|Craitland]] [[Craitland national rugby league team|Craitland]]
Line 53: Line 53:
|align="left"|[[File:Birgeshir flag.png|25px|border|Birgeshir]] [[Birgeshir national rugby league team|Birgeshir]]
|align="left"|[[File:Birgeshir flag.png|25px|border|Birgeshir]] [[Birgeshir national rugby league team|Birgeshir]]
|29 – 16
|29 – 16
|-bgcolor="ff9999
|align="left"|[[File:Safiria flag.png|25px|border|Safiria]] [[Safiria national rugby league team|Safiria]]
|12 – 22
|-
|-
|align="left"|[[File:Safiria flag.png|25px|border|Safiria]] [[Safiria national rugby league team|Safiria]]
|[[2013 Rugby League World Cup#Semi-finals|Semi-final]]
|align="left"|[[File:No flag.png|25px|border|TBD]] ''TBD''
|
|
|-
|}
|}



Revision as of 12:00, 6 April 2013

North Antarctica North Antarctica
FMRL code NAP
FMRL ranking 4
Highest FMRL ranking 3
Lowest FMRL ranking 4
First international
Craitland Craitland 24–12 North Antarctica North Antarctica
Biggest win
North Antarctica North Antarctica 54–12 Safiria Safiria
Biggest defeat
Craitland Craitland 24–12 North Antarctica North Antarctica
Mercury Mercury 30–18 North Antarctica North Antarctica
Rugby League World Cup
Appearances 2 (first in 2012)
Best result Group stage

The North Antarctica national rugby league team is the national rugby league team of North Antarctica. North Antarctica first participated in the 2012 Rugby League World Cup, winning one match and losing two in the Group Stage. North Antarctica qualified for the 2013 Rugby League World Cup by winning their group.

Chronological competitive participation

FMRL World Cup record

Year Round Opponents Score
2012 Group stage
(Group B)
Craitland Craitland 12 – 24
Safiria Safiria 54 – 12
Hamland Hamland 26 – 30
2013 Group stage
(Group A)
Craitland Craitland 10 – 10
Birgeshir Birgeshir 29 – 16
Safiria Safiria 12 – 22
Semi-final TBD TBD

Players

Current squad

Player Age Club Position
1 Scott Lawson Grove Wanderers FB
2 Ahmad Faraz Club Livingston RW
3 Austin Coyle Sounder Athletic RC
4 Eric Drew Grove Wanderers LC
5 Azzis Meklebburg Sporting Club Livingston LW
6 Peter Milios Club Livingston SO
7 West Connely Napian Knights SH
8 Joseph Rodriguez Sounder Athletic PR
9 Climax Wilson Grove Wanderers HK
10 Samuel Krow Napian Rovers PR
11 Fletcher Smith Academia de Livingston SR
12 Ryan Rodriguez (c) (K) Sounder Athletic SR
13 Gregory Olsen Lighthouse o' Nord LF
14 Stern Wilkinson Grove Wanderers
15 Sanjay van Armstadt Napian Knights
16 Julio Cruzerio Club Livingston
17 Michael Thompson Napian Knights
18 Richard Hemmingway Club Livingston
19 Fraser Marx Lighthouse o' Nord
20 Leid Khalid Sa'alifa Napian Rovers
21 Hugo Rodriguez Grove Wanderers
22 Maarten Spartenburg Academia de Livingston
23 Frederick Fredericksen Sporting Club Livingston

Kit

Honours

Flag

North Antarctica has used the following flag during the entirety of its FMRL affiliation:

2012–
North Antarctica