Mercury national rugby league team: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|align=left|Thomas Ware | |align=left|Thomas Ware | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Taylor Sporting Club (rugby league | |align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Taylor Sporting Club (rugby league club)|Taylor Sporting Club]] || [[wikipedia:Fullback (rugby league)|FB]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|align=left|Anthony Mason | |align=left|Anthony Mason | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Taylor Sporting Club (rugby league | |align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Taylor Sporting Club (rugby league club)|Taylor Sporting Club]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#Second-row forward|SR]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|align=left|Brian Abbott | |align=left|Brian Abbott | ||
| 28 | | 28 | ||
|align=left| [[File:Nova england flag.png|border|25px|Nova England]] [[Nova England Knights]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#props|PR]] | |align=left| [[File:Nova england flag.png|border|25px|Nova England]] [[Nova England Knights]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#props|PR]] | ||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|align=left|Anton Vecchio | |||
| 26 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Nafferton Dragons]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#Wing|LW]] | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|align=left|Barry Newman | |||
| 24 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Cook Island Cobras]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#Stand-off|SO]] | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|align=left|Simon Watts | |||
| 18 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Nafferton Dragons]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#Wing|LW]] | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|align=left|Jasper Ballantyne | |||
| 31 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[May RLFC]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#props|PR]] | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|align=left|Max Newton | |||
| 23 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Tow Law Tigers]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#Utility|U]] | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|align=left|Frank Sutherland | |||
| 24 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Taylor Sporting Club (rugby league club)|Taylor Sporting Club]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#Scrum-half|SH]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:44, 2 March 2013
| |
| Association | RLM |
|---|---|
| Home stadium | Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena, Mercury |
| FMRL code | MER |
| FMRL ranking | 2 |
| First international | |
|
Mercury | |
| Biggest win | |
|
Mercury | |
| Biggest defeat | |
|
Mercury | |
| Rugby League World Cup | |
| Appearances | 1 (first in 2012) |
| Best result | Runners-up |
The Mercury national rugby league team is the national rugby league team of Mercury. The team is organised by Rugby League Mercury. Mercury first participated in the 2012 Rugby League World Cup, losing to Craitland in the final by a score of 28–29.
Chronological competitive participation
Players
Current squad
| Player | Age | Club | Position | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas Ware | 22 | FB | |
| 2 | Lee Parkinson | 19 | RW | |
| 3 | Alan Clark | 25 | RC | |
| 4 | Neil Winter (c) | 28 | LC | |
| 5 | Daniel Brown | 21 | LW | |
| 6 | Steve Evans | 24 | SO | |
| 7 | Michael Donelly | 24 | SH | |
| 8 | Luke Hamilton | 22 | PR | |
| 9 | Joseph Baker | 26 | HK | |
| 10 | Stanley Washington | 31 | PR | |
| 11 | Anthony Mason | 20 | SR | |
| 12 | Robert Cooper (K) | 23 | SR | |
| 13 | Darren Wilson | 24 | LF | |
| 14 | Chris Gibbons | 26 | U | |
| 15 | Sam Davies | 19 | RC | |
| 16 | Alan Mitchell | 22 | SR | |
| 17 | Brian Abbott | 28 | PR | |
| 18 | Anton Vecchio | 26 | LW | |
| 19 | Barry Newman | 24 | SO | |
| 20 | Simon Watts | 18 | LW | |
| 21 | Jasper Ballantyne | 31 | PR | |
| 22 | Max Newton | 23 | U | |
| 13 | Frank Sutherland | 24 | SH |
Kit
Honours
- Rugby League World Cup: 0
- 2012 – Runners-up
- Territories Cup: 1
Flag
Mercury has used the following flag during the entirety of its FMRL affiliation:
| 2012– |
|---|
|


