2020–21 Gynghrair Gyntaf: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
!width=200|Qualification | !width=200|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Pentyre Dragons]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Pentyre Dragons]] '''(C)''' | ||
|26 |{{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 60 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} +40 ||'''59''' | |26 |{{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 60 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} +40 ||'''59''' | ||
|Qualification to [[2016–17 CTFA Champions' League|Champions' League]] | |Qualification to [[2016–17 CTFA Champions' League|Champions' League]] | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|26 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} -14 ||'''27''' | |26 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} -14 ||'''27''' | ||
| | | | ||
|-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Aran Pirates]] '''(R)''' | |||
|26 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 22 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} -19 ||'''26''' | |||
|Relegation to Amateur Division | |||
|-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Pentyre City]] '''(R)''' | |||
|26 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} 45 {{!!}} -20 ||'''25''' | |||
|Relegation to Amateur Division | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Football competitions]] | [[Category:Football competitions]] | ||
Revision as of 11:41, 13 April 2021
| | |
| Season | 2020-2021 |
|---|---|
| Top goalscorer | Josh Huw (22) |
← 2019–20 | |
The 2020-2021 Gynghrair Gyntaf is the ongoing fifth season of the Gynghrair Gyntaf, the top professional league for association football clubs in Calbion. It was the first season following the expansion of Calbion towards the entire Aeronesian Archipelago, which also upped the number of teams playing in the first division to 14.
Clubs
| Number | Club | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aberford Town | Aberford | Town's Lane | 29,400 |
| 2 | Aran Pirates | Aran | The Galleon | 18,400 |
| 3 | Arryn Rovers | Arryn | The Bucket | 16,500 |
| 4 | Arwyn Llysthur | Llysthur | Union Dome | 58,000 |
| 5 | Bryden Town | Bryden | Lawrence Sherrington Field | 20,500 |
| 6 | Calbain Lloran | Lloran | Greenfield | 25,100 |
| 7 | Kilkelly United | Kilkelly | Athenry Field | 20,000 |
| 8 | Pêl-droed Llysthur | Llysthur | Prince Arthur II Stadium | 19,200 |
| 9 | Pentyre City FC | Pentyre | Llywelyn Lewis Memorial Stadium | 22,000 |
| 10 | Pentyre Dragons | Pentyre | Caerdragon | 72,000 |
| 11 | Porth Aerys Eagles | Porth Aerys | The Nest | 19,200 |
| 12 | Porth Edward FC | Porth Edward | Pawel Abraham Stadium | 34,100 |
| 13 | Southport Britannics | Southport | Whitehall Park | 27,300 |
| 14 | Ynyshir Athletic Club | Halwrach | Athletic Park | 23,500 |
Club locations

Results
Results
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GC | Dif. | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pentyre Dragons (C) | 26 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 60 | 20 | +40 | 59 | Qualification to Champions' League |
| Arwyn Llysthur | 26 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 42 | 31 | +11 | 50 | Qualification to Champions' League |
| Aberford Town | 26 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 37 | 23 | +14 | 44 | Qualification to CTFA Cup |
| Celtic Lloran | 26 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 42 | 32 | +10 | 44 | Qualification to CTFA Cup |
| Arryn Rovers | 26 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 36 | 32 | +4 | 42 | |
| Pel-Droed Llysthur | 26 | 11 | 4 | 11 | 30 | 28 | +2 | 37 | |
| Ynyshir Athletic Club | 26 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 31 | 28 | +3 | 36 | |
| Southport Britannics | 26 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 29 | 30 | -1 | 35 | |
| Kilkelly United | 26 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 26 | 33 | -7 | 34 | |
| Porth Aerys Eagles | 26 | 9 | 3 | 14 | 25 | 39 | -14 | 30 | |
| Bryden Town | 26 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 32 | 41 | -9 | 28 | |
| Porth Edward FC | 26 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 33 | -14 | 27 | |
| Aran Pirates (R) | 26 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 22 | 41 | -19 | 26 | Relegation to Amateur Division |
| Pentyre City (R) | 26 | 7 | 4 | 15 | 25 | 45 | -20 | 25 | Relegation to Amateur Division |