Micras Champions' Hockey League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 55: Line 55:
|-
|-
|{{Team flag|Senya}} || – || – || – || 2 || 0
|{{Team flag|Senya}} || – || – || – || 2 || 0
|-
|{{team flag|Birgeshir|flag}} [[microwiki:Birgeşir|Birgeshir]] || – || – || – || – || 1
|-
|-
|{{Team flag|Craitland}} || – || – || – || – || 2
|{{Team flag|Craitland}} || – || – || – || – || 2
Line 65: Line 63:
|-
|-
|{{Team flag|Sanama}} || – || – || – || – || 1
|{{Team flag|Sanama}} || – || – || – || – || 1
|-
|{{team flag|Birgeshir|flag}} [[microwiki:Birgeşir|Birgeshir]] || – || – || – || – || 1
|-
|-
|{{Team flag|Tellia}} || – || – || – || – || 1
|{{Team flag|Tellia}} || – || – || – || – || 1

Revision as of 21:04, 28 January 2021

Micras Champions' Hockey League
Current season or competition:
2020–21 Micras Champions' Hockey League
File:Micras Champions' Hockey League logo.png
Sport Ice hockey
Founded 2019
Inaugural season 2019–20
No. of teams 16
Nation(s) Floria Floria
Mercury Mercury

Craitland Craitland
Senya Senya
No Qualifiers

The Micras Champions' Hockey League is a worldwide ice hockey tournament. Launched in 2019, by the Mercury Elite Hockey League and Florian Hockey League, the tournament features the 16 best teams from the two major leagues. It is jointly organised by the ICHL and MEHL.

Format

The competition is contested by 16 teams from across Micras. The top five clubs from each of the Intercontinental Hockey League and the Mercury Elite Hockey League, plus the automatic qualifiers, the top two teams in the International Conference in the MEHL, barring Craitish Cosmos and Dyas Stiks, and the winners of the MHL Cup.

Automatic qualification

Teams that originally competed in the Micras Hockey League are awarded automatic qualification to the competition. Qualification is determined on a licensing basis, with teams losing their automatic licence if they finish last in their group, or if the team ceases to exist. There are currently two clubs that automatically qualify for the competition.

Seasons

Year Winners Score Runners-up
2019–20 Florian Republic Northcliff Golden Knights 53 Florian Republic Dragonmoor Storm

Results by nation

Nation Winners Runners-up Semi-finalists Quarter-finalists Group stage
Floria Floria 2 2 3 3 0
Mercury Mercury 1 3 6
Senya Senya 2 0
Craitland Craitland 2
Nova England Nova England 2
Ransenar Ransenar 2
Sanama Sanama 1
Birgeshir Birgeshir 1
Tellia Tellia 1

Titles by club