Areas in the Royal Parks Service system: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|III | |III | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Royal seashore | |Royal seashore | ||
| | |5 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |IV(a) | ||
|- | |||
|Royal lakeshore | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|National recreation area | |National recreation area | ||
| | |6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Royal forest | |Royal forest | ||
| | |5 | ||
|IV(b) | |IV(b) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 340: | Line 343: | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Felicity Head | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Cumberland<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Felicity Head | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Forest Lake | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Brittnay<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Forest Lake, inside of Piquatoire Royal Forest | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Mt. Astoria | |||
| | | | ||
|Charterlands<br>{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Mt. Astoria | |||
|- | |||
!Point Fort | |||
| | | | ||
|Serpent's Isle, Siegrwangria<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Southernmost point of Serpent's Isle and Meckelnburgh proper | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Scarborau River | |||
| | | | ||
|{{Team flag| | |Scarborau, The Clanlands<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Scarborau River | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Visby River | |||
| | | | ||
|Eksta, The Clanlands<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Visby River | |||
|} | |||
== Royal forests == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Name | |||
!Image | |||
!Location | |||
!Est. | |||
!Area | |||
!Visitorship | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
!Brussels Hills | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Queensland ''and'' Charterlands<br>{{Team flag|Iselande}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Brussels Hills and Mt. Mettz | |||
|- | |||
!Comstokia | |||
| | | | ||
|Cumberland ''and'' Brittnay<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Evermurk | |||
| | | | ||
|Cumberland<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Evermurk and Dagora River | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Mt. James | |||
| | | | ||
|{{Team flag|Hergilsey}}<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Mt. James and Robe River | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Piquatoire | |||
| | | | ||
|Brittnay<br>{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Forest Lake | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!Location | |||
!Country | |||
!Area | |||
!Subject matter | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 444: | Line 458: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Brussels Hills Royal Forest | ||
| | | Queensland ''and'' Charterlands | ||
|{{Team flag| | |{{Team flag|Iselande}} | ||
| | | | ||
|Mt. | |Brussels Hills and Mt. Mettz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Comstokia Royal Forest | ||
|Cumberland ''and'' Brittnay | |||
|'' | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Forest | |Evermurk Royal Forest | ||
| | | Cumberland | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Evermurk and Dagora River | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Piquatoire Royal Forest | |Piquatoire Royal Forest | ||
| Brittnay | |Brittnay | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | | | ||
|Forest Lake | |Forest Lake | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mt. James Royal Forest | ||
| | | {{Team flag|Hergilsey}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Mt. James and Robe River | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 486: | Line 494: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fortress of Alexandretta National Historic Site | |||
|{{Team flag|Alexandretta}} | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
|''negligable'' | |||
|Alexandretta Fortress | |||
|- | |||
|Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site | |||
|Petra, Siegrwangria | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
|''negligable'' | |||
|Old Wall of Aegir under [[Crowsilver]] | |||
|- | |||
|Port of Fystlond National Historic Site | |||
|Casted, Siegrwangria | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Former submarine and minelayer pen under Crowsilver | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sanktago Railroads National Historic Site | |Sanktago Railroads National Historic Site | ||
| Line 498: | Line 518: | ||
|Narrow-gauge railroads of Mt. Tomsohnd | |Narrow-gauge railroads of Mt. Tomsohnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Valdillska National Historic Site | ||
| | |[[Victoria (Meckelnburgh)|Victoria]], Siegrwangria | ||
| | |{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | |''negligable'' | ||
| | |Former Valdillska city under [[Crowsilver]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 523: | Line 543: | ||
|Memorial to all fallen of [[Their Royal Majesty's Services at Arms]] | |Memorial to all fallen of [[Their Royal Majesty's Services at Arms]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial | ||
| | |Halifax, The Clanlands | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
|''negligable'' | |''negligable'' | ||
| | |[[ESB-Jörmungandr Group]] chemical disaster | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 559: | Line 555: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hellistelli National Historical Park | ||
| | |[[Fenixtune]], Charterlands | ||
| | |{{Team flag|Iselande}} | ||
| | |''negligable'' | ||
| | |Former [[Hellistelli]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal National<br>Historical Park | ||
| | |Lukko, Charterlands | ||
| | |{{Team flag|Iselande}} | ||
|''negligable'' | |||
|[[Jääland Bridge]] and [[Nurthaven and Antruusbuurg Canal|Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cuirfimid Báis National Historic Park | |Cuirfimid Báis National Historic Park | ||
| Line 594: | Line 572: | ||
| | | | ||
|Lighthouses and abandoned island communities of Cuirfimid Báis | |Lighthouses and abandoned island communities of Cuirfimid Báis | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Salem Faith Communities National Historical Park | |Salem Faith Communities National Historical Park | ||
Revision as of 09:11, 8 January 2025
The Royal Parks Service is the agency of the United Kingdom of Meckelnburgh responsible for the management of the various protected natural, historical and recreational areas throughout Meckelnburgh, Branniboria, the Prince-Archabbacy of Salem and the Grand Duchy of Iselande. The entities entrusted to the service range from royal preserves and game reserves to historic sites and national memorials.
The parks system balances two goals for the protected areas of Meckelnburgh: protect the natural and historical integrity of the nation, and provide recreational and educational opportunities of the nation's resources. From this, the Royal Parks Service offers various designations in its system. Royal preserves protect wilderness areas and offer few developed recreational opportunities, while national parks may include vast networks of managed trails and interpretive programming.
| Type | Number | — |
|---|---|---|
| Royal preserve | 2 | I |
| National park | 5 | II(a) |
| National monument | 2 | II(b) |
| Royal game reserve | 11 | III |
| Royal seashore | 5 | IV(a) |
| Royal lakeshore | 2 | |
| National recreation area | 6 | |
| Royal forest | 5 | IV(b) |
| National historical park/site | V | |
| National memorial | — | |
| TOTAL | ||
Royal preserves
| Name | Image | Location | Est. | Area | Visitorship | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crydee | Queensland |
Crydee and Aneira Glaciers and Loitto Isle | ||||
| Siyon | Cumberland |
Siyon Thermal Field, Lake Siyon, and Siletze River |
National parks
| Name | Image | Location | Est. | Area | Visitorship | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falaises de la Citadelle | Brittnay |
Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh | ||||
| Futhark Marsh | The Clanlands |
Futhark Marsh | ||||
| Horn of Ashland | Cumberland |
Ton Islands and mainland Horn of Ashland | ||||
| Mt. Tomsohnd | The Clanlands and Brittnay |
Mt. Tomsohnd | ||||
| Redwarn Falls | The Clanlands |
Redwarn Falls, largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh |
National monuments
| Name | Image | Location | Est. | Area | Visitorship | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Njuorggán | Queensland |
Northernmost point on Apollonia | ||||
| Layla's Caves | The Clanlands |
Layla's Caves |
Royal game reserves
| Name | Image | Location | Est. | Area | Visitorship | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aiur Point | Victoria, Siegrwangria |
Aiur Point | ||||
| Cape Forgotten | Länsi, Queensland |
Cape Forgotten | ||||
| Hamilton Valley | Cumberland |
Hamilton Valley and River Aspiranto | ||||
| King's Sentinels (Marine) | King's Sentinels Northern Sea |
King's Sentinels | ||||
| Lady Heather | The Clanlands and Brittnay |
Lady Heather mountain | ||||
| Lake Crystal | Cumberland |
McCrae Island in Lake Crystal | ||||
| Serkwais | Serkwais island | |||||
| Sanksalis Passage (Marine) | Crowsilver Sea, Siegrwangria |
Sanksalis Passage near the coast of Isle of Eyg | ||||
| St. Heller Headlands | Cumberland |
St. Heller Headlands | ||||
| St. John's Cove (Marine) | Northern Sea, Cumberland |
St. John's Cove | ||||
| Uly Point | Brittnay |
Uly Point |
Royal seashores and lakeshores
| Name | Image | Location | Est. | Area | Visitorship | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beindreyri Bight | Fystlond, Siegrwangria |
Beindreyri Bight | ||||
| Hálfdan Point | East coast of Glanurchy Island | |||||
| Krum Beach | The Clanlands |
Krum Beach | ||||
| Lost Coast | Seijas, Charterlands |
Lost Coast | ||||
| Salish Point | Queensland |
Coast where sea ice meets open ocean |
| Name | Image | Location | Est. | Area | Visitorship | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Alfred | The Clanlands |
Northwest shore of Lake Alfred | ||||
| Lake Korangle | Cumberland |
North-northeast shores of Lake Korangle |
National recreation areas
| Name | Image | Location | Est. | Area | Visitorship | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felicity Head | Cumberland |
Felicity Head | ||||
| Forest Lake | Brittnay |
Forest Lake, inside of Piquatoire Royal Forest | ||||
| Mt. Astoria | Charterlands |
Mt. Astoria | ||||
| Point Fort | Serpent's Isle, Siegrwangria |
Southernmost point of Serpent's Isle and Meckelnburgh proper | ||||
| Scarborau River | Scarborau, The Clanlands |
Scarborau River | ||||
| Visby River | Eksta, The Clanlands |
Visby River |
Royal forests
| Name | Image | Location | Est. | Area | Visitorship | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brussels Hills | Queensland and Charterlands |
Brussels Hills and Mt. Mettz | ||||
| Comstokia | Cumberland and Brittnay |
Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys | ||||
| Evermurk | Cumberland |
Evermurk and Dagora River | ||||
| Mt. James | Mt. James and Robe River | |||||
| Piquatoire | Brittnay |
Forest Lake |
| Name | Location | Country | Area | Subject matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brussels Hills Royal Forest | Queensland and Charterlands | Brussels Hills and Mt. Mettz | ||
| Comstokia Royal Forest | Cumberland and Brittnay | Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys | ||
| Evermurk Royal Forest | Cumberland | Evermurk and Dagora River | ||
| Piquatoire Royal Forest | Brittnay | Forest Lake | ||
| Mt. James Royal Forest | Mt. James and Robe River | |||
| Fortress of Alexandretta National Historic Site | negligable | Alexandretta Fortress | ||
| Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site | Petra, Siegrwangria | negligable | Old Wall of Aegir under Crowsilver | |
| Port of Fystlond National Historic Site | Casted, Siegrwangria | Former submarine and minelayer pen under Crowsilver | ||
| Sanktago Railroads National Historic Site | Sanktago, The Clanlands | negligable | Narrow-gauge railroads of Mt. Tomsohnd | |
| Valdillska National Historic Site | Victoria, Siegrwangria | negligable | Former Valdillska city under Crowsilver | |
| The Troubles National Memorial | Fenixtune International Airport Fenixtune, Charterlands |
negligable | Destruction during The Troubles in former Jääland | |
| Unknown Soldier National Memorial | TRMB Battleferd
Battleferd Point, The Clanlands |
Memorial to all fallen of Their Royal Majesty's Services at Arms | ||
| Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial | Halifax, The Clanlands | negligable | ESB-Jörmungandr Group chemical disaster | |
| Hellistelli National Historical Park | Fenixtune, Charterlands | negligable | Former Hellistelli | |
| Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal National Historical Park |
Lukko, Charterlands | negligable | Jääland Bridge and Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal | |
| Cuirfimid Báis National Historic Park | Fríða, |
Lighthouses and abandoned island communities of Cuirfimid Báis | ||
| Salem Faith Communities National Historical Park | Salem | Historical religious buildings in Salem town |