Areas in the Royal Parks Service system: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Royal Parks Service''' is the agency of the [[Kingdom of Meckelnburgh]] responsible for the management of the various protected natural, historical and recreational sites throughout [[Meckelnburgh]], the [[Prince-Archabbacy of Salem]] and the [[Grand Duchy of Iselande]]. The entities entrusted to the service range from royal preserves and wildlife refuges to historic sites and national memorials. | The '''Royal Parks Service''' is the agency of the [[United Kingdom of Meckelnburgh|Kingdom of Meckelnburgh]] responsible for the management of the various protected natural, historical and recreational sites throughout [[Meckelnburgh]], [[Branniboria]], the [[Prince-Archabbacy of Salem]] and the [[Grand Duchy of Iselande]]. The entities entrusted to the service range from royal preserves and wildlife refuges to historic sites and national memorials. | ||
The parks system balances two goals for the protected areas of Meckelnburgh: protect the natural and historical integrity of the nation, and provide recreational and educational opportunities of the nation's resources. From this, the Royal Parks Service offers various designations in its system. Royal preserves protect | The parks system balances two goals for the protected areas of Meckelnburgh: protect the natural and historical integrity of the nation, and provide recreational and educational opportunities of the nation's resources. From this, the Royal Parks Service offers various designations in its system. Royal preserves protect wilderness areas and offer few developed recreational opportunities, while national parks may include vast networks of managed trails and interpretive programming. | ||
==Units of the Royal Parks Service== | ==Units of the Royal Parks Service== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Type | |||
!Number | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Location | !Location | ||
!Country | |||
!Area | !Area | ||
!Subject matter | !Subject matter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aiur Point | |Aiur Point Royal Wildlife Reserve | ||
|Victoria, Siegrwangria | |[[Victoria (Meckelnburgh)|Victoria]], Siegrwangria | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | | | ||
|Aiur Point | |Aiur Point | ||
|- | |||
|Cape Njuorggán National Monument | |||
|Queensland | |||
|{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |||
| | |||
|Northernmost point on [[Apollonia]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Comstokia Royal Forest | |Comstokia Royal Forest | ||
|Cumberland ''and'' Brittnay | |Cumberland ''and'' Brittnay | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | | | ||
|Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys | |Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Crydee Royal Preserve | |Crydee Royal Preserve | ||
|Queensland | |||
|{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |{{Team flag|Iselande}} | ||
| | | | ||
|Aneira Glaciers | |Crydee and Aneira Glaciers | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Evermurk Royal Forest | |Evermurk Royal Forest | ||
|Cumberland | |Cumberland | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | | | ||
|Evermurk and Dagora River | |Evermurk and Dagora River | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Falaises de la Citadelle National Park | |Falaises de la Citadelle National Park | ||
|Brittnay | |Brittnay | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | | | ||
|Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh | |Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial | |Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial | ||
|The Clanlands | |Halifax, The Clanlands | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
|''negligable'' | |''negligable'' | ||
|[[ESB-Jörmungandr Group]] chemical disaster | |[[ESB-Jörmungandr Group]] chemical disaster | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Horn of Ashland | |Horn of Ashland Royal Wildlife Reserve | ||
|Cumberland | |Cumberland | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | | | ||
|Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands | |Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lake Crystal | |Kärpät National Parkway | ||
|Cumberland | |Charterlands | ||
|{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |||
| | |||
|J-2 Motorway between Mts. Mettz and Astoria | |||
|- | |||
|King's Sentinels Royal Wildlife Reserve | |||
|[[King's Sentinels]] | |||
|[[Northern Sea]] | |||
| | |||
|[[King's Sentinels]] | |||
|- | |||
|Lake Crystal Royal Wildlife Reserve | |||
|Cumberland | |||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | | | ||
|McCrae Island in Lake Crystal | |McCrae Island in Lake Crystal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lake Korangle | |Lake Korangle Royal Lakeshore | ||
|Cumberland | |Cumberland | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | | | ||
|North shore of Lake Korangle | |North shore of Lake Korangle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Layla's Caves National | |Layla's Caves National Monument | ||
|The Clanlands | |The Clanlands | ||
| | |{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | |||
|Layla's Caves | |Layla's Caves | ||
|- | |||
|Lost Coast Royal Seashore | |||
|Charterlands | |||
|{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |||
| | |||
|Lost Coast | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mt. James Royal Forest | |Mt. James Royal Forest | ||
|{{Team flag|Hergilsey}} | |{{Team flag|Hergilsey}} | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | | | ||
|Mt. James and Robe River | |Mt. James and Robe River | ||
|- | |||
|Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal National Historic Site | |||
|Lukko, Charterlands | |||
|{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |||
|''negligable'' | |||
|[[Jääland Bridge]] and [[Nurthaven and Antruusbuurg Canal|Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site | |Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site | ||
|Petra, Siegrwangria | |Petra, Siegrwangria | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
|''negligable'' | |''negligable'' | ||
|Old Wall of Aegir under [[Crowsilver]] | |Old Wall of Aegir under [[Crowsilver]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Piquatoire Royal Forest | |Piquatoire Royal Forest | ||
|Brittnay | |Brittnay | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | | | ||
|Forest Lake | |Forest Lake | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Redwarn Falls National Park | |Redwarn Falls National Park | ||
|The Clanlands | |The Clanlands | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | | | ||
|Redwarn Falls, largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh | |Redwarn Falls, largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh | ||
|- | |||
|Salish Point Royal Seashore | |||
|Queensland | |||
|{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |||
| | |||
|Coast where sea ice meets open ocean | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Siyon Royal Preserve | |Siyon Royal Preserve | ||
|Cumberland | |Cumberland | ||
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Ashintully Volcanic Belt|Siyon Thermal Field]], Lake Siyon, and Siletze River | |[[Ashintully Volcanic Belt|Siyon Thermal Field]], Lake Siyon, and Siletze River | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fenixtune International Airport|The Troubles National Memorial]] | |[[Fenixtune International Airport|The Troubles National Memorial]] | ||
|[[Fenixtune]], {{Team flag|Iselande}} | |[[Fenixtune]], Charterlands | ||
|{{Team flag|Iselande}} | |||
|''negligable'' | |''negligable'' | ||
|Destruction during [[The Troubles]] in former [[Jääland]] | |Destruction during [[The Troubles]] in former [[Jääland]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Meckelnburgh]] | [[Category:Meckelnburgh]] | ||
Revision as of 06:08, 8 January 2025
The Royal Parks Service is the agency of the Kingdom of Meckelnburgh responsible for the management of the various protected natural, historical and recreational sites throughout Meckelnburgh, Branniboria, the Prince-Archabbacy of Salem and the Grand Duchy of Iselande. The entities entrusted to the service range from royal preserves and wildlife refuges to historic sites and national memorials.
The parks system balances two goals for the protected areas of Meckelnburgh: protect the natural and historical integrity of the nation, and provide recreational and educational opportunities of the nation's resources. From this, the Royal Parks Service offers various designations in its system. Royal preserves protect wilderness areas and offer few developed recreational opportunities, while national parks may include vast networks of managed trails and interpretive programming.
Units of the Royal Parks Service
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Name | Location | Country | Area | Subject matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aiur Point Royal Wildlife Reserve | Victoria, Siegrwangria | Aiur Point | ||
| Cape Njuorggán National Monument | Queensland | Northernmost point on Apollonia | ||
| Comstokia Royal Forest | Cumberland and Brittnay | Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys | ||
| Crydee Royal Preserve | Queensland | Crydee and Aneira Glaciers | ||
| Evermurk Royal Forest | Cumberland | Evermurk and Dagora River | ||
| Falaises de la Citadelle National Park | Brittnay | Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh | ||
| Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial | Halifax, The Clanlands | negligable | ESB-Jörmungandr Group chemical disaster | |
| Horn of Ashland Royal Wildlife Reserve | Cumberland | Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands | ||
| Kärpät National Parkway | Charterlands | J-2 Motorway between Mts. Mettz and Astoria | ||
| King's Sentinels Royal Wildlife Reserve | King's Sentinels | Northern Sea | King's Sentinels | |
| Lake Crystal Royal Wildlife Reserve | Cumberland | McCrae Island in Lake Crystal | ||
| Lake Korangle Royal Lakeshore | Cumberland | North shore of Lake Korangle | ||
| Layla's Caves National Monument | The Clanlands | Layla's Caves | ||
| Lost Coast Royal Seashore | Charterlands | Lost Coast | ||
| Mt. James Royal Forest | Mt. James and Robe River | |||
| Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal National Historic Site | Lukko, Charterlands | negligable | Jääland Bridge and Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal | |
| Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site | Petra, Siegrwangria | negligable | Old Wall of Aegir under Crowsilver | |
| Piquatoire Royal Forest | Brittnay | Forest Lake | ||
| Redwarn Falls National Park | The Clanlands | Redwarn Falls, largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh | ||
| Salish Point Royal Seashore | Queensland | Coast where sea ice meets open ocean | ||
| Siyon Royal Preserve | Cumberland | Siyon Thermal Field, Lake Siyon, and Siletze River | ||
| The Troubles National Memorial | Fenixtune, Charterlands | negligable | Destruction during The Troubles in former Jääland |