Areas in the Royal Parks Service system: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
The '''Royal Parks Service''' is the agency of the [[Kingdom of Meckelnburgh]] responsible for the management of the various protected natural, historical and recreational sites throughout [[Meckelnburgh]], the [[Prince-Archabbacy of Salem]] and the [[Grand Duchy of Iselande]]. The entities entrusted to the service range from royal preserves and wildlife refuges to historic sites and national memorials.
The '''Royal Parks Service''' is the agency of the [[United Kingdom of Meckelnburgh|Kingdom of Meckelnburgh]] responsible for the management of the various protected natural, historical and recreational sites throughout [[Meckelnburgh]], [[Branniboria]], the [[Prince-Archabbacy of Salem]] and the [[Grand Duchy of Iselande]]. The entities entrusted to the service range from royal preserves and wildlife refuges to historic sites and national memorials.


The parks system balances two goals for the protected areas of Meckelnburgh: protect the natural and historical integrity of the nation, and provide recreational and educational opportunities of the nation's resources. From this, the Royal Parks Service offers various designations in its system. Royal preserves protect wildlands and offer few developed recreational opportunities, while national parks may include vast networks of managed trails and interpretive programming.
The parks system balances two goals for the protected areas of Meckelnburgh: protect the natural and historical integrity of the nation, and provide recreational and educational opportunities of the nation's resources. From this, the Royal Parks Service offers various designations in its system. Royal preserves protect wilderness areas and offer few developed recreational opportunities, while national parks may include vast networks of managed trails and interpretive programming.  
 
As a rule, hunting and natural resource extraction within the Royal Parks Service system is prohibited.  


==Units of the Royal Parks Service==
==Units of the Royal Parks Service==
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Type
!Number
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|}
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!Name
!Name
!Location
!Location
!Country
!Area
!Area
!Subject matter
!Subject matter
|-
|-
|Aiur Point National Wildlife Refuge
|Aiur Point Royal Wildlife Reserve
|Victoria, Siegrwangria, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|[[Victoria (Meckelnburgh)|Victoria]], Siegrwangria
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|Aiur Point
|Aiur Point
|-
|Cape Njuorggán National Monument
|Queensland
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|
|Northernmost point on [[Apollonia]]
|-
|-
|Comstokia Royal Forest
|Comstokia Royal Forest
|Cumberland ''and'' Brittnay, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|Cumberland ''and'' Brittnay
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys
|Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys
|-
|-
|Crydee Royal Preserve
|Crydee Royal Preserve
|Queensland
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|
|
|Aneira Glaciers
|Crydee and Aneira Glaciers
|-
|-
|Evermurk Royal Forest
|Evermurk Royal Forest
|Cumberland, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|Cumberland
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|Evermurk and Dagora River
|Evermurk and Dagora River
|-
|-
|Falaises de la Citadelle National Park
|Falaises de la Citadelle National Park
|Brittnay, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|Brittnay
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh
|Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh
|-
|-
|Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial
|Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial
|The Clanlands, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|Halifax, The Clanlands
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|''negligable''
|''negligable''
|[[ESB-Jörmungandr Group]] chemical disaster
|[[ESB-Jörmungandr Group]] chemical disaster
|-
|-
|Horn of Ashland National Wildlife Refuge
|Horn of Ashland Royal Wildlife Reserve
|Cumberland, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|Cumberland
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands
|Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands
|-
|-
|Lake Crystal National Wildlife Refuge
|Kärpät National Parkway
|Cumberland, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|Charterlands
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|
|J-2 Motorway between Mts. Mettz and Astoria
|-
|King's Sentinels Royal Wildlife Reserve
|[[King's Sentinels]]
|[[Northern Sea]]
|
|[[King's Sentinels]]
|-
|Lake Crystal Royal Wildlife Reserve
|Cumberland
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|McCrae Island in Lake Crystal
|McCrae Island in Lake Crystal
|-
|-
|Lake Korangle National Lakeshore
|Lake Korangle Royal Lakeshore
|Cumberland, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|Cumberland
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|North shore of Lake Korangle
|North shore of Lake Korangle
|-
|-
|Layla's Caves National Park
|Layla's Caves National Monument
|The Clanlands, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|The Clanlands
|''negligable''
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|Layla's Caves
|Layla's Caves
|-
|Lost Coast Royal Seashore
|Charterlands
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|
|Lost Coast
|-
|-
|Mt. James Royal Forest
|Mt. James Royal Forest
|{{Team flag|Hergilsey}}, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|{{Team flag|Hergilsey}}
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|Mt. James and Robe River
|Mt. James and Robe River
|-
|Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal National Historic Site
|Lukko, Charterlands
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|''negligable''
|[[Jääland Bridge]] and [[Nurthaven and Antruusbuurg Canal|Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal]]
|-
|-
|Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site
|Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site
|Petra, Siegrwangria, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|Petra, Siegrwangria
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|''negligable''
|''negligable''
|Old Wall of Aegir under [[Crowsilver]]
|Old Wall of Aegir under [[Crowsilver]]
|-
|-
|Piquatoire Royal Forest
|Piquatoire Royal Forest
|Brittnay, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|Brittnay
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|Forest Lake
|Forest Lake
|-
|-
|Redwarn Falls National Park
|Redwarn Falls National Park
|The Clanlands, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|The Clanlands
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|Redwarn Falls, largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh
|Redwarn Falls, largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh
|-
|Salish Point Royal Seashore
|Queensland
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|
|Coast where sea ice meets open ocean
|-
|-
|Siyon Royal Preserve
|Siyon Royal Preserve
|Cumberland, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|Cumberland
|{{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|[[Ashintully Volcanic Belt|Siyon Thermal Field]], Lake Siyon, and Siletze River
|[[Ashintully Volcanic Belt|Siyon Thermal Field]], Lake Siyon, and Siletze River
|-
|-
|[[Fenixtune International Airport|The Troubles National Memorial]]
|[[Fenixtune International Airport|The Troubles National Memorial]]
|[[Fenixtune]], {{Team flag|Iselande}}
|[[Fenixtune]], Charterlands
|{{Team flag|Iselande}}
|''negligable''
|''negligable''
|Destruction during [[The Troubles]] in former [[Jääland]]
|Destruction during [[The Troubles]] in former [[Jääland]]
|}
|}
[[Category:Meckelnburgh]]
[[Category:Meckelnburgh]]

Revision as of 06:08, 8 January 2025

The Royal Parks Service is the agency of the Kingdom of Meckelnburgh responsible for the management of the various protected natural, historical and recreational sites throughout Meckelnburgh, Branniboria, the Prince-Archabbacy of Salem and the Grand Duchy of Iselande. The entities entrusted to the service range from royal preserves and wildlife refuges to historic sites and national memorials.

The parks system balances two goals for the protected areas of Meckelnburgh: protect the natural and historical integrity of the nation, and provide recreational and educational opportunities of the nation's resources. From this, the Royal Parks Service offers various designations in its system. Royal preserves protect wilderness areas and offer few developed recreational opportunities, while national parks may include vast networks of managed trails and interpretive programming.

Units of the Royal Parks Service

Type Number
Name Location Country Area Subject matter
Aiur Point Royal Wildlife Reserve Victoria, Siegrwangria Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Aiur Point
Cape Njuorggán National Monument Queensland Iselande Iselande Northernmost point on Apollonia
Comstokia Royal Forest Cumberland and Brittnay Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys
Crydee Royal Preserve Queensland Iselande Iselande Crydee and Aneira Glaciers
Evermurk Royal Forest Cumberland Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Evermurk and Dagora River
Falaises de la Citadelle National Park Brittnay Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh
Hjartahom Disaster National Memorial Halifax, The Clanlands Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh negligable ESB-Jörmungandr Group chemical disaster
Horn of Ashland Royal Wildlife Reserve Cumberland Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands
Kärpät National Parkway Charterlands Iselande Iselande J-2 Motorway between Mts. Mettz and Astoria
King's Sentinels Royal Wildlife Reserve King's Sentinels Northern Sea King's Sentinels
Lake Crystal Royal Wildlife Reserve Cumberland Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh McCrae Island in Lake Crystal
Lake Korangle Royal Lakeshore Cumberland Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh North shore of Lake Korangle
Layla's Caves National Monument The Clanlands Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Layla's Caves
Lost Coast Royal Seashore Charterlands Iselande Iselande Lost Coast
Mt. James Royal Forest Hergilsey Hergilsey Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Mt. James and Robe River
Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal National Historic Site Lukko, Charterlands Iselande Iselande negligable Jääland Bridge and Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal
Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site Petra, Siegrwangria Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh negligable Old Wall of Aegir under Crowsilver
Piquatoire Royal Forest Brittnay Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Forest Lake
Redwarn Falls National Park The Clanlands Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Redwarn Falls, largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh
Salish Point Royal Seashore Queensland Iselande Iselande Coast where sea ice meets open ocean
Siyon Royal Preserve Cumberland Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Siyon Thermal Field, Lake Siyon, and Siletze River
The Troubles National Memorial Fenixtune, Charterlands Iselande Iselande negligable Destruction during The Troubles in former Jääland