Mercury national rugby league team: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
*[[2012 Territories Cup#Rugby League|2012 Territories Cup]] | *[[2012 Territories Cup#Rugby League|2012 Territories Cup]] | ||
*''[[2013 Rugby League World Cup]]'' | *''[[2013 Rugby League World Cup]]'' | ||
==Players== | |||
===Current squad=== | |||
== Squad == | |||
The following players have been called up for the match against [[Lucerne national rugby league team|Lucerne]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
!width=30 | | |||
!width=200 |Player | |||
!width=50 |Age | |||
!width=200 |Club | |||
!width=40 |Position | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|align=left|Thomas Ware | |||
| 22 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Taylor Sporting Club (rugby league team)|Taylor Sporting Club]] || [[wikipedia:Fullback (rugby league)|FB]] | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|align=left|Lee Parkinson | |||
| 19 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Mercury RLFC]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#Wing|RW]] | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|align=left|Alan Clark | |||
| 25 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Cook Island Cobras]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#Centre|RC]] | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|align=left|Neil Winter ([[wikipedia:Captain (sports)|c]]) | |||
| 28 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Tow Law Tigers]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#Centre|LC]] | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|align=left|Daniel Brown | |||
| 21 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Mercury RLFC]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#Wing|LW]] | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|align=left|Steve Evans | |||
| 24 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Deacon RLFC]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#Stand-off|SO]] | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|align=left|Michael Donelly | |||
| 24 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[May RLFC]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#Scrum-half|SH]] | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|align=left|Luke Hamilton | |||
| 22 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Mercury RLFC]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#props|PR]] | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|align=left|Joseph Baker | |||
| 26 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Tow Law Tigers]] || [[wikipedia:Hooker (rugby league)|HK]] | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|align=left|Stanley Washington | |||
| 31 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Cook Island Cobras]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#props|PR]] | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|align=left|Anthony Mason | |||
| 20 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Taylor Sporting Club (rugby league team)|Taylor Sporting Club]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#Second-row forward|SR]] | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|align=left|Robert Cooper ([[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#Goal-kicker|K]]) | |||
| 23 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[May RLFC]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#Second-row forward|SR]] | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|align=left|Darren Wilson | |||
| 24 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Mercury RLFC]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#Loose forward|LF]] | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|align=left|Chris Gibbons | |||
| 26 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Deacon RLFC]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#Utility|U]] | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|align=left|Sam Davies | |||
| 19 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Cook Island Cobras]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#Second-row forward|RC]] | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|align=left|Alan Mitchell | |||
| 22 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Mercury RLFC]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#Second-row forward|SR]] | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|align=left|Brian Abbott | |||
| 28 | |||
|align=left| [[File:Nova england flag.png|border|25px|Nova England]] [[Nova England Knights]] || [[wikipedia:Rugby league positions#props|PR]] | |||
|} | |||
==Honours== | ==Honours== | ||
Revision as of 11:57, 2 January 2013
| |
| Association | RLM |
|---|---|
| Home stadium | Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena, Mercury |
| First international | |
|
Mercury | |
| Biggest win | |
|
Mercury | |
| Biggest defeat | |
|
Mercury | |
| Rugby League World Cup | |
| Appearances | 1 (first in 2012) |
| Best result | Runners-up |
The Mercury national rugby league team is the national rugby league for Mercury. The team is organised by Rugby League Mercury. Mercury first participated in the 2012 Rugby League World Cup, losing to Craitland in the final by a score of 28–29.
Chronological competitive participation
Players
Current squad
Squad
The following players have been called up for the match against Lucerne.
| Player | Age | Club | Position | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas Ware | 22 | FB | |
| 2 | Lee Parkinson | 19 | RW | |
| 3 | Alan Clark | 25 | RC | |
| 4 | Neil Winter (c) | 28 | LC | |
| 5 | Daniel Brown | 21 | LW | |
| 6 | Steve Evans | 24 | SO | |
| 7 | Michael Donelly | 24 | SH | |
| 8 | Luke Hamilton | 22 | PR | |
| 9 | Joseph Baker | 26 | HK | |
| 10 | Stanley Washington | 31 | PR | |
| 11 | Anthony Mason | 20 | SR | |
| 12 | Robert Cooper (K) | 23 | SR | |
| 13 | Darren Wilson | 24 | LF | |
| 14 | Chris Gibbons | 26 | U | |
| 15 | Sam Davies | 19 | RC | |
| 16 | Alan Mitchell | 22 | SR | |
| 17 | Brian Abbott | 28 | PR |
Honours
- Rugby League World Cup: 0
- 2012 – Runners-up
- Territories Cup: 1
Flag
Mercury has used the following flag during the entirety of its existence:
| 2012– |
|---|
|

