Foreign Legion: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Continuator (talk | contribs)
Continuator (talk | contribs)
Line 6: Line 6:
|-
|-
! Unit Name !! Recruiting Nation !! Foundation !! Establishment !! Recruiting Population
! Unit Name !! Recruiting Nation !! Foundation !! Establishment !! Recruiting Population
|-
|ïe Saznan Apollonseï<br/><small>''[[Palatini Corps|The Apollonian Guards]]</small> || {{team flag|Shireroth}} || {{AN|1574 }} || 7,200 men organised into 11x regiments|| Natives of [[Apollonia]] <br/><small>(Excluding [[USSO]] citizens)</small>
|-
|ie Saznan Saþratiseï<br/><small>''[[Palatini Corps|The Sathrati Guards]]</small> || {{team flag|Shireroth}} || {{AN|1656 }} || 7,200 men organised into 11x regiments|| [[Babkha]]n diaspora
|-
|-
| Legeóna ton Xénon Konstantinanoú<br/> <small>''([[Constancian Foreign Legion]])''</small> || {{team flag|Constancia}} || 8.X.{{AN|1677}} || 14,400 men organised into 3x brigades|| Alexandrian & Santanderan diaspora
| Legeóna ton Xénon Konstantinanoú<br/> <small>''([[Constancian Foreign Legion]])''</small> || {{team flag|Constancia}} || 8.X.{{AN|1677}} || 14,400 men organised into 3x brigades|| Alexandrian & Santanderan diaspora

Revision as of 11:40, 4 December 2020

A Foreign Legion is a military unit or formation that is recruited primarily from foreign volunteers or else from a specified diaspora community.

Examples

Unit Name Recruiting Nation Foundation Establishment Recruiting Population
ïe Saznan Apollonseï
The Apollonian Guards
Shireroth Shireroth 1574 AN 7,200 men organised into 11x regiments Natives of Apollonia
(Excluding USSO citizens)
ie Saznan Saþratiseï
The Sathrati Guards
Shireroth Shireroth 1656 AN 7,200 men organised into 11x regiments Babkhan diaspora
Legeóna ton Xénon Konstantinanoú
(Constancian Foreign Legion)
Constancia Constancia 8.X.1677 AN 14,400 men organised into 3x brigades Alexandrian & Santanderan diaspora
Alexandrian Legion Alduria-Wechua Alduria-Wechua 20.II.1688 AN 54,000 men organised into 9x brigades Alexandrian diaspora
Sanaman Foreign Legion Sanama Sanama 1690 AN Unknown number in brigade equivalent formation